Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Friday, 11 June

3:00 - 5:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F1A

Visible Light Communication

Presider: Nan Chi , Fudan University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.1
    3.129-Gbit/s OFDM Visible Light Communication Using Semipolar Green μ-Light Emitting Diode (μ-LED) Array

    Presenter: Yun-Han chang , National Chiao Tung University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.2
    Doubling the Spectral Efficiency With EVM as the Objective Function for Training Neural Networks in Non-Orthogonal Visible Light Communications Systems

    Presenter: Paul Haigh , Newcastle University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.3
    Embedded Orthogonal-Frequency-Division-Multiplexing (OFDM) to Color-Shift-Keying (CSK) Modulation for Laser-Diode Based Visible Light Communication (VLC)

    Presenter: W. H. Gunawan , National Chiao Tung University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.4
    Z-Score Averaging Neural Network and Background Content Removal for High Performance Rolling Shutter Based Optical Camera Communication (OCC)

    Presenter: Yun-Shen Lin , National Chiao Tung University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.5
    99.999% Transmission Reliability Based on MAC Layer Feedback-Repeat Scheme for LiFi Networking With B5G/6G

    Presenter: Qiguan Chen , State Key Lab of Info. Photon. & Opt. Co

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.6
    VLC Using a Red SMD LED as 2.48 Gb/s Multi-Carrier Receiver and Wide Field-of-View 25 Mb/s OOK Transmitter

    Presenter: Dinka Milovancev , AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.7
    Benefits of MIMO Mode Switching, Angular Diversity and Multiuser Multiplexing for LiFi

    Presenter: sepideh Mohammadi Kouhini , Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute

  8. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1A.8
    Optimizations of Probabilistic Constellation Shaping Superposition Schemes for the MISO Visible Light Communication System

    Presenter: PENG ZOU , Fudan University


F1B

Nonlinear and Optomechanical Subsystems

Presider: David Marpaung , University of Twente

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1B.1
    Whole Band Wavelength Conversion for Wideband Transmission

    Presenter: Tomoyuki Kato , Fujitsu Ltd.

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1B.2
    Effective Linewidth Reduction in Self-Homodyne Coherent Reception Enabled by Stimulated Brillouin Scattering

    Presenter: Cai Li , Monash University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1B.3
    Carrier Enhancement for Multichannel Kramers–Kronig Detection via Self-Seeded Brillouin Amplification

    Presenter: Honghui Zhang , The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1B.4
    Reduced Impact of Frequency Dithering on the Performance of High-Order Modulation Format Phase Conjugation

    Presenter: Abdallah Ali , Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1B.5
    Capturing Nonlinear Signal Distortions by the Spectral Correlation Method

    Presenter: Lutz Rapp , ADVA

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1B.6
    Opto-Mechanical Inter-Core Cross-Talk in Multi-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Avi Zadok , Bar-Ilan University


F1C

Open Disaggregated Optical Networks

Presider: Ricardo Martínez , Centre Tecn. Telecom. Catalunya (CTTC)

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1C.1
    Mathematical Model of Optical Functional Blocks for Automating Fully Disaggregated Optical Networks

    Presenter: Kiyo Ishii , AIST Tokyo

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1C.2
    Blade Abstraction Interface for Diverse Blade Integration and Unified Control of Disaggregate/Legacy ROADMs

    Presenter: Sugang Xu , National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1C.3
    Testing TIP Open Source Solutions in Deployed Optical Networks

    Presenter: Emanuele Virgillito , Politecnico di Torino

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1C.4
    How Intent-Based Networking Can be Embedded Within Transport Optical Networks

    Presenter: Luis Velasco , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya


F1D

Optical Access Technology in Support of Mobile Site Connectivity

Presider: Paola Parolari , Politecnico di Milano

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1D.1
    4G to 6G: Disruption and Drivers for Optical Transport Network

    Presenter: Chathurika Ranaweera , Deakin University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1D.2
    Digital Orthogonal Filtering-Enabled Synchronous Transmissions of I/Q Waveforms and Control Words for Bandwidth-Efficient and Low-Complexity Mobile Fronthaul

    Presenter: Mingliang Deng , CQUPT

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1D.3
    Novel Scalable and Reconfigurable Converged Optical Fronthaul Network for Radio Frequency and Data Services Using Silicon Photonic Switching

    Presenter: Junfei Xia , University of Cambridge

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F1D.4
    Demonstration of AI-Assisted Intent-Based Traffic Grooming in 5G Optical Access Network

    Presenter: Luyao Guan , Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom


5:00 - 5:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Dedicated Exhibit Time - Watch the Analyst Briefing - a daily overview of product announcements and exhibitor news

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

5:30 - 7:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F2A

Advances of Coherent Technologies

Presider: Frederick Kish , Infinera Corporation

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2A.1
    Coherent Optical Communications Using Coherence-Cloned Kerr Soliton Microcombs as Carriers and Local Oscillators

    Presenter: Heng Zhou , Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2A.2
    Transmitter-Receiver Optical Sub Assembly Using Ultra-Compact Tunable DBR/Ring Laser

    Presenter: Kazuya Nagashima , Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2A.3
    High-Performance 100Gbaud Coherent Photonic Modules

    Presenter: Mehrdad Ziari , Infinera Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2A.4
    Self-Coherent Single-Sideband Signal Generation by Injection Locking of a 2-Section Laser Diode

    Presenter: Rongqing Hui , University of Kansas

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2A.5
    Broadband Dynamic Injection-Locking Performance of Fabry-Perot LD and Its Application to Coherent Homodyne Receiver

    Presenter: Keisuke Kasai , Tohoku University


F2B

Metamaterial and Multimode Devices for Optical Communications

Presider: Kazuhiro Ikeda , AIST

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2B.1
    Interfacing Photonics to Free Space via Large-Area Inverse-Designed Diffraction Elements and Metasurfaces

    Presenter: Vladimir Aksyuk , National Inst of Standards & Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2B.2
    Ultra-Compact Silicon Mode Converter Based on a Zigzag-Type Metasurface Structure

    Presenter: Hongwei Wang , Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2B.3
    Four-Mode Waveguide Crossing via Digitized Meta-Structure

    Presenter: Yingjie Liu , Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2B.4
    Experimental Demonstration of Broadband Silicon 4-Mode (de)Multiplexer Designed by Wavefront-Matching Method

    Presenter: Yusuke Sawada , Hokkaido University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2B.5
    Silicon Nitride Band Splitter Based on Multimode Bragg Gratings

    Presenter: Jonathan Cauchon , Laval University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2B.6
    Subwavelength Grating Metamaterial Structures for Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Robert Halir , Universidad de Malaga


F2C

Photodetectors

Presider: Hai-Feng Liu , HG Genuine

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.1
    Monolithic Integration of III-v/Si Hybrid MOS Optical Phase Shifter and InGaAs Membrane Photodetector

    Presenter: Shuhei Ohno , the University of Tokyo

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.2
    Butt-Coupled III-v Photodetector Monolithically Integrated on SOI With Data Reception at 50 Gbps OOK

    Presenter: Preksha Tiwari , IBM Research Europe

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.3
    Recess-Type Waveguide Integrated Germanium on Silicon Avalanche Photodiode

    Presenter: Mengyuan Huang , Intel Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.4
    High Speed and Low Dark Current InGaAs Photodiodes on CMOS-Compatible Silicon by Heteroepitaxy

    Presenter: Bowen Song , University of California Santa Barbara

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.5
    High-Speed and High Saturation Power Avalanche Photodiode for Coherent Communication

    Presenter: None Naseem , National Central University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.6
    InP-Based PIC Integrated With Butt-Joint Coupled Waveguide p-i-n PDs for 100GBaud Coherent Networks

    Presenter: Takuya Okimoto , Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2C.7
    Dual M-Layers Avalanche Photodiodes With Extremely Wide Dynamic Ranges and Ultra-High Bandwidth-Responsivity Product Performances in FMCW Lidar Systems

    Presenter: Zohauddin Ahmad , National Central University


F2D

High-speed Direct Detection Demonstrations

Presider: Fan Zhang , Peking University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2D.1
    120 GSa/s BiCMOS Analog Multiplexer Enabling 360 Gbit/s DSCM-PCS-256QAM IM/DD Transmission

    Presenter: Qian Hu , Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2D.2
    147-Gb/s Transmission of Optical Single Sideband DMT Signal Generated by Dual Modulation of DML and EAM

    Presenter: Tianwai Bo , Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2D.3
    Advanced Nonlinear Digital Signal Processing for Short-Reach Applications

    Presenter: xiang li , University of Cambridge

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2D.4
    320Gb/s Nyquist-Shaped Twin SSB 16-QAM Signal Transmission Over 80km SSMF With a Silicon IQ Modulator

    Presenter: Fan Yang , Peking University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2D.5
    465 Gbps Single Side Band Direct Detection Transmission Over 40 km of SSMF Using a Single-Ended Photodiode

    Presenter: Son Le , Nokia Bell Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2D.6
    Experimental Comparison of Uniform and Probabilistically Shaped PAM-8 for IMDD System at Transmission Rates Beyond 200 Gbit/s

    Presenter: Md Sabbir-Bin Hossain , Huawei Technologies


F2E

Quantum and Novel Subsystems

Presider: Ana Pejkic , ADVA Optical Networking

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.1
    Microresonator Brillouin Laser Gyroscope With Earth-Rotation-Rate Sensitivity

    Presenter: Myoung-Gyun Suh , NTT Research

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.2
    Simplifying Measurement-Device-Independent Quantum Key Distribution With Directly Modulated Laser Sources

    Presenter: Robert Woodward , Toshiba Research Europe Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.3
    Novel Link Architecture Minimizing Thermal Energy Dissipation for Cryogenic Optical Interconnects

    Presenter: Steven Estrella , Freedom Photonics

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.4
    Synchronization of Electro-Optically Modulated Kerr Soliton Comb to a Chip-Scale Mode-Locked Laser PIC via Harmonic Injection Locking

    Presenter: Chinmay Shirpurkar , CREOL, The College of Optics & Photonics

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.5
    All-Optical Bi-Directional Polarization Demultiplexing for Self-Homodyne Coherent Detection

    Presenter: Yizhao Chen , Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.6
    Optical Arbitrary Waveform Measurement (OAWM) on the Silicon Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Dengyang Fang , Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2E.7
    Simultaneous Generation of 16×10 Gb/s WDM Channels Using a Single a-Si Waveguide Based Time Lens Source

    Presenter: Xiaoyu Xu , Technical University of Denmark


F2F

Co-packaged Optics and Disaggregated Data-center Architectures

Presider: Fotini Karinou , Microsoft Research Ltd

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2F.1
    Current State and Outlook on High-Bandwidth in-Package Optics

    Presenter: Mark Wade , Ayar Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2F.2
    Silicon Photonic Based Stacked Die Assembly for 4×200-Gbit/s Short-Reach Transmission

    Presenter: Ying Zhao , Acacia Communication Inc.

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2F.3
    10Gb/s Intra-Chip Compact Electro-Optical Interconnect

    Presenter: Marco Eppenberger , Institute of Electromagnetic Fields (IEF), ETH Zurich

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2F.4
    Optical Switching for Memory-Disaggregated Datacenters

    Presenter: Nicola Calabretta , Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2F.5
    Bi-Directional Interleaved Sub-Band Amplification in DWDM Application Using Single Unidirectional EDFA and 8×8 Cyclic-AWG

    Presenter: Ziyu Cheng , Shanghai Jiao Tong University


F2G

Machine Learning and Data Analytics for Autonomous Network Operation

Presider: António Eira , Infinera Corporation

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2G.1
    Reliable and Accurate Autonomous Flow Operation Based on Off-Line Trained Reinforcement Learning

    Presenter: Sima Barzegar , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2G.2
    Node-Oriented Traffic Prediction and Scheduling Based on Graph Convolutional Network in Metro Optical Networks

    Presenter: Bowen Bao , Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2G.3
    A Machine Learning Framework for Scalable Routing and Wavelength Assignment in Large Optical Networks

    Presenter: Andrea Bianco , Politecnico di Torino

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2G.4
    Combining Long-Short Term Memory and Reinforcement Learning for Improved Autonomous Network Operation

    Presenter: Fatemehsadat Tabatabaeimehr , Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2G.5
    Real-Time Control Plane Operations for GOSNR QoT Estimation Through OSNR Monitoring

    Presenter: Alan Díaz Montiel , CONNECT Centre, Trinity College Dublin

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2G.6
    Self-Adaptive Network Monitoring in IP-Over-EONs: When Multilayer Telemetry is Flexible and Driven by Data Analytics

    Presenter: Shaofei Tang , Univ of Science and Technology of China


F2H

High Capacity PON, 100Gb/s and Beyond

Presider: Elaine Wong , University of Melbourne

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2H.1
    Use of Pons for High-Capacity, Low Latency Services

    Presenter: Thomas Pfeiffer , Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2H.2
    First Experimental Demonstration of Flexible Rate PON Beyond 100Gb/s With Probabilistic and Geometric Shaping

    Presenter: Noriaki Kaneda , Nokia Bell Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2H.3
    Spectrally Efficient Downstream 100 Gb/s PolMux Multi-CAP OSSB Transmission and Coherent Reception Using 10G Electronics for Passive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Miguel Barrio , Universidad de Zaragoza

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2H.4
    Carrier-Recovery-Free KK Detection for PDM-Bipolar-PAM in 100 Gb/s Simplified Coherent PON

    Presenter: Haiyun Xin , Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F2H.5
    Inter-Band Interference Cancellation Based on Independent Component Analysis for 200Gb/s/λ Non-Orthogonal m-CAP NGFI-II Data Transmission in 5G Fronthaul

    Presenter: Yinaer Ha , Fudan University


8:00 - 9:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Virtual Fun Run

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

8:00 - 9:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F3B

Postdeadline Papers 2

Presider: Ramon Casellas , CTTC

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3B.1
    BOW: First Real-World Demonstration of a Bayesian Optimization System for Wavelength Reconfiguration

    Presenter: Zhizhen Zhong , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3B.2
    Field Trial of Vibration Detection and Localization Using Coherent Telecom Transponders Over 380-km Link

    Presenter: Ezra Ip , NEC Laboratories America

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3B.3
    319 Tb/s Transmission Over 3001 km With S, C and L Band Signals Over >120nm Bandwidth in 125 μm Wide 4-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Benjamin Puttnam , National Inst Info & Comm Tech (NICT)

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3B.4
    Real-Time Transoceanic Coupled 4-Core Fiber Transmission

    Presenter: Shohei Beppu , KDDI Research, Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3B.5
    Ultra-Long-Haul WDM Transmission in a Reduced Inter-Modal Interference NANF Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Pierluigi Poggiolini , Politecnico di Torino


8:00 - 9:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F3A

Postdeadline Papers 1

Presider: Ming-Jun Li , Corning Inc

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3A.1
    Wide and Parallel LED-Based Optical Links Using Multi-Core Fiber for Chip-to-Chip Communications

    Presenter: Bardia Pezeshki , AvicenaTech Corp.

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3A.2
    Record High-Order Mode-Division-Multiplexed Transmission on Chip Using Gradient-Duty-Cycle Subwavelength Gratings

    Presenter: Yu He , Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3A.3
    Long-Term Reliable >200-Gb/s Directly Modulated Lasers With 800GbE-Compliant DSP

    Presenter: Di Che , Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3A.4
    Hollow Core NANFs With Five Nested Tubes and Record Low Loss at 850, 1060, 1300 and 1625nm

    Presenter: Francesco Poletti , University of Southampton

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3A.5
    Overcoming the Quantum Noise Limit With Continuous-Wave Phase-Sensitive Parametric Amplification Based on a Single Integrated Silicon-Nitride Waveguide

    Presenter: PING ZHAO , Chalmers University of Technology


F3C

Postdeadline Papers 3

Presider: Christopher Cole , II-VI Incorporated

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3C.1
    Transparent Optical-THz-Optical Link Transmission Over 5/115 m at 240/190 Gbit/s Enabled by Plasmonics

    Presenter: Yannik Horst , IEF ETHZ

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3C.2
    Field Demonstration of Real-Time 14 Tb/s 220 m FSO Transmission With Class 1 Eye-Safe 9-Aperture Transmitter

    Presenter: Keisuke Matsuda , Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3C.3
    Enabling Technology for 9.5-dB SNR Enhancement Utilizing Four-Wave Mixing Between a Conjugate Pair of Angle Modulation for Analog Radio-Over-Fiber Links

    Presenter: Shota Ishimura , KDDI Research, Inc.

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3C.4
    Transparent Fiber–Radio–Fiber Bridge at 101 GHz Using Optical Modulator and Direct Photonic Down-Conversion

    Presenter: Pham Tien Dat , NICT Network Research Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3C.5
    Transmission of 200-GBaud PDM Probabilistically Shaped 64-QAM Signals Modulated via a 100-GHz Thin-Film LiNbO3 I/Q Modulator

    Presenter: Xi Chen , Nokia Bell Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F3C.6
    An Error-Free 1 Tbps WDM Optical I/O Chiplet AndMulti-Wavelength Multi-Port Laser

    Presenter: Mark Wade , Ayar Labs


10:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

F4A

Free-space Beam Steering Devices

Presider: Glenn Bartolini , II-VI Photonics

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4A.1
    Use of Commercially Available Passive Fiber Optic Components in Emerging Space Laser Communications Applications: Optimizing Performance, Cost, and Reliability

    Presenter: Neal Spellmeyer , MIT Lincoln Laboratory

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4A.2
    Large-Scale Silicon Photonics Focal Plane Switch Array for Optical Beam Steering

    Presenter: Xiaosheng Zhang , University of California, Berkeley

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4A.3
    8×8 Programmable Multi-Beam Pattern Projection Based on Multicast Silicon Photonic MEMS Switches

    Presenter: Dong Uk Kim , DGIST

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4A.4
    Impact of Aperture Size on Beam Evolution of Optical Phased Arrays

    Presenter: Weihan Xu , Shanghai Jiao Tong University (SJTU)

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4A.5
    Orbital Angular Momentum Mode Multiplexing and Data Transmission Using a Silicon Photonic Integrated MUX

    Presenter: Yaoxin Liu , Technical University of Denmark

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4A.6
    Large-Scale Programmable Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Oded Raz , Technische Universiteit Eindhoven


F4B

Silicon Photonics and Emerging Applications

Presider: Matthew Sysak , Ayar Labs

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4B.1
    Photonic Crystal Modulator in a CMOS Foundry Platform

    Presenter: Kenaish Al Qubaisi , Boston University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4B.2
    Optical Modulator Based on Transition-Metal Dichalcogenides (TMDs)

    Presenter: Michal Lipson , Columbia University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4B.3
    Silicon Photonics for 2-2.5um Wavelengths

    Presenter: Goran Mashanovich , University of Southampton


F4C

Hollow-core Fibers

Presider: Eric Rodrigue Numkam Fokoua , University of Southampton

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4C.1
    Opportunities and Challenges for Long-Distance Transmission in Hollow-Core Fibres

    Presenter: Pierluigi Poggiolini , Politecnico di Torino

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4C.2
    First Demonstration of 400ZR DWDM Transmission Through Field Deployable Hollow-Core-Fibre Cable

    Presenter: Md Asif Iqbal , British Telecommunication

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4C.3
    Low Latency Transmission Over 400 m Hollow-Core-Fiber Cable at 100G PAM-4 per Wavelength

    Presenter: Jose Castro , Panduit Corp

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4C.4
    Design Rules for Multi-Mode Anti-Resonant Hollow-Core Fibres

    Presenter: William Shere , Optoelectronics Research Centre

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4C.5
    Low Bending Loss Single-Mode Hollow-Core Anti-Resonant Fiber With Multi-Size Tubes

    Presenter: shuai gu , Beijing Jiaotong University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4C.6
    Hollow-Core Fiber Characterization With Correlation-Optical Time Domain Reflectometry

    Presenter: Florian Azendorf , ADVA


F4D

DSP for Coherent Transceivers

Presider: Ivan Djordjevic , University of Arizona

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.1
    Quantifying the Gain of Entropy-Loaded Digital Multicarrier for Beyond 100 Gbaud Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Trung-Hien Nguyen , Huawei Technologies France, Paris Research Center

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.2
    AI-Based Cooperative Optimization of Pre- and Post-Compensation Filters for Coherent Transceivers With Limited Bandwidth and ENOB

    Presenter: Marco Fernandes , Instituto de Telecomunicações de Aveiro

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.3
    Adaptive Pattern-Dependent Equalization for Coherent Optical Fiber Communication Systems

    Presenter: Yi Cai , Soochow University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.4
    Squeezing Out the Achievable Information Rate From Coherent QAM Systems Through Amplitude Modulation of CPE-Pilots

    Presenter: Fernando Guiomar , Instituto De Telecomunicacoes

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.5
    Evaluation of an Autonomous Digital Pre-Distortion Scheme for Optical Multiband Systems

    Presenter: Matheus Sena , Fraunhofer HHI

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.6
    End-to-end Autoencoder for Superchannel Transceivers With Hardware Impairment

    Presenter: Jinxiang Song , Chalmers University of Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4D.7
    Enabling S-C-L-Band Systems With Standard C-Band Modulator and Coherent Receiver Using Nonlinear Predistortin

    Presenter: Robert Emmerich , Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute


F4E

Quantum Communications

Presider: Rui Lin , Chalmers University of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.1
    Demonstration of Probabilistic Constellation Shaping for Continuous Variable Quantum Key Distribution

    Presenter: François Roumestan , Nokia Bell Labs France

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.2
    CV-QKD System Using a Commercial Coherent Transceiver Module

    Presenter: Max Rückmann , Helmut Schmidt Univ, Univ of FAF Hamburg

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.3
    A Resource-Effective QKD Field-Trial in Padua With the IPOGNAC Encoder

    Presenter: Marco Avesani , Universita degli Studi di Padova

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.4
    Fully Connected Entanglement-Based Quantum Communication Network Without Trusted Node

    Presenter: Xu Liu , Tsinghua University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.5
    Analysis of the Impact of Radiation-Induced Optical Transients on Deep-Space Optical Communications Systems Using PPM

    Presenter: George Tzintzarov , Georgia Institute of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.6
    Minimizing Spontaneous Raman Scattering Noise for Quantum Key Distribution in WDM Networks

    Presenter: Rui Lin , Chalmers University of Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4E.7
    Quantum RNG Integration in an NG-PON2 Transceiver

    Presenter: Nemanja Vokic , AIT Austrian Institute of Technology


F4F

Fiber Wireless Subsystems

Presider: Daniel Blumenthal , University of California Santa Barbara

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4F.1
    Thz Integrated Electronic and Hybrid Electronic-Photonic Systems

    Presenter: Kaushik Sengupta , Princeton University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4F.2
    Experimental Analysis of Fourier Transform Based Blind Frequency Offset Estimation for PS-QAM in W-Band Fiber-Millimeter Wave Integrated System

    Presenter: Shuang Yao , Georgia Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4F.3
    Integrated Dual-DFB Laser Chip-Based PAM-4 Photonic-Wireless Transmission in W-Band

    Presenter: Shi Jia , DTU Fotonik

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4F.4
    Photonic Integrated Circuits for Terahertz Communication: the Hybrid Integrated Microwave Photonic Approach

    Presenter: Guillermo Carpintero , Universidad Carlos III de Madrid


F4G

Next Generation Field Trials and Standardization

Presider: Georg Mohs , TE SubCom

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4G.1
    High Baud Rate Modulation: Applications for Next-Generation Backbone Networks

    Presenter: Jeffrey Rahn , Facebook Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4G.2
    Trans-Atlantic Real-Time Field Trial Using Super-Gaussian Constellation-Shaping to Enable 30Tb/s+ Capacity

    Presenter: Marc Stephens , Infinera

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4G.3
    Unrepeatered Transmission of Single-Carrier 800Gb/s Over 404km With Commercial Transceiver and Enhanced ROPA System

    Presenter: Xu Jian , ACCELINK

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4G.4
    (Withdrawn) Standardization for Coherent System: Methology and Specification

    Presenter: Tad Hofmeister , Google LLC

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4G.5
    20.8 Tb/s Transmission Over 1200 km Using G654E Fibers, Hybrid Amplification and 400 Gb/s CFP2-DCO Interfaces

    Presenter: Bruno Lavigne , Alcatel Submarine Networks


F4H

Emerging Network Architectures for 5G and Beyond

Presider: Paolo Monti , Chalmers Tekniska Högskola

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4H.1
    Toward 6G: a New Era of Convergence

    Presenter: Martin Maier , Institut National de la Recherche Sci.

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4H.2
    A Latency-Aware Real-Time Video Surveillance Demo: Network Slicing for Improving Public Safety

    Presenter: Behnam Shariati , Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4H.3
    Capturing Value From Latency Control in Time-Slotted Optical Communications: a Techno-Economic Assessment

    Presenter: Mijail Szczerban , Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4H.4
    Optical Continuum Architectures for Beyond 5G Domainless Network Operation

    Presenter: Oscar Gonzalez de dios , Telefonica

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4H.5
    Autonomous SDN-Based Global Concurrent Restoration for High-Capacity Optical Metro Networks

    Presenter: Ricardo Martínez , Centre Tecn. Telecom. Catalunya (CTTC)

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4H.6
    First Scalable Machine Learning Based Architecture for Cloud-Native Transport SDN Controller

    Presenter: Carlos Manso , CTTC


F4I

Low Latency Access Networks

Presider: Junwen Zhang , Fudan University

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4I.1
    Packet Optical Networks and SDN at the Edge

    Presenter: Marina Thottan , Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4I.2
    A Novel low-Latency DBA for Virtualised PON Implemented Through P4 in-Network Processing

    Presenter: Diego Rossi Mafioletti , Trinity College Dublin

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4I.3
    DRL-Based Channel and Latency Aware Scheduling and Resource Allocation for Multi-User Millimeter-Wave RAN

    Presenter: Shuyi Shen , Georgia Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4I.4
    Strategies for Implementing Edge Services in the 5G/10G Network

    Presenter: Eric Heaton , Intel Corp.

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    F4I.5
    Experimental Demonstrations of Concurrent Adaptive Inter-ONU and Upstream Communications in IMDD Hybrid SSB OFDM-DFMA PONs

    Presenter: Zhuqiang Zhong , Bangor University


F4J

Panel: Is Optical Switching Finally Ready for Large-scale Deployment in Datacenters and Advanced Networks?

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

11:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF17

Industry Program: AIM Photonics Member Successes and Updates

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

11:30 - 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW2

Market Watch: The Industrial Internet of Things, Smart Manufacturing and Industry 4.0

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

SF16

Industry Program: 400ZR Deployment and What's Next: An OIF Update

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

12:30 - 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE18

OSA Booth, Tech Talk: Optical System innovations in DCI transport networks

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

12:30 - 13:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Dedicated Exhibit Time - Watch the Analyst Briefing - a daily overview of product announcements and exhibitor news

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event