The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

A Virtual Conference - Pacific Daylight Time (UTC-07:00)

Short Courses by Topic

Short Courses by Topic

Category:

  • SC102: WDM in Long-haul Transmission Systems

    Neal S. Bergano; Retired, USA


  • SC105: Modulation Formats and Receiver Concepts for Optical Transmission Systems

    Peter Winzer, Nubis Communications, USA and Vivian Chen; Nokia Bell Labs, USA​


  • SC114: Technologies and Applications for Passive Optical Networks (PONs)

    Yuanqiu Luo, Futurewei, USA​


  • SC160: Microwave Photonics

    Jose Capmany, Polytechnic University of Valencia, Spain


  • SC177: High-speed Semiconductor Lasers and Modulators

    John Bowers, University of California, Santa Barbara, USA


  • SC178: Test and Measurement for Data Center/Short Reach Communications

    Greg D. Le Cheminant; Keysight Technologies, USA​


  • SC203: 400 Gb/s and Beyond Optical Communication Systems, Design and Design Trade-offs

    Ezra Ip, NEC Labs, USA
    Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group, USA


  • SC205: Integrated Electronic Circuits for Fiber Optics

    Y. K. Chen; Retired Bell Labs​, USA


  • SC208: Optical Fiber Design for Telecommunications and Specialty Applications

    David J. DiGiovanni, OFS Labs, USA


  • Cancelled SC216: An Introduction to Optical Network Design and Planning

    Jane M. Simmons, Monarch Network Architects, USA


  • SC217: Applications of Radio-over-fiber Technologies Including Future 5G Networks

    Dalma Novak, Octane Wireless, USA 


  • SC261: ROADM Technologies and Network Applications

    Thomas Strasser, Molex, USA


  • SC267: Silicon Microphotonics: Technology Elements and the Roadmap to Implementation

    Lionel Kimerling, MIT, USA


  • SC325: Highly Integrated Monolithic Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Chris Doerr, Doerr Consulting,LLC, USA


  • SC327: Modeling and Design of Long-haul Fiber-optic Communication Systems

    René-Jean Essiambre, Nokia Bell Labs, USA​


  • SC328: Standards for High-Speed Optical Networking

    Tom Huber, Nokia, USA


  • SC341: Sub-carrier Modulation and Superchannels for Terabit-class DWDM Transceivers

    Sander L. Jansen¹, Dirk van den Borne²; ¹ADVA Optical Networking, Germany; ²Juniper Networks, Germany


  • SC347: Reliability and Qualification of Fiber-Optic Components, Modules and Equipment

    David R. Maack, David Maack Consulting, USA​


  • SC357: Circuits and Equalization Methods for Coherent and Direct Detection Optical Links

    Alexander Rylyakov, Nokia, USA


  • SC359: Datacenter Networking 101

    Hong Liu, Google, USA
    Ryohei Urata, Google, USA


  • SC369: Test and Measurement for Signals with Complex Optical Modulation

    Bernd Nebendahl, Michael Koenigsmann; Keysight, Germany​


  • SC384: Background Concepts of Optical Communication Systems

    Alan Willner, University of Southern California, USA


  • SC390: Introduction to Forward Error Correction

    Georg Böcherer; Huawei Technologies; Technical University of Munich, Germany


  • SC393: Digital Signal Processing for Coherent Optical Transceivers

    Chris Fludger, Infinera, Germany


  • SC395: Modeling and Simulation of Optical Transmitter and Receiver Components for Coherent Communications

    Harald Rohde, Nokia, Germany and Howard Wang, Nokia, USA


  • SC408: Space Division Multiplexing for Optical Communication Systems and Networks

    Roland Ryf, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
     


  • SC428: Link Design and Modeling for Intra Data Center Optical Interconnects

    Petar Pepeljugoski, IBM Research, USA


  • SC429: Advances in Flexible Photonic Networks and Open Architectures

    David Boertjes, Ciena, Canada


  • SC431: Photonic Technologies in the Datacenter

    Clint Schow, University of California, USA


  • SC432: Hands on: Silicon Photonics Component Design & Fabrication

    Lukas Chrostowski, University of British Columbia, Canada


     


  • SC433: Introduction to Photodetectors and Optical Receivers

    Andreas Beling, University of Virginia, USA


  • SC443 : Optical Amplifiers: From Fundamental Principles to Technology Trends

    Peter Andrekson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    Michael Vasilyev, University of Texas, Arlington, USA


  • SC444 : Optical Communication Technologies for 5G

    Dr. Xiang Liu, Futurewei Technologies, USA     


  • SC447: The Life Cycle of an Optical Network: From Planning to Decommissioning

    Andrew Lord, BT Labs, BT, UK


  • SC448: Software Defined Networking for Optical Networks: A Practical Introduction

    Ramon Casellas, CTTC, Spain


  • SC450: Design, Manufacturing, and Packaging of Opto-electronic Modules

    Peter O'Brien, Tyndall National Institute, Ireland 
    Yoichi Taira, Keio University, Japan


  • SC451 : Optical Fiber Sensors

    Alexis Mendez, MCH Engineering USA
    William Shroyer, SageRider, Inc., USA​


  • SC452 : FPGA Programming for Optical Subsystem Prototyping

    Noriaki Kaneda, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Robert Elschner, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany

     


  • Cancelled SC453A: Hands-on: Fiber Optic Handling, Measurements, and Component Testing

    Steve Baldo, Seikoh Giken, USA
    Chris Heisler, OptoTest Corporation, USA
    Steve Lane, Data-Pixel, France
    Jonathan Novick, OptoTest Corporation, USA


  • Cancelled SC453B : Hands-on: Fiber Optic Handling, Measurements, and Component Testing

    Steve Baldo, Seikoh Giken, USA
    Chris Heisler, OptoTest Corporation, USA
    Steve Lane, Data-Pixel, France
    Jonathan Novick, OptoTest Corporation, USA


  • SC454 : Hands-on: Introduction to Silicon Photonics Circuit Design

    Wim Bogaerts, University of Ghent, Belgium​


  • SC459: Multimode Photonic Devices, Characterization and Applications

    Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA


  • SC460: Digital Coherent Optical System Performance Basics

    Maurice O'Sullivan, Ciena, Canada
    John Cartledge, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada


  • SC461: High-capacity Data Center Interconnects for Cloud-scale Networking

    Dirk van den Borne, Juniper Networks, Germany
    Sander L. Jansen, ADVA Optical Networking, Germany
    Mark Filer, Microsoft, USA


  • Cancelled SC462: Introduction to Pluggable Optics

    Sharon Hall, Lumentum, USA
    Robert Blum, Intel Corp., USA


  • SC463: Optical Transport SDN: Architectures, Applications, and Actual Implementations

    Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
    Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany


  • SC464: Software Defined Networking in the Cloud - Designs, Operations, and Management

    David Maltz, Microsoft, USA


  • Cancelled SC465: Transmission Fiber and Cables

    Chris Towery, Corning Optical Communications, USA
    Corey Keisler, Corning Optical Communications, USA


  • SC468: Advanced FEC Techniques for Optical Communications

    Laurent Schmalen, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany


  • SC469: Hands-on: Laboratory Automation and Control Using Python (Beginner)

    Jochen Schröder, Chalmers University of Technology Sweden
    Binbin Guan, Microsoft USA
    Roland Ryf, Nokia Bell Labs, USA


  • SC470: Secure Optical Communications

    Andrew Shields, Toshiba Research Labs, UK
    Helmut Grießer, ADVA Optical Networking, Germany


  • SC472: Hands-on: Controlling and Monitoring Optical Network Equipment

    Ricard Vilalta, CTTC, Spain


  • SC473: Photonic Switching Systems

    David Neilson, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
    Benjamin Lee, IBM, USA


  • SC483: Machine Learning in Optical Networks

    Massimo Tornatore, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
    Darko Zibar, DTU FOTONIK, Denmark


  • SC484: Transport Evolution Due to Cloud Services and Network Resiliency

    Loukas Paraschis, Infinera, USA​


  • SC485: Advanced Fiber Access Networks

    Cedric F. Lam, Google, USA
    Shuang Yin, Google, USA


  • SC486: Optoelectronic Devices for LIDAR and High-BW or 3D Sensing

    Martin Zirngibl, II-VI, USA
    Cibby Pulikkaseril, Baraja, Australia


  • SC487: Hands-On: Laboratory Automation and Control using Python (Advanced)

    Jochen Schröder, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden
    Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs USA
    Binbin Guan, Microsoft USA


Sponsored by: