Short Courses by Time

All Times are in PDT (UTC-07:00)

Sunday, 6 June 2021

03:00  –  7:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC369: Test and Measurement for Signals with Complex Optical Modulation

SC452: FPGA Programming for Optical Subsystem Prototyping

SC463: Optical Transport SDN: Architectures, Applications, and Actual Implementations

04:00  –  7:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC470: Secure Optical Communications

08:00  –  12:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC105: Modulation Formats and Receiver Concepts for Optical Transmission Systems

SC203: 400 Gb/s and Beyond Optical Communication Systems, Design and Design Trade-offs

SC208: Optical Fiber Design for Telecommunications and Specialty Applications

SC390: Introduction to Forward Error Correction

SC395: Modeling and Simulation of Optical Transmitter and Receiver Components for Coherent Communications

SC461: High-capacity Data Center Interconnects for Cloud-scale Networking

09:00  –  12:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC433: Introduction to Photodetectors and Optical Receivers

SC460: Digital Coherent Optical System Performance Basics

13:00  –  17:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC267: Silicon Microphotonics: Technology Elements and the Roadmap to Implementation

SC384: Background Concepts of Optical Communication Systems

14:00  –  17:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC205: Integrated Electronic Circuits for Fiber Optics

SC444: Optical Communication Technologies for 5G

SC484: Transport Evolution Due to Cloud Services and Network Resiliency

SC485: Advanced Fiber Access Networks

17:00  –  21:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC469: Hands-on: Laboratory Automation and Control Using Python (Beginner)

18:00  –  21:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC177: High-speed Semiconductor Lasers and Modulators

SC428: Link Design and Modeling for Intra Data Center Optical Interconnects

SC459: Multimode Photonic Devices, Characterization and Applications

Monday, 7 June 2021

18:00  –  21:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC408: Space Division Multiplexing for Optical Communication Systems and Networks

17:00  –  21:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC178: Test and Measurement for Data Center/Short Reach Communications

SC487: Hands-On: Laboratory Automation and Control using Python (Advanced)

14:00  –  17:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC114: Technologies and Applications for Passive Optical Networks (PONs)

SC359: Datacenter Networking 101

SC464: Software Defined Networking in the Cloud - Designs, Operations, and Management

SC486: Optoelectronic Devices for LIDAR and High-BW or 3D Sensing

13:00  –  17:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC102: WDM in Long-haul Transmission Systems

SC431: Photonic Technologies in the Datacenter

SC451: Optical Fiber Sensors

09:00  –  12:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC261: ROADM Technologies and Network Applications

08:00  –  12:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC325: Highly Integrated Monolithic Photonic Integrated Circuits

SC327: Modeling and Design of Long-haul Fiber-optic Communication Systems

SC328: Standards for High-Speed Optical Networking

SC347: Reliability and Qualification of Fiber-Optic Components, Modules and Equipment

SC357: Circuits and Equalization Methods for Coherent and Direct Detection Optical Links

SC443: Optical Amplifiers: From Fundamental Principles to Technology Trends

SC472: Hands-on: Controlling and Monitoring Optical Network Equipment

SC473: Photonic Switching Systems

04:00  –  7:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC447: The Life Cycle of an Optical Network: From Planning to Decommissioning

SC450: Design, Manufacturing, and Packaging of Opto-electronic Modules

03:00  –  7:00 (UTC - 07:00)

SC341: Sub-carrier Modulation and Superchannels for Terabit-class DWDM Transceivers

SC393: Digital Signal Processing for Coherent Optical Transceivers

SC448: Software Defined Networking for Optical Networks: A Practical Introduction

SC454: Hands-on: Introduction to Silicon Photonics Circuit Design

SC468: Advanced FEC Techniques for Optical Communications

SC483: Machine Learning in Optical Networks