• A Hybrid Conference – In-Person and Virtual Presentations
  • Technical Conference:  05 – 09 March 2023
  • Exhibition: 07 – 09 March 2023
  • San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, California, USA
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Wednesday, 08 March

7:00 - 8:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

International Women's Day Breakfast

Ballroom 20A

Special Event

7:30 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

Upper Level Corridors

Special Event

7:30 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Registration

Lobby D

Special Event

8:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W1A

Advanced Photodetectors

Presider: Martin Schell, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany
Room 1AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.1
    High-Speed Photodetectors

    Presenter: Patrick Runge, Fraunhofer HHI

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.2
    Demonstration of an Ultra-High-Responsivity All-Silicon Avalanche Photodetectors

    Presenter: Yiwei Peng, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.3
    80-GHz Bandwidth and High Responsivity of InP Coherent Receiver PIC With Butt-Joint Waveguide PDs

    Presenter: Takuya Okimoto, Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.4
    190 GHz Bandwidth Modified Uni-Traveling Carrier Photodiodes With High Saturation Power

    Presenter: Yuxin Tian, Tsinghua University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.5
    A 4 × 100 Gbps DWDM Receiver Using All-Si Microring Avalanche Photodiodes

    Presenter: Yuan Yuan, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.6
    Low Dark Current Backside-Illuminated Photodiode for 200 Gb/s Operation With 40 µm Wide Alignment Tolerance

    Presenter: Ryota Takemura, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.7
    In0.52Al0.48as Based Single Photon Avalanche Diodes With Multiple M-Layers for High-Efficiency and Fast Temporal Responses

    Presenter: Jin-Wei Shi, National Central University


W1B

Special Session: Photonics for Visible Wavelengths I

Presider: Cheryl Sorace-Agaskar, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, United States
Room 2

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1B.1
    Visible Wavelength PICs for Fluorescent Microscopy and Flow Cytometry

    Presenter: Jeremy Witzens, Institute of Integrated Photonics

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1B.2
    Underwater Visible Light Communication

    Presenter: Boon Ooi, King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1B.3
    Towards Terabit/s (Tbps) Visible Light Communication (LiFi)

    Presenter: Harald Haas, University of Strathclyde

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1B.4
    Micro-LEDs and Quantum Based-Full Color Devices for Display and Visible Light Communications

    Presenter: Hao-chung Kuo, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1B.5
    Visible Light Photonics for SBS and Quantum Sensing

    Presenter: William Loh, MIT Lincoln Laboratory


W1C

Fiber Characterization and Fiber Sensing

Presider: Lara Garrett, SubCom LLC, United States
Room 3

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1C.1
    Bending Radius Dependence of Power Coupling Coefficient and Spatial Mode Dispersion in Coupled Multi-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Masaki Nakamori, NTT Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1C.2
    Characterization of Coupled Multi-Core Fiber Nonlinearity Using Modified CW-SPM Method

    Presenter: Taiji Sakamoto, NTT Access Service Systems Laboratories

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1C.3
    Distributed Polarization and Coupling Analysis of a 3-Coupled-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Martina Cappelletti, University of Padua

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1C.4
    Distributed Characterization of Low-Loss Hollow Core Fibers Using EDFA-Assisted Low-Cost OTDR Instrument

    Presenter: Xuhao Wei, University of Southampton

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1C.5
    Optical Sensing With Specialty Fibers

    Presenter: Joel Villatoro, University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU


W1D

Panel: Advanced Packaging Technologies for Optical Modules

Room 6C

Event Details

Special Event

W1E

DSP Design and System Modeling

Presider: Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
Room 6D

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.1
    DSP Design for Point-to-Multipoint Transmission

    Presenter: Thomas Duthel, Infinera GmbH

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.2
    Parallel Extension of High-Speed Analog-Circuit FIR Equalizer for Low-Latency Optical Transceiver/Receiver

    Presenter: Shuhei Otsuka, Tokyo Metropolitan University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.3
    Simultaneous Frequency-Dependent Impairments Calibration for 96GBaud Coherent Optical Transceiver

    Presenter: Longquan Dai, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.4
    Calibration of High-Speed Time-Interleaving DAC

    Presenter: Ke Zhang, Fujitsu R&D

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.5
    Distortion Analysis and Equivalent Multiplicative and Additive Noise Model for High-Speed DAC and ADC

    Presenter: Xiaofei Su, Fujitsu R&D Center

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.6
    Experimental Probing and Modeling of the PDL Impact on the Optical Signal-to-Noise Ratio

    Presenter: Andrea D Amico, Politecnico di Torino

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.7
    Preemphasis-Aware Semiconductor Optical Amplifier Model

    Presenter: Hartmut Hafermann, Huawei Technologies


W1F

5G and Beyond

Presider: Daniel Kilper, University of Dublin Trinity College, United States
Room 6E

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.1
    Optical Satellite Networks

    Presenter: Vincent Chan, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.2
    Access Point Selection Based on Regular Coding in Walker-Delta Optical Satellite Networks

    Presenter: Yuanjian Zhang, Beijing University of Post and telecommu

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.3
    Human-Centric Networking and the Road to 6G

    Presenter: Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.4
    Field Trial of End-to-end Management and Control of Semi-Active WDM System for 5G Centralized Front-Haul Network

    Presenter: Yang Zhao, China Mobile Research Institute


W1G

Optical Networks for Machine Learning Systems

Room 6F

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.1
    SiP Architecture for Accelerating Collective Communication in Distributed Deep Learning

    Presenter: Zhenguo Wu, Columbia University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.2
    MAESTRO: MAke-BEfore-Break StraTegy for Reconfiguration in Optical Datacenters

    Presenter: Sandeep Kumar Singh, University of California Davis

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.3
    On the Performance of a Fast Optically Switched Network for Machine-Learning Accelerator Clusters

    Presenter: Marijn Rombouts, Eindhoven University of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.4
    A Vectorised Packing Algorithm for Efficient Generation of Custom Traffic Matrices

    Presenter: Christopher Parsonson, University College London

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.5
    Optical Switching Will Innovate Intra Data Center Networks

    Presenter: Ken-ichi Sato, National Institute of AIST


W1H

Optical Performance Monitoring

Presider: Ezra Ip, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 7AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.1
    Methods for Geophysical Sensing on Submarine Cables

    Presenter: Valey Kamalov, Google LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.2
    On the Spatial Resolution of Location-Resolved Performance Monitoring by Correlation Method

    Presenter: Choloong Hahn, Huawei Technologies Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.3
    Locating Fiber Loss Anomalies With a Receiver-Side Monitoring Algorithm Exploiting Cross-Phase Modulation

    Presenter: Paolo Serena, Universita degli Studi di Parma

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.4
    0.77-dB Anomaly Loss Localization Based on DSP-Based Fiber-Longitudinal Power Estimation Using Linear Least Squares

    Presenter: Takeo Sasai, NTT Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.5
    Distributed Span Degradation Self-Aware Detection and Compensation for C+L-Band Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Shengnan Li, Beijing Baidu Netcom Science Technology


W1I

Flexible Coherent PON

Presider: Dora van Veen, Nokia Corporation, United States
Room 8

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1I.1
    Reusing Data Center Optics and Solutions for Beyond 25Gb/S PON: Is the Gap Really Bridged?

    Presenter: Vincent Houtsma, Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1I.2
    Rate-Flexible Coherent PON Up to 300 Gb/s Demonstrations With Low Complexity TDM Burst Design

    Presenter: Haipeng Zhang, CableLabs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1I.3
    Pilot-Aided Continuous Digital Signal Processing for Multi-Format Flexible Coherent TDM-PON in Downstream

    Presenter: Guoqiang Li, Fudan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1I.4
    Low-Cost 100G Coherent PON Enabled by TFDM Digital Subchannels and Optical Injection Locking

    Presenter: Haipeng Zhang, CableLabs

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1I.5
    Demonstration of Beyond 100G Three-Dimensional Flexible Coherent PON in Downstream With Time, Frequency and Power Resource Allocation Capability

    Presenter: Wangwei Shen, Fudan University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1I.6
    High-Performance and Robust Burst Reception in Coherent PON

    Presenter: Junwen Zhang, Fudan University


W1J

Fiber Sensing

Presider: Mikael Mazur,
Room 9

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.1
    Geophysical Studies Using DAS

    Presenter: Nate Lindsey, Fiber Sense Pty Ltd

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.2
    Observation of Local Small Magnitude Earthquakes Using State of Polarization Monitoring in a 250km Passive Arctic Submarine Communication Cable

    Presenter: Kristina Shizuka Yamase Skarvang, NTNU

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.3
    Optical Fiber Artificial Neuromast for Versatile Underwater Safe Navigation

    Presenter: Liangye Li, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.4
    Simultaneous Communications and Vibration Sensing Over a Single 100-km Deployed Fiber Link by Fiber Interferometry

    Presenter: Yaxi Yan, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.5
    Field Trial of High-Resolution Distributed Fiber Sensing Over Multicore Fiber in Metropolitan Area With Construction Work Detection Using Advanced MIMO-DAS

    Presenter: Sterenn Guerrier, Nokia Bell Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.6
    Full Link SNR Equalization DAS System Over 80km Based on Gradient Discrete Scattering Enhanced Fiber

    Presenter: Cunzheng Fan, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1J.7
    Polarization Sensing Using Polarization Rotation Matrix Eigenvalue Method

    Presenter: Fatih Yaman, NEC Laboratories America Inc.


10:15 - 10:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

NOSK

Network Operator Summit: Keynote

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

TS5

SWK Series: Next Generation Connectivity

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event Technology Showcase

Presented By
Sumitomo Electric Lightwave

10:30 - 11:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF5

Ethernet in Telecom: The Rise of ZR and ZR+ for Metro (and Beyond?)

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

The Art of Writing the Perfect OFC Paper

Room 14B

Event Details

Special Event

10:30 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W2A

Posters Session I, In-Person

Exhibit Hall

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.1
    An Apparatus for Fast Inspecting and Cleaning MPO Connector

    Presenter: Yu Huang, Panduit

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.10
    Bundle-Type fan-in/fan-out Device for 4-Core Multi-Core Fiber With High Return Loss

    Presenter: Kohei Ozaki, Fujikura Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.11
    Quasi-Constant Signal Power Transmission With Low Signal RIN by DRA With Incoherent-Forward and Coherent-Backward Pumps

    Presenter: Shigehiro Takasaka, Furukawa Electric

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.12
    4-Core Fiber Narrow Pitch Fanout Comprised of Tapered High-Δ MCF

    Presenter: Masanori Takahashi, Furukawa Electric

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.13
    First Field Trial of FTTR Based on Native Management and Control Architecture for 5G Small Cell Backhaul

    Presenter: Jinglong Zhu, China Mobile Research Institute

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.14
    Supporting Bandwidth Guarantee for a Fast Optical Switching Network With Micro Buffer Switching Fabric

    Presenter: Fulong Yan, Alibaba Cloud

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.15
    Speedy and Cost-Efficient Optical Network Modernization Through Quantum-Inspired Computing

    Presenter: Masahiko Sugimura, Fujitsu Limited

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.16
    Optimal Design of Filterless Horseshoe Networks Supporting Point-to-Multipoint Transceivers

    Presenter: Mohammad Mohammad Hosseini, Aston University

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.17
    Soft-Failure Identification and Localization Method Based on Received Optical Signal Quality and Repeater Nodes' Performance

    Presenter: Hiroshi Yamamoto, NTT Corporation

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.18
    Degradation Detection and Severity Estimation by Exploiting an Optical Time and Frequency Digital Twin

    Presenter: Marc Ruiz, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.19
    Towards an Analytical Tool to Support Planning of 400ZR+-Enabled IPoWDM Networks

    Presenter: Nicolás Jara, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.2
    A 200Gb/s Low Power DSP-Based Optical Receiver and Transmitter With Integrated TIA and Laser Drivers

    Presenter: Arik Zafrany, Marvell Semiconductors

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.20
    Demonstration of Real-Time 4×125.516 Gbit/s MMW-Over-Fiber Passive Optical Network Transmission at W-Band Based on Optical Wavelength Routing Scheme

    Presenter: Bingchang Hua, Purple Mountain Laboratories

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.21
    On the Rate Monitoring Performance of Active Learning-Based Classifier for PCS-Based Rate-Flexible TWDM-CPON

    Presenter: Zixian Wei, McGill University

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.22
    600-Gbit/s/λ Mode-Multiplexed Bit-Loading DMT Signal Transmission for Short-Reach Optical Interconnect

    Presenter: Xinkuo Yu, Guangdong University of Technology

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.23
    DFE and BCJR Performance With SD FEC in 112 GBd PAM4 IMDD Systems

    Presenter: Nebojsa Stojanovic, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.24
    Optical Multipath Interference Mitigation for PAM4 Transmission Using Line Coding and High-Pass Filtering

    Presenter: Ning Cheng, Innolight

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.25
    On the Impact of Spatial Mode Dispersion for Strongly-Coupled Multicore Fiber Submarine Transmission

    Presenter: Lin Sun, Soochow University

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.26
    A Post-Equalization Technique for PDL Compensation in Coherent Optical Systems

    Presenter: Ahmed Medra, Huawei Technologies Canada

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.27
    Low-Complexity RMS-Enhanced Digital Pre-Emphasis Under Limited Transmitter Power and ENoB

    Presenter: Wing-Chau Ng, Huawei Technologies Canada

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.28
    Statistical Properties of NLIN in Presence of PDL

    Presenter: David Dahan, Toga Networks - a Huawei company

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.29
    A Closed-Form Expression for the ISRS GN Model Supporting Distributed Raman Amplification

    Presenter: Henrique Buglia, University College London

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.3
    Error-Tolerant Integrated Optical Unitary Processor Based on Multi-Plane Light Conversion

    Presenter: Ryota Tanomura, The University of Tokyo

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.30
    Nonlinear Distortion Mitigation With Non-Orthogonal DFT-Precoding for DML-Based OFDM Optical Systems

    Presenter: Peiji Song, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.31
    Phase-Preserving Amplitude Regeneration in a Mamyshev Regenerator With mid-Stage Optical Phase Conjugation

    Presenter: Cheng Guo, University of Texas at Arlington

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.32
    Experimental Demonstration of Reconfigurable “Digital Average” of Two 20-Gbaud Phase-Encoded Data Channels Using Nonlinear Optical Wave Mixing

    Presenter: Amir Minoofar, University of Southern California

  27. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.33
    Quantum Noise Secured Terahertz Communications

    Presenter: Qiuzhuo Deng, Zhejiang University

  28. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.34
    Delay Compensated Quad-Level Delta-Sigma Modulation Dual-Color DRoF System for Beyond 5G Mobile Fronthaul

    Presenter: Zu-Kai Weng, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology

  29. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.35
    Impact of Spatial Variations on Splitter-Tree-Based Integrated Optical Phased Arrays

    Presenter: Zhengxing Zhang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  30. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.36
    Controllable Passive Multi-Polarization-States Generator Based on Silicon Photonics for Quantum Communication

    Presenter: Kap-Joong Kim, ETRI

  31. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.37
    Receiver Noise Stability Calibration for CV-QKD

    Presenter: Sjoerd van der Heide, Eindhoven University of Technology

  32. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.38
    Software-Defined Quantum Network Using a QKD-Secured SDN Controller and Encrypted Messages

    Presenter: Rodrigo Tessinari, Toshiba Europe Ltd

  33. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.4
    Silicon Photonic Tunable Flat-top Filters Based on CROW Structures at 2-mm Spectral Range

    Presenter: You Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen

  34. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.5
    Inverse-Designed Grating Arrays for High-Sensitivity Plenoptic Time-of-Flight Pixels

    Presenter: John Rollinson, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

  35. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.6
    Tuner-Free Lumped-Element Resonantly Enhanced Mach-Zehnder Modulator With Ultra-Wide Operating Wavelength Range

    Presenter: Manuel Ackermann, Institute of Integrated Photonics RWTH

  36. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.7
    On-Chip Tunable Mode-Locked Comb Laser in Generic Foundry Platform

    Presenter: Mu-Chieh Lo, University College London

  37. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.8
    Enhancement of Bandwidth-Responsivity Product in High-Speed Avalanche Photodiodes With Optimized Flip-Chip Bonding Package for Coherent Detection

    Presenter: None Naseem, National Central University

  38. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.9
    Aging Effects on the Attenuation Coefficient and Splice Losses in Installed Submarine Optical Cables.

    Presenter: Jean-Pierre Von Der Weid, Pontificia Univ Catolica Rio de Janeiro

W2B

Posters Session II, Remote

ePoster Gallery

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.1
    Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Photonic Devices on 8-Inch Silicon Substrates

    Presenter: Yuan Dong, Shanghai University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.10
    Real-Time Demonstration of a Low-Complexity PS Scheme for 130Gb/s WDM-OFDM-PON

    Presenter: Long Zhang, Fudan University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.11
    A Low-Latency DSM-Based ONU Activation Scheme for in-Service TDM-PON Without Quiet Windows

    Presenter: Yang Zou, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.12
    Deep Reservoir Computing for 100 Gbaud PAM6 IM/DD Transmission Impairment Mitigation

    Presenter: Mengyao Han, Beijing Jiaotong University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.13
    A More Than 20 Mrad/s Speed RSOP Monitoring Method With Large PMD Tolerance in Optical Coherent Communication Systems

    Presenter: Linan Shan, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.14
    Noisy Samples-Robust Neural Network Equalizer for Coherent Optical Transceiver Nonlinearity Compensation

    Presenter: Zicai Cao, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.15
    Learned Perturbation-Aided Advanced Digital Backpropagation With Nonlinear Compensation Fusion for Subcarrier-Multiplexing Systems

    Presenter: Du Tang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.16
    32-λ×400 Gb/s Single-Carrier 120-GBaud QPSK Coherent Transmission Over 3075-km G.652.D Fiber Link Using OE-MCM Prototype Under Field-Deployed Configuration

    Presenter: Mingqing Zuo, China Mobile Research Institute

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.17
    PS Factor-Independent and Joint Polarization, Frequency Offset and Carrier Phase Recovery Scheme for Probabilistically Shaped QAM

    Presenter: Linsheng Fan, Harbin Institute of Technology, shenzhen

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.18
    208km Ultra-Long Single Span Hybrid BOTDR and Φ-OTDR With ROPA Technology

    Presenter: Xu Jian, Accelink Technologies Co. Ltd

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.19
    Optoelectronic Oscillator Based on SBS-Assisted Parity-Time Symmetry

    Presenter: Lin Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.2
    Heterogeneous Balanced Photodetector on Silicon Nitride With 30 GHz Bandwidth and 26 dB Common Mode Rejection Ratio

    Presenter: Junyi Gao, University of Virginia

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.20
    Accurate Extraction of Brillouin Frequency Shift Using Single Deep Neural Network in BOTDA Sensing System With Non-Local Effect

    Presenter: Liang Wang, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech.

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.21
    Simultaneous Measurements of Angle of Arrival and Doppler Frequency Shift Based on Silicon Modulators

    Presenter: Qiang Zhang, Zhejiang Lab

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.22
    PAM8 WDM Transmission Based on a Single Time Lens Source With Geometric Shaping

    Presenter: Pengyu Guan, DTU Electro

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.23
    A Multi-Source Signals Separation Algorithm for Identifying the Threatening Signals Applied in Fiber-Optic Distributed Acoustic Sensor

    Presenter: Tao He, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.24
    High-Resolution Frequency Identification of Wideband Microwave Signal Using a Hybrid Optical Filter

    Presenter: Haoyan Liu, Beijing Institute of Technology

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.25
    Demonstration of PDM-2048QAM W-Band Signal Delivery Over 4.6 km Wireless Transmission Employing One bit DSM

    Presenter: Wen Zhou, Fudan University

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.26
    Deep Learning-Based End-to-End Bit-Wise Autoencoder for G-Band Fiber-Terahertz Integrated DFT-S-OFDM Communication System

    Presenter: Zhongya Li, Fudan University

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.27
    Millimeter-Level Resolution Photonic Multiband Radar Using a Single MZM and Sub-GHz-Bandwidth Electronics

    Presenter: Peixuan Li, Southwest Jiaotong University

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.28
    Digital Filter Design for Experimental Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution

    Presenter: Abdulmohsen Alsaui, Indian Institute of Technology Madras

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.29
    Integrated Source of Telecom-Band Photon-Pairs Based on High Index Silica Glass Spiral Waveguides

    Presenter: Liang Cui, Tianjin University

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.3
    Spectral-to-Spatial Mapping for Channel-Definable Information Transmission in Multimode Fiber

    Presenter: Ming Zhu She, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.4
    Multimode Fiber Bandwidth Uniformity and its Impact on Optical Links in Hyperscale Datacenters

    Presenter: Qin Chen, Alibaba Cloud

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.5
    Nonlinear Impairment Scaling in Few-Mode Fiber Transmission Systems With Mode Permutation Technique

    Presenter: Rui Xing, Tianjin Univercity

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.6
    Dependence of Raman Scattering in a Few-Mode Fiber Within Small Detuning Range

    Presenter: Hongtao Cheng, tianjin university

  27. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.7
    A Novel Distributed Spun Fiber Twist Sensor Based on Frequency-Scanning φ-OTDR

    Presenter: Can Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Techn

  28. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.8
    Reliable and Low-Complexity Multiple Performance Parameters Prediction for Optical Network Equipment

    Presenter: Yu Chen, BUPT

  29. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2B.9
    Experimental Demonstration of an AWGR-Based Nanoseconds Optical Switching DCN

    Presenter: Yuanzhi Guo, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

11:00 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

NOS1

NOS Panel I: What's the Value of Optical Network Automation and How Can Optics Help

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

11:45 - 12:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF6

OpenZR+MSA - New Developments and Next Steps

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

IEEE/Optica Publishing Group Journal of Lightwave Technology 40th Anniversary Luncheon

Ballroom 20A

Event Details

Special Event

12:20 - 12:50 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS2

With Growing Bandwidth Demand Driving Innovative Optical Technologies, What Is the Impact on Network Architectures Today and Tomorrow?

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event Technology Showcase

Presented By
Infinera

13:00 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF7

Defining 800ZR and 800LR; an OIF Update

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

13:00 - 14:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

NOS2

NOS Panel II: Brownfield Applications in Legacy Networks

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

13:45 - 14:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF8

Open ROADM MSA Updates and Demonstration

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 - 15:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W3I

Enabling Technology for Free Space Optical Communications

Presider: Bernhard Schrenk, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria
Room 8

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.1
    Plasmonic Modulators for Future Highest-Speed Free Space Optical Communications

    Presenter: Laurenz Kulmer, ETH Zurich

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.2
    100-Gbps 2-SDM 2-WDM FSO Beam Direct Detection Using Resonant Cavity 4x4 Photodetector Array

    Presenter: Toshimasa Umezawa, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.3
    Alignment-Tolerant Fi-Wi-Fi Free-Space Optical Bridge

    Presenter: Florian Honz, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.4
    High Data Rate Optical Wireless Communication Over Wide Range by Using Nonuniform-Space Optical Phased Array

    Presenter: Yingzhi Li, Jilin University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.5
    Chaotic-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers for Optical Wireless Communication

    Presenter: Omar Alkhazragi, King Abdullah Univ. of Sci. & Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.6
    Next Generation Wireless Fronthaul Using VCSEL-Based Free Space Optics

    Presenter: Tongyun Li, University of Cambridge

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.7
    Mitigation of Atmospheric Turbulence in an Optical Free Space Link With an Integrated Photonic Processor

    Presenter: Gabriele Cavicchioli, Politecnico di Milano


14:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W3A

Symposium: Beyond the Hype of Network Analytics: Use Cases, Feasibility and Barriers I

Moderator: Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
Room 1AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.1
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Andrew Lord, BT Applied Research

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.2
    How Traffic Analytics Shapes Traffic Engineering, Topology Engineering, and Capacity Planning of Jupiter

    Presenter: Anny Xijia Zheng, Google LLC

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.3
    Analytics for Datacenter Interconnect Optical Networks

    Presenter: Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.5
    Analytics for Next-Gen Network Planning

    Presenter: Jian Kong, Microsoft Corp

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.4
    DCI Analytics

    Presenter: Vipul Deokar, Meta Platforms

W3B

Special Session: Photonics for Visible Wavelengths II

Presider: Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research Ltd, United Kingdom
Room 2

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3B.1
    Visible Light Components: Fibers and Photodetectors

    Presenter: Joyce Poon, Max-Planck-Inst fur Mikrostrukturphysik

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3B.2
    From Device to Module: Silicon-Nitride for Visible Light

    Presenter: Douwe Geuzebroek, LioniX International

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3B.3
    Scaling Visible SiN Integrated Photonics and its Applications

    Presenter: Michael Geiselmann, LIGENTEC

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3B.4
    Visible-Light Foundry Platform From AIM Photonics

    Presenter: Todd Stievater, US Naval Research Laboratory

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3B.5
    Heterogeneous Integration for Visible Light PIC

    Presenter: Brian Corbett, Tyndall National Institute


W3C

Devices for Quantum Technologies (Joint D5/SCQ)

Presider: Michael Vasilyev, University of Texas at Arlington, United States
Room 3

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.1
    Nonlinear and Quantum Optics in Periodically-Poled Optical Fiber

    Presenter: Li Qian, University of Toronto

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.2
    Entanglement Measurement Using Pump-Phase Control on an Up-Conversion Detector

    Presenter: Gregory Kanter, NuCrypt

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.3
    An Acousto-Optic Modulator Based High Performance Optical Switch for Quantum Technology in Fiber Communication Band

    Presenter: Wen Qi Li, tianjin university

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.4
    Guard-Ring Free InGaAs/InP Single Photon Avalanche Diodes for C-Band Quantum Communication

    Presenter: Pascal Rustige, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.5
    Modulator-Free Intensity- and Phase-Modulated Optical Transmitter for Quantum Communications

    Presenter: Robert Woodward, Toshiba Europe Ltd.

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.6
    Interference Beyond the Coherence by Using Classical Light

    Presenter: Yoon-Ho Kim, Pohang Univ of Science & Technology


W3D

Modulators and Transceivers

Presider: Frank Chang, Source Photonics, United States
Room 6C

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.1
    State of Art of 800G/1.6T for Datacom and Coherent and Outlook of 3.2T

    Presenter: Xiang Zhou, Google LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.2
    3.2Tb/s Heterogeneous Photonic Integrated Circuit Chip in a Co-Packaged Optics Configuration

    Presenter: Damien Lambert, Skorpios Technologies Inc.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.3
    800 Gbps Silicon Photonics Transmitter PIC With Integrated Lasers in an Open Market Platform

    Presenter: Molly Piels, OpenLight Photonics

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.4
    First Demonstration of MWDM-Based 400G-LR4 Over 10-km SSMF Supporting 400GE and OTN Dual Rates

    Presenter: Dong Wang, China Mobile Research Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.5
    Highly Optimized O-Band Si Ring Modulators for Low-Power Hybrid CMOS-SiPho Transceivers

    Presenter: Yoojin Ban, imec

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.6
    Monolithically Integrated InP-Based Transceiver Photonic ICs for 800G Solutions

    Presenter: Vikrant Lal, Infinera Corporation


W3E

Transmission Impairment Mitigation and Compensation Techniques

Presider: Dario Pilori, Istituto Nazionale di Ricerca Metrologic, Italy
Room 6D

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.1
    Recent Advances in Carrier Phase Recovery Algorithms

    Presenter: Fernando Guiomar, Instituto De Telecomunicacoes

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.2
    Pilot-Aided Pump Dithering Removal in Degenerate FWM-Based Optical Phase Conjugation Systems With Higher-Order QAM

    Presenter: Jiaqian Yang, University College London

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.3
    MIMO Coding Technique for PDL and Crosstalk Mitigation in Optical Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Ghaya Rekaya-Ben Othman, MIMOPT Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.4
    On the Nonlinearity Tolerance of Using Short DM Blocklengths for SOA Booster in Coherent Systems

    Presenter: Trung-Hien Nguyen, Huawei Technologies France, Paris Research Center, Optical Communication Technology Lab

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.5
    Experimental Demonstration of a Simplified SOA Nonlinearity Mitigation Scheme

    Presenter: Eric Sillekens, University College London - Dpt E&EE

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.6
    Inline Optical Compensation of Group Delay Ripple for Long-Haul Transmission Using Offloaded 2×2 MIMO Filter

    Presenter: Masaki Sato, NEC Corporation

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.7
    New Mode-Group-Permutation Strategies for MDL Reduction in Long-Haul MDM Systems

    Presenter: Huihui Wang, Tianjin University


W3F

Convergent Optical Access for Mobile Connectivity

Presider: Luiz Anet Neto, IMT Atlantique, France
Room 6E

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.1
    Open RAN Mobile Access: the View of an Operator on an End-to-End Implementation

    Presenter: Carlo Cavazzoni, TIM (Telecom Italia)

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.2
    Can LAN-Wavelength Division Multiplexing Meet the Evolution of B5G/6G Terabit/s Fronthaul Networks?

    Presenter: Qingsong Wang, National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.3
    Demonstration of Point-to-Multipoint 100G Coherent PON to Support Broadband Access and B5G/6G Mobile X-Haul.

    Presenter: Yingxin Wei, Southeast University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.4
    End-to-End Slicing via O-RAN and Software Defined Optical Access

    Presenter: Carlo Centofanti, University of L'Aquila

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.5
    New Photonic Gateway to Handle Digital-Coherent and IM-DD User Terminals and Enable Turn-Back Connections in Metro/Access-Integrated All-Photonics Network

    Presenter: Manabu Yoshino, NTT Corporation

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.6
    DSP-Enhanced Radio-Over-Fiber Xhaul Networks Toward Beyond-5G

    Presenter: Paikun Zhu, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech (NICT)


W3G

Photonic Processing for Computing and ML

Room 6F

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.1
    DDOS Attack Identification via a Silicon Photonic Deep Neural Network With 50 GHz Input and Weight Update

    Presenter: Apostolos Tsakyridis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.2
    Silicon Photonic Hopfield-Like Electro-Optical Recurrent Network for Time-Series Data Processing and Recognition

    Presenter: Guangwei Cong, AIST (Natl Inst of Adv Indust Sci&Tech)

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.3
    High-Speed and Energy-Efficient non-Volatile Memristive III-v-on-Silicon Photonic Phase Shifter

    Presenter: Zhuoran Fang, Hewlett Packard Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.4
    Wavelength-Parallel Photonic Tensor Core Based on Multi-FSR Microring Resonator Crossbar Array

    Presenter: Xian Xiao, Hewlett Packard Enterprise

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.5
    A Modified Mesh With Individually Monitored Interferometers for Fast Programmable Optical Processors

    Presenter: Hassan Mojaver, McGill University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.6
    VCSEL Based Neuromorphic Computing

    Presenter: Antonio Hurtado, University of Strathclyde


W3H

Coherent Pluggables and Field Trials

Presider: Dirk Van Den Borne, Juniper Networks Inc., Germany
Room 7AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.1
    Real-Time Point-to-Multipoint for Coherent Optical Broadcast and Aggregation – Enabled by Digital Subcarrier Multiplexing

    Presenter: Amir Rashidinejad, Infinera Canada

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.2
    Interoperable 400ZR Deployment at Cloud Scale

    Presenter: Chuan Qin, Microsoft Azure Networking

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.3
    ZR 400G & 800G Use Cases, Trials, Deployments and Future Prospects

    Presenter: Russell Davey, BT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.4
    Field Trial of Coexistence and Simultaneous Switching of Real-Time Fiber Sensing and 400GbE Supporting DCI and 5G Mobile Services

    Presenter: Yue-Kai Huang, NEC Laboratories America

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.5
    Deployment Results of Super C(120)+L(100) Long-Haul Optical Transmission System With Fast Distributed Fault Recovery

    Presenter: Chen Zhu, Baidu Inc.

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.6
    Service Margins for Wide-Band Optical Spectrum Services Implemented in Long-Haul Raman-Enabled Networks

    Presenter: Kaida Kaeval, ADVA Optical Networking


W3J

Sensing, Devices and OTDR

Presider: Peng-Chun Peng, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan
Room 9

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.1
    Frequency Averaging With Rotation Angle Tracking Technique in Phase-OTDR DAS for Large-Scale Vibration Measurement

    Presenter: Yoshifumi Wakisaka, NTT Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.2
    Practical Considerations on Using Gaussian Shape Pulses in phi-OTDR Systems

    Presenter: Luis Ernesto Herrera, Photonics Innovation Institute

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.3
    Simultaneous Temperature and Acoustic Sensing With Coherent Correlation OTDR

    Presenter: André Sandmann, ADVA Optical Networking SE

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.4
    Hybrid Coding Ultra-Weak Fiber Bragg Grating (UWFBG) Array for High Spatial Resolution Temperature Sensing

    Presenter: Xiangpeng Xiao, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.5
    Simultaneous Measurement of Temperature and Strain With Enhanced Accuracy by Using Forward Brillouin Scattering in Highly Nonlinear Fiber

    Presenter: Guijiang Yang, Huazhong University of Sci. & Tech.

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.6
    Fast BOTDA Acquiring Method Based on Broadband Light as a Probe Signal

    Presenter: Takahiro Ishimaru, NTT corporation

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.7
    Integrated Antenna Modules for Photonic RF Sensing and Communications

    Presenter: Rod Waterhouse, Octane Wireless


14:15 - 15:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF9

The State of Fiber in America

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

14:45 - 16:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW4

MW Panel IV: Performance-Centric Long Haul

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

15:00 - 15:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS3

Technology Showcase Presented by OIF

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event Technology Showcase

Presented By
OIF

15:30 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS4

Technology Showcase Presented by OIF

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event Technology Showcase

Presented By
OIF

15:30 - 16:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF10

Technologies and Focus to Add Value to the Goal of a Single Multi-Access Optical PON Network

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

16:00 - 16:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

Upper Level Corridors

Special Event

16:30 - 18:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W4D

Hollow Core Fiber

Presider: Georg Rademacher, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan
Room 6C

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.1
    Birefringent and Low Loss Semi-Tube Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Yingying Wang, Jinan University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.2
    Longitudinal Non-Destructive Characterization of Nested Antiresonant Nodeless Fiber Microstructure Geometry and Twist

    Presenter: Leonard Budd, ORC

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.3
    A Method to Compute the Local Birefringence Vector in Twisted and Bent Antiresonant Hollow-Core Fibers.

    Presenter: Gianluca Guerra, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.4
    Near-Zero Radiation Induced Attenuation in Nested Anti-Resonant Nodeless Hollow-Core Fibers at 1550 nm

    Presenter: Sacha Medaer, CERN

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.5
    Wideband Transmission in the 1-µm Band Based on a Hollow-Core Fiber and Wideband YDFA

    Presenter: Periklis Petropoulos, University of Southampton

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.6
    Estimation of Kerr Nonlinearity in an Anti-Resonant Hollow-Core Fiber by High-Order QAM Transmission

    Presenter: Dawei Ge, China Mobile Research Institute


W4K

Quantum Networks

Presider: Gregory Kanter, NuCrypt, United States
Room 4

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4K.1
    Deployed QKD Networks in Europe

    Presenter: Hannes Hübel, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4K.2
    Multi-User Entanglement Routing in Quantum Mesh Networks

    Presenter: Evan Sutcliffe, UCL

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4K.3
    Optimum Switching Scenario Analysis in a Dynamic Entanglement Network

    Presenter: Rui Wang, University of Bristol

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4K.4
    London Quantum-Secured Metro Network

    Presenter: Andrew Lord, BT

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4K.5
    Quantum Networks: the Path Beyond Just QKD

    Presenter: Siddarth Koduru Joshi, University of Bristol


16:30 - 18:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W4A

Symposium: Beyond the Hype of Network Analytics: Use Cases, Feasibility and Barriers II

Moderator: Christine Tremblay, École de technologie supérieure, Canada
Room 1AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.1
    Analytics for Automating Critical Infrastructures

    Presenter: Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking AG

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.2
    Industry Leading Work in Telescent

    Presenter: Bob Shine, Telescent

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.3
    When Digital Twins Meet Optical Networks Operations

    Presenter: Darli Mello, UNICAMP

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.4
    Optical System Perspective on Network Analytics

    Presenter: Gauravdeep Shami, Ciena Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.5
    Combining Machine Learning and Analytical Models

    Presenter: Jelena Pesic, Nokia

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.6
    Is Intelligence the Answer to Deal With the 5 v's of Telemetry Data?

    Presenter: Luis Velasco, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

W4B

Lasers and CPO

Presider: Molly Piels, OpenLight, United States
Room 2

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.1
    8-Channel CWDM TOSA for CPO External Laser Sources Employing a Blind Mate Connector

    Presenter: Taketsugu Sawamura, Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.2
    Solving the Escape Density Problem: Making Connections Count With SCIP

    Presenter: Rebecca Schaevitz, Broadcom Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.3
    16-ch 1060-nm Single-Mode Bottom-Emitting Metal-Aperture VCSEL Array for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Liang Dong, Tokyo Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.4
    A 66-GHz Lumped-EML Submodule Using Resistance-Optimized LC Resonance With Low Temperature Dependence of 3-dB Bandwidth

    Presenter: Seokjun Yun, ETRI

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.5
    Lithium-Niobate-Based Narrow-Linewidth Frequency-Agile Integrated Lasers With Petahertz Frequency Tuning Rate

    Presenter: Viacheslav Snigirev, EPFL

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.6
    FMCW Lidar

    Presenter: Mehdi Asghari, SiLC Technologies, Inc.


W4C

Advanced Optical Technologies

Presider: Peter Andrekson, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
Room 3

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.1
    Fabrication of Multicore Fibers for High Power Lasers, Sensing, and Communications

    Presenter: Nicoletta Haarlammert, Fraunhofer IOF

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.2
    Direct Electrostriction Measurement Using SPM for Fiber Type Identification

    Presenter: Fatima Al-Shaikhli, University of Kansas

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.3
    Broadband and Fine-Resolution Microwave Photonic Filtering With High-Speed Electronic Reconfigurability

    Presenter: Xinyi Zhu, INRS-EMT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.4
    Nonlinear Tolerant Conjugated RoF System Secured by Physical Layer Encryption With Deliberate Signal Randomization

    Presenter: Tatsuki Ishijima, Tokyo Metropolitan University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.5
    Experimental Demonstration of Chaotic Secure Transmission With Mutual-Injection of Semiconductor Laser Over 130-km Multi-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Zhongyang Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Techn

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.6
    Hybrid Distributed Acoustic Sensing and Kramers-Kronig Communication System Over a two-Mode Fiber

    Presenter: Juan Marin Mosquera, KAUST

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.7
    Direct Intensity Detection of Complex Communication Data Signals Using a Real-Time Photonics Spectrogram

    Presenter: Connor Rowe, INRS


W4E

Direct Detection and Short Reach Transmission Systems

Presider: Hussam Batshon, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
Room 6D

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.1
    Spiking Neural Network Linear Equalization: Experimental Demonstration of 2km 100Gb/s IM/DD PAM4 Optical Transmission

    Presenter: Georg Böcherer, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.2
    Demonstration of Real-Time Receiver for 30-GBaud PAM-6 Signal in IM/DD System

    Presenter: Shenmao Zhang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.3
    Dispersion Compensation Over C-Band WDM Grid for 100Gb/s PAM4 System by Low-Complexity Optoelectronic Feedforward Equalization (OE-FFE)

    Presenter: Paikun Zhu, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech (NICT)

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.4
    Comparison Between PAM and DMT in a 200-Gb/s IM-DD System Considering the Interaction Between Bandwidth Limit and Peak Power Constraint at Transmitter

    Presenter: Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.5
    Performance Evaluation of Low-Complexity Channel-Polarized Multilevel Coded 146-Gbaud PDM Probabilistically Shaped 16QAM Over 101-km Transmission

    Presenter: Takeshi Kakizaki, NTT Corporation

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.6
    Single-Ended Coherent Receivers: From DC-Coupled to AC-Coupled Photodetectors

    Presenter: Son Le, Nubis Communications


W4F

Converged Fixed and Mobile Networks

Presider: Frank Effenberger, FutureWei Technologies Inc, United States
Room 6E

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.1
    Inter-Channel FWM Mitigation Techniques for O-Band WDM Based 800G/1.6T LR and 5G Fronthaul Applications

    Presenter: Xiang Liu, Huawei Hong Kong Research Center

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.2
    Optical Networks and Edge Computing

    Presenter: David Piehler, Dell Technologies

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.3
    Picosecond-Precision Clock Synchronized Radio Access Networks Using Optical Clock Distribution and Clock Phase Caching

    Presenter: Kari Clark, University College London

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.4
    Demonstration of Energy Efficient Optimization in Beyond 5G Systems Supported by Optical Transport Networks

    Presenter: Anna Tzanakaki, National and Kapodistrian University of

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.5
    Efficient Transport of ECPRI Fronthaul Over PON

    Presenter: Jochen Maes, Nokia Bell Labs


W4G

Machine Learning for Estimation and Forecasting

Presider: Christine Tremblay, École de technologie supérieure, Canada
Room 6F

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.1
    CompQoTE: Generalizing QoT Estimation With Composable ML and End-to-End Learning

    Presenter: Hanyu Gao, Sun Yat-sen University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.2
    QoT Violation in Low-Margin Optical Networks

    Presenter: Pooyan Safari, Fraunhofer HHI

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.3
    Machine-Learning-as-a-Service for Optical Network Automation

    Presenter: Carlos Natalino da Silva, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.4
    LSTM Assisted Optical Transmission Performance Analysis Over a 493-km Field-Trial

    Presenter: SEN SHEN, HPN

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.5
    986 km Field Trial of Cascaded ANN-Based Link-Penalty Models for QoT Prediction

    Presenter: Ruizhi Yang, University of Bristol

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.6
    QoT Estimation Improvement With Inputs Refinement Tool for C+L Networks

    Presenter: Xin YANG, Huawei Technologies France SASU

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.7
    Traffic Prediction Based on P-ConvLSTM in Optical Transport Networks

    Presenter: Xin Qin, China Telecom Research Institute


W4H

Transmission Systems and Modelling

Room 7AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.1
    Complexity Versus Accuracy Tradeoffs in Nonlinear Propagation Models

    Presenter: Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.2
    Long-Haul Transmission of 1-Tb/s Data Rate Channel With Inline Filtering Based on 145-GBd Dual Polarization 16QAM

    Presenter: Sylvain Almonacil, Nokia Bell Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.3
    241.92-Bit/s/Hz Spectral-Efficiency Transmission Over 14-km 7-Core Ring Core Fiber With Low-Complexity 4Χ4 MIMO Equalization

    Presenter: Zengquan Xu, Sun Yat-sen University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.4
    Digital Twin of Unrepeatered Line Based on Raman and Remote Optically Pumped Amplifier Machine Learning Models

    Presenter: Arthur Minakhmetov, Alcatel Submarine Networks, Nokia

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.5
    110.4 Tbit/s Same-Wavelength Bidirectional Optical Fiber Transmission Over 100 km G. 654D Fiber in Super-C Band With Rayleigh Scattering Noise Suppressed by Raman Amplifiers

    Presenter: Chengcheng Wu, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.6
    Robust Longitudinal Power Profile Estimation in Optical Networks Using MMSE With Complex Scaling Factor

    Presenter: Inwoong Kim, Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.7
    Nonlinear-Penalty-Free Real-Time 40×800Gb/s DP-64QAM-PCS Transmission With Launch Power of 28 dBm Over a Conjoined-Tube Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Dawei Ge, China Mobile Research Institute


W4I

Open Networking Summit: Top to Bottom: Practical Approaches to Openness, Disaggregation, and Reaggregation in Optical Communication

Room 8

Special Event

W4J

Hybrid Communication/Sensing Systems

Presider: Oskars Ozolins, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB, Sweden
Room 9

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.1
    Photonic-Wireless Communication and Sensing in the Terahertz Band

    Presenter: Xianbin Yu, Zhejiang University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.2
    Photonics-Assisted Joint Radar and Communication System in W Band Using Electromagnetic Polarization Multiplexing

    Presenter: Min Zhu, Purple Mountain Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.3
    An Integrated Radar Detection and Microwave Frequency Measurement System Based on an Optically Injected Semiconductor Laser

    Presenter: Zhigang Tang, Soochow University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.4
    Optically Upconverted, Spatially Coherent Phased-Array-Antenna Feed Networks for Beam-Space MIMO in 5G Cellular Communications

    Presenter: Dennis Prather, University of Delaware

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.5
    Photonic-Based W-Band Flexible TFDM Integrated Sensing and Communication System for Fiber-Wireless Network

    Presenter: Boyu Dong, Fudan University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.6
    Duobinary-Coded Coherent ΣΔ Radio-Over-Fiber Transmission at 9 GHz Downlink Channel Spacing

    Presenter: Bernhard Schrenk, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology