• Technical Conference:  05 – 09 March 2023
  • Exhibition: 07 – 09 March 2023
  • San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, California, USA
Home > 2022 Archives

2022 Archives

Back to top

Wednesday, 09 March

6:00 - 7:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE6

OFC Rise and Shine Run/Walk

Non Tech Room

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only

8:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W1A

Special Session: Network Intelligence

Presider: Loukas Paraschis, IEEE Communications Society, United States
Room 1AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.1
    Realizing a Self-Healing Intelligent Network in 2022

    Presenter: Eric Breverman, Google LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.2
    Modern Applications of Total Network Awareness

    Presenter: Mark Englund, FiberSense

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.3
    Seismic Event Detection and Localization Using Submarine Optical Cables

    Presenter: Pierre Mertz, Infinera Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.4
    Fiber Sensing - Layer 0 Network Intelligence

    Presenter: Glenn Wellbrock, Verizon Communications Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1A.5
    Data Analytics for Intelligent Data Center Optical Networks

    Presenter: Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Cloud


W1C

Panel: Optical Wireless Communications for Indoor Access Networks - Practical Solutions Beyond Table-top Demos

Room 3 - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

W1D

Sensing in Fibers and Networks

Presider: Lara Garrett, SubCom LLC, United States
Room 6C - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1D.1
    Enhanced Back Scatter Fibers for Sensing in Telecom Networks

    Presenter: Paul Westbrook, OFS Laboratories

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1D.2
    Polarization Sensing With Transmission Fibers in Undersea Cables

    Presenter: Antonio Mecozzi, Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1D.3
    Multicore Fibers for Lensless Endoscopy

    Presenter: Herve Rigneault, Aix Marseille University


W1E

Packaging and Co-packaged Optics

Presider: Long Chen, Cisco Systems, United States
Room 6D - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.1
    Microled Array-Based Optical Links Using Imaging Fiber for Chip-to-Chip Communications

    Presenter: Bardia Pezeshki, Avicena Tech Corp

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.2
    84-Fiber MPO Connector Employing Solid Refractive Index Matching Material Formed on Perpendicularly Polished MT Ferrule End

    Presenter: Yoshiteru Abe, NTT

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.3
    GI-Core Multimode and Single-Mode Polymer Waveguides for High-Density Co-Packaging

    Presenter: Takaaki Ishigure, Keio University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1E.4
    Ultra-Compact Multi-Fiber Connector With Magnetic Physical Contact

    Presenter: Kota Shikama, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone


W1F

Network Automation

Presider: Paolo Monti, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
Room 6E - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.1
    Perspectives and Challenges on Autonomous Networking

    Presenter: David Boertjes, Ciena Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.2
    An SDN Control Plane for Multiband Networks Exploiting a PLI-Aware Routing Engine

    Presenter: Ramon Casellas, CTTC

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.3
    Carrier Grade AI/ML for Network Automation

    Presenter: Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking AG

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1F.4
    Architecture to Deploy and Operate a Digital Twin Optical Network

    Presenter: Ricard Vilalta, CTTC


W1G

Coherent DSP for DCI Applications

Presider: Yue-Kai Huang, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 7AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.1
    Intra-Data Center 120Gbaud/DP-16QAM Self-Homodyne Coherent Links With Simplified Coherent DSP

    Presenter: You-Wei Chen, Neophotonics

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.2
    Experimental Demonstration of Real-Time 400G Coherent Transmission Over 300m OM3 MMF

    Presenter: Giuseppe Rizzelli Martella, Politecnico di Torino

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.3
    Beyond Mrad/s Polarization Tracking Speed of Complementary Polarization-Diversity Coherent Receiver for Remote LO

    Presenter: Honglin Ji, The University of Melbourne

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.4
    Distributed Acoustic Sensing for Datacenter Optical Interconnects Using Self-Homodyne Coherent Detection

    Presenter: Ezra Ip, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.5
    Mismatch Length Estimation of Self-Homodyne Coherent Optical Systems by Using Carrier-Pilot-Assist Method

    Presenter: Yuyuan Gao, University of Science and Technology Bei

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1G.6
    Experimental Study of Bandwidth Loading With Modulated Signals Versus ASE Noise in 400ZR Single-Span Transmission

    Presenter: Steven Searcy, ADVA Optical Networking


W1H

Microwave Photonics

Presider: José Capmany, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Room 8 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.1
    Large-Scale Programmable Integrated Photonic Circuits: From Microwave Photonics to Optical Computing

    Presenter: Daniel Pérez-López, Universitat Politècnica de València

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.2
    Ultra-low Noise Microwave Photonic Oscillator Using Free Running Kerr Soliton Microcomb With Inhibited Raman Scattering and Dispersive Wave Emission

    Presenter: Yong Geng, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.3
    Elimination of the PMD Related Delay Jitter in an Ultra-Stable Microwave Signal Distribution System

    Presenter: Xi Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.4
    Ultra-low Noise 300 GHz Wave Generated With a Dissipative Kerr Soliton

    Presenter: Antoine Rolland, IMRA America Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.5
    Terahertz Band Data Communications Using Dielectric Rod Waveguide

    Presenter: Guillermo Carpintero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W1H.6
    4-Antenna Distributed Receiving System for Broadband Signal Transmission and Combination

    Presenter: Kai Wang, Beijing Institute of Technology


W1I

Open Networking Summit: Open Optical Disaggregation: What the Heck is Going On?

Room 9 - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

8:00 - 10:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W1B

Panel: Progress and Roadmap in Silicon Photonics Foundries and Supply Chains

Room 2 - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

10:00 - 10:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE20

Tech Talk:Technologies and Applications for Passive Optical Networks (PONs)

Optica Booth 2939

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only

10:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Optical Broadband Access and Technology Evolution BASe Workshop

Room 28C - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only

10:00 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Exhibition

Exhibit Hall - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

OFC Career Zone Job Fair

Booth 5135 Job Fair - Exhibit Floor - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:15 - 10:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS2

Technology Showcase: 2.4Tb SmartPHY: Solutions for Next Generation 2.4Tb+ Line Systems

Show Floor Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:30 - 11:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

NOSK

Network Operator Summit Keynote

Expo Theater I - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

SpE27

Nagel Lounge Talk: The Academic Job Hunt

Nagel Lounge Booth 2839 - Exhibit Hall - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:30 - 11:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF6

What Makes Ethernet, Ethernet?

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

SpE11

OFC Career Zone: Tools to Take Your Career to the Next Level

Booth 5135 Career Zone - Exhibit Hall - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:30 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W2A

Poster Session I

Booth 5835 Posters - Exhibit Floor - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.1
    3D-Printed Optical Elements for Coupling of VCSEL and Photodiode Arrays to Multi-Core Fibers in an SFP Transceiver Assembly

    Presenter: Pascal Maier, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.10
    Design Analysis of a High-Speed Directly Modulated Laser With Push-Pull Silicon Ring Modulators

    Presenter: Chenlei Li, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.11
    32 GHz High-Power MUTC Waveguide Photodiode for 1310 nm

    Presenter: Fengxin Yu, University of Virginia

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.12
    Spatio-Temporal Statistical Model of Free-Space-to-Fiber Coupling Under Atmospheric Turbulence

    Presenter: Jonas Krimmer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.13
    Kerr-Induced Rotation of Mixed Orbital Angular Momentum States in Hollow Ring-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Sai Kanth Dacha, University of Maryland

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.14
    Wearable Smartwatch Based on Optical Fiber for Continuous Blood Pressure Monitoring

    Presenter: Liangye Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.15
    Groundwater Level Remote Monitoring Using Optical Power Measurement in Fiber Bragg Grating

    Presenter: Steven Binder, University of Georgia

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.16
    Performance Enhanced BOTDA Sensor Using Differential Golay Coding and Deconvolution Algorithm

    Presenter: weilun wei, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.17
    Techno-Economics of Terrestrial Extensions of Subsea Routes

    Presenter: Sergejs Makovejs, Corning Optical Communications

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.18
    Multi-Cluster Reconfiguration With Traffic Prediction in Hyper-Flex-LION Architecture

    Presenter: Sandeep Kumar Singh, University Of California, Davis

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.19
    Bandwidth Reconfigurable Optical Switching Architecture for CPU-GPU Computing Systems With Shared Memory

    Presenter: Arastu Sharma, University of Cambridge

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.2
    Streamlined Architecture for Thermal Control and Stabilization of Cascaded DWDM Micro-Ring Filters Bus

    Presenter: Maarten Hattink, Columbia University

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.20
    To Cooperate or Not to Cooperate: Service Function Chaining in Multi-Domain Edge-Cloud Elastic Optical Networks

    Presenter: Sijia Li, Univ of Science and Technology of China

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.21
    Traffic Monitoring System for 100-Gbps Virtualized Optical Networks

    Presenter: Yusuke Sekihara, NTT Device Innovation Center

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.22
    Load-Balancing Routing Algorithm Against Inter-Satellite Link Congestion in LEO Satellite Optical Networks

    Presenter: Yunxiao Ning, Beijing University of Posts and Telecomm

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.23
    Datacenter-Carrier Cooperation Over Optical Networks During Disaster Recovery

    Presenter: Subhadeep Sahoo, University of California, Davis

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.24
    Techno-Economic Potential of Wavelength-Selective Band-Switchable OXC in S+C+L Band Optical Networks

    Presenter: Masahiro Nakagawa, NTT

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.25
    Demonstration of 128×100-Gb/s Real-Time Coherent UDWDM-PON With >35-dB Power Budget

    Presenter: Ming Luo, China Information Communication Technologies Group Corporation

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.26
    Computationally-Efficient Sparsely-Connected Multi-Output Neural Networks for IM/DD System Equalization

    Presenter: Zhaopeng Xu, University of Melbourne

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.27
    Optical Multi-Path Interference Noise Mitigation for 56 Gb/s PAM4 IMDD Transmission System

    Presenter: Chuanming Huang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.28
    Modulation Format Aggregation of Nyquist Channels by Spectral Superposition With Electro-Optic Modulators

    Presenter: ARIJIT MISRA, Technische Universität Braunschweig

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.29
    Comparison of Transmitter Nonlinearity Impairments in Externally Modulated Sigma-Delta-Over Fiber Versus Analog Radio-Over-Fiber Links

    Presenter: Frida Olofsson, Chalmers University of Technology

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.3
    A 10-Gb/s, -32.6dBm Receiver With 3.5Gbps APD for XGPON/XGSPON Mass Production

    Presenter: Rui Wang, Chengdu Meenyi Electronic Technology Co.

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.30
    Design and Prototype of Auto-Track Long-Range Free-Space Optical Communication

    Presenter: Xun Li, University of California, Irvine

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.31
    Coherent Combining at Ultra-low Optical Signal Powers Based on Optically Amplified Error Feedback

    Presenter: Rasmus Larsson, Chalmers University of Technology

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.32
    Passive Nonlinear Compensation Circuits for Photovoltaic Visible Light Communications Under Low Illuminance

    Presenter: Shuyan Chen, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

  27. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.33
    Experimental Demonstration of Learned Pulse Shaping Filter for Superchannels

    Presenter: Zonglong He, Chalmers University of Technology

  28. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.34
    A Simple and Accurate Method to Estimate the Nonlinear Performance of VCSEL IM-DD System

    Presenter: Chengwu Yang, Fujitsu R&D Center

  29. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.35
    Perturbation-Aided Deep Neural Network for Dual-Polarization Optical Communication Systems

    Presenter: XIANG LIN, Memorial University of Newfoundland

  30. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.36
    Volterra Equalization to Compensate for Transceiver Nonlinearity: Performance and Pitfalls

    Presenter: Junho Cho, Nokia Bell Labs

  31. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.37
    Symbiotic Joint Operation of Quantum and Classical Coherent Communications

    Presenter: Raphael Aymeric, Télécom Paris

  32. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.38
    Neural Network-Enhanced Optical Phase Conjugation for Nonlinearity Mitigation

    Presenter: Karina Nurlybayeva, Aston University

  33. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.39
    Experimental Validation of Nonlinear Fourier Transform-Based Kerr-Nonlinearity Identification Over a 1600 km SSMF Link

    Presenter: Pascal de Koster, Delft University of Technology

  34. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.4
    Reduce Footprints of Multiport Interferometers by Cosine-Sine-Decomposition Unfolding

    Presenter: Yinyi LIU, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

  35. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.40
    Widely Tunable 1030 nm Gallium Arsenide Sampled Grating Distributed Bragg Reflector Lasers and Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Paul Verrinder, University of California, Santa Barbara

  36. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.5
    Design of Asymptotically Perfect Linear Feedforward Photonic Circuits

    Presenter: Ryan Hamerly, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  37. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.6
    Dimensional Variation Tolerant Inverse Designed Broadband Mode Converter

    Presenter: Md Mahadi Masnad, McGill University

  38. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.7
    Single-Mode 850nm VCSELs Demonstrate 96 Gb/s PAM4 OM4 Fiber Link for Extended Reach to 1km

    Presenter: Dufei Wu, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

  39. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.8
    Highly-Reflective Facet-Coated 16-Wavelength DFB Laser Array With Exact Wavelength Spacings

    Presenter: Gen Lv, Nanjing University

  40. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W2A.9
    63 fJ/bit Heterogeneous III-v on Si Modulator for the C Band

    Presenter: Rosalyn Koscica, Uni. of California Santa Barbara

11:00 - 11:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE21

Tech Talk: Highly Integrated Monolithic Photonic Integrated Circuits

Optica Booth 2939

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only

TS3

Technology Showcase: The Future of Coherent Optical Engines

Show Floor Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

11:30 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE7

Optica Technical Group on Optical Communications Panel Discussion: Research Lab Stories

Room 9 - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

11:30 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

NOS1

Network Operator Summit Panel I: Operator Investment Directions for FTTH and Access Networks

Expo Theater I - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

11:45 - 12:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS4

Technology Showcase: Optical Fiber Communication, a Key Enabler for O-RAN

Show Floor Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

12:00 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE22

Tech Talk: Programmable Photonics

Optica Booth 2939

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only

12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF7

Deployment of 400ZR and the Ongoing OIF Work to Define 800ZR/LR

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

12:00 - 15:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE12

OFC Career Zone: 15-Minute One-on-One Resume Reviews

Booth 5135 Career Zone - Exhibit Hall - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

12:30 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS5

Technology Showcase: Hybrid Integration Platform for Co-Packaged Photonics Using POET’s CMOS Based Optical Interposer

Show Floor Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

13:00 - 13:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE23

Tech Talk: Optical Fiber Design for Telecommunications and Specialty Applications

Optica Booth 2939

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only

13:30 - 14:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF8

Evolution of Optics for Mobile (MOPA)

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

13:30 - 15:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

NOS2

Network Operator Summit Panel II: Using Disaggregation as a Strategy to Modernize the Network

Expo Theater I - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

14:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W3A

Special Session: Network Evolution and Adaptation to Environmental Change Session I

Presider: Chris Fludger, Infinera GmbH, Germany
Room 1AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.1
    Growth and Sustainability of WDM

    Presenter: Klaus Grobe, ADVA Optical Networking SE

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.2
    Designs for a Circular Economy

    Presenter: Stefan Wiese, Cisco Optical GmbH

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.3
    The Interdependency of Telco- and Non-Telco Networks With a Focus on Increasing Risk and Resilience, a New Use Case for Network Convergence

    Presenter: Andreas Gladisch, Deutsche Telekom AG

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3A.4
    3C + 3D = 6G: Implications of Disaggregation in 6G Networks

    Presenter: Mallik Tatipamula, Ericsson


W3B

Panel: The Role of Photonics for Artificial Intelligence/Machine Learning at the Edge: What, Why and How?

Room 2 - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

W3C

High Symbol Rate and Wideband Transmission

Presider: Andre Richter, VPIphotonics, Germany
Room 3 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.1
    1.0-Tb/s/λ 3840-km and 1.2-Tb/s/λ 1280-km Transmissions With 168-GBaud PCS-QAM Signals Based on AMUX Integrated Frontend Module

    Presenter: Masanori Nakamura, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.2
    Impact of Local Oscillator Phase Noise on Long-Haul Transmission of 120-Gbaud Digital Sub-Carrier Signals

    Presenter: Kohei Saito, Nippon Telegraph and Telephone

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.3
    High Capacity Innovations Enabling Scalable Optical Transmission Networks

    Presenter: Yu Rong Zhou, BT Group plc

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.4
    72.64 Tb/s DWDM Transmission Over 100 km G.654D Fiber Using Super C-Band Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplification

    Presenter: Fabio Pittalà, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.5
    Investigation of Long-Haul S-, C- + L-Band Transmission

    Presenter: Benjamin Puttnam, National Inst Info & Comm Tech (NICT)

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3C.6
    Modeling of Fiber Nonlinearity in Wideband Transmission

    Presenter: Daniel Semrau, Infinera Corporation


W3D

Photodetectors, Sensing and Microwave Photonics

Presider: Martin Schell, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany
Room 6C - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.1
    High Performance Avalanche Photodiode in a Monolithic Silicon Photonics Technology

    Presenter: Ken Giewont, Globalfoundries

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.2
    106-Gb/s Waveguide AlInAs/GaInAs Avalanche Photodiode With Butt-Joint Coupling Structure

    Presenter: Takuya Okimoto, Sumitomo Electric Indutries, Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.3
    Degradation Mechanisms and Lifetime Assessment of Ge Vertical PIN Photodetectors

    Presenter: Kristof Croes, imec

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.4
    Development and Modeling of Ge-Free Microring Avalanche Photodiode in Optical Communication Band

    Presenter: Yuan Yuan, Hewlett Packard Labs

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.5
    Ultra-low Loss Silicon Nitride Ring Modulator With Low Power PZT Actuation for Photonic Control

    Presenter: Jiawei Wang, University of California Santa Barbara

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.6
    Hybrid Polymer THz Receiver PIC With Waveguide Integrated Photoconductive Antenna: Concept and 1st Characterization Results

    Presenter: David de Felipe Mesquida, Fraunhofer HHI

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3D.7
    InP-Si3N4 Hybrid Integrated Optical Source for High-Purity Mm-Wave Communications

    Presenter: Luis Gonzalez, University Carlos III of Madrid


W3E

Fiber Nonlinearity

Presider: Xin Chen, Corning Inc, United States
Room 6D - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.1
    Impact of GAWBS in Communication Systems

    Presenter: Maxim Bolshtyansky, CACI

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.2
    Alignment of Zero-Dispersion Wavelength Along Highly-Nonlinear Fiber Length With Simultaneous Increase in the Stimulated Brillouin Scattering Threshold

    Presenter: Cheng Guo, University of Texas at Arlington

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.3
    Random Number Generation by Brillouin-Enhanced Four-Wave-Mixing in Polarization Maintaining Fiber

    Presenter: Pedro tovarbr, University of Ottawa

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.4
    Effective Area Tilt Impact in S+C+L Band Long-Haul Fiber Optic Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Viacheslav Ivanov, Corning, Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3E.5
    Modal Loss Characterisation of Thick Ring Core Fiber Using Perfect Vortex Beams

    Presenter: Mai Banawan, Universite Laval


W3F

High-capacity and Flexible Networks

Presider: Nicola Sambo, Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Pisa, Italy
Room 6E - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.1
    Raman Amplification for Simplified Channel Provisioning in Wide-Band Optical Networks

    Presenter: Andre Souza, Infinera, Unipessoal LDA

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.2
    Optimized Physical Design of Metro Aggregation Networks Using Point to Multipoint Transceivers

    Presenter: Mohammad Mohammad Hosseini, Aston University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.3
    Core Selective Switch Based Branching Unit Architectures and Efficient Bidirectional Core Assignment Scheme for Regional SDM Submarine System

    Presenter: Kako Matsumoto, Kagawa University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.4
    Optimal Pay-as-you-Grow Deployment on S+C+L Multi-Band Systems

    Presenter: Andre Souza, Infinera, Unipessoal LDA

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.5
    Enabling Router Bypass and Saving Cost Using Point-to-Multipoint Transceivers for Traffic Aggregation

    Presenter: Antonio Napoli, Infinera UK

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.6
    Design and Dynamic Control of Fiber-Granular Routing Networks With Next-Generation Optical Paths

    Presenter: Takeshi Matsuo, Nagoya University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.7
    Optimal Spectral Usage for Energy Efficient S-to-U Multiband Networking

    Presenter: Raoul Sadeghi Yamchi, Politecnico di Torino

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3F.8
    Transport Network Upgrade Exploiting Multi-Band Systems: S- Versus E-Band

    Presenter: Nicola Sambo, Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Pisa


W3H

Forward Error Correction

Presider: Hussam Batshon, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 7AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.1
    Investigation of Potential FEC Schemes for 800G-ZR Forward Error Correction

    Presenter: Weiming Wang, ZTE Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.2
    Improved Soft-Aided Error-and-Erasure Decoding of Product Codes With Dynamic Reliability Scores

    Presenter: Sisi Miao, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.3
    Fiber-on-Chip: Digital FPGA Emulation of Channel Impairments for Real-Time Evaluation of DSP

    Presenter: Per Larsson-Edefors, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.4
    Low-Complexity Channel-Polarized Multilevel Coding for Probabilistic Amplitude Shaping

    Presenter: Takeshi Kakizaki, NTT

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3H.5
    Practical Entropy Loading Enabled by Enumerative Sphere Shaping With Short Block Lengths

    Presenter: Yizhao Chen, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology


W3I

Artificial Intelligence-enhanced Optical Wireless Systems

Presider: Thomas Clark, JHU/APL, United States
Room 8 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.1
    Intelligent End-to-end Nonlinear Constellation Auto-Optimization in W-Band Fiber-MMW Integrated Transmission for 6G Access

    Presenter: Junlian Jia, Fudan University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.2
    Implementation of Machine Learning-Based Emergency Communication Using RoFSO-VLC/RF Convergence Link

    Presenter: Song Song, Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.3
    Computationally Efficient Pre-Distortion Based on Adaptive Partitioning Neural Network in Underwater Visible Light Communication

    Presenter: Hui Chen, Fudan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.4
    Highly Reliable Outdoor 400G FSO Transmission Enabled by ANN Channel Estimation

    Presenter: Marco Fernandes, Instituto de Telecomunicações de Aveiro

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.5
    Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network to Enhance the Data Rate and Performance for Rolling Shutter Camera Based Visible Light Communication (VLC)

    Presenter: CHING-WEI PENG, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.6
    Using Received-Signal-Strength (RSS) Pre-Processing and Convolutional Neural Network (CNN) to Enhance Position Accuracy in Visible Light Positioning (VLP)

    Presenter: Chi-Wai Chow, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3I.7
    Towards AI-Enhanced VLC Systems

    Presenter: Jair Silva, UFES


W3J

Doped Amplifiers in Fibers and Waveguides

Presider: Michael Vasilyev, University of Texas at Arlington, United States
Room 9 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.1
    Amplification of Structured Light in Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Kazi Abedin, CACI International, Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.2
    Mode-Dependent Gain Reduction in Coupled Multi-Core EDF With Smaller Core Pitch

    Presenter: Ryota Imada, NTT Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.3
    Temperature Dependent Characteristics of L-Band EDFA Using Phosphorus- and High Aluminum- Co-Doped Silica Fibers

    Presenter: Ziwei Zhai, University of Southampton

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.4
    Low Cost Solution for Super L-Band Fiber Amplifier Based on Single-Mode and Multi-Mode Hybrid Pumping Scheme

    Presenter: Lixian Wang, Huawei Technologies Canada

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.5
    50 Gbaud QPSK E-Band Transmission Using Bismuth Doped Fiber Amplifiers

    Presenter: Aleksandr Donodin, Aston University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3J.6
    3D Printed and Spiral Lithographically Patterned Erbium-Doped Polymer Micro-Waveguide Amplifiers

    Presenter: hongwei gao, Singapore University of Technology and Design


14:00 - 16:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W3G

Machine Learning and Virtualization in Optical Access

Presider: Michael Freiberger, Verizon Communications Inc, United States
Room 6F - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.1
    The Evolution of Machine Learning in Optical Access Networks

    Presenter: Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.2
    ANN-Based Optimization of Probabilistic and Geometric Shaping for Flexible Rate 50G and Beyond PON

    Presenter: Shuang Yao, Nokia Bell Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.3
    PON Virtualization Including PHY Softwarization

    Presenter: Takahiro Suzuki, NTT Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.4
    Demonstration of in-Service Protocol-Independent End-to-end Optical Path Control and Restoration in All-Photonics Network

    Presenter: Yumiko Senoo, NTT Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W3G.5
    Any-Double-Link Failure Tolerant Bypass/Backup Switchable WDM-PON Employing Path-Pair Shared Protection and Bidirectional Wavelength Pre-Assignment

    Presenter: Takahiro Kodama, Kagawa University


14:30 - 15:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF9

Cancelled - Space-based Optical Communications - Unleashing the Potential of Space

Show Floor Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

15:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF10

OpenROADM Updates and Demo

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

15:30 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE28

Nagel Lounge Talk: Becoming an OFC 2022 General Chair, the Road Less Traveled

Nagel Lounge Booth 2839 - Exhibit Hall - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

15:30 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW4

Market Watch IV: The Role of Optics in Future Machine Learning Architectures

Expo Theater I - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

16:00 - 17:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF11

Beyond 400G - IEEE Update on Progress Towards 800 GbE and 1.6 TbE

Expo Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

16:15 - 16:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS1

Technology Showcase: 400Gbps Post FEC BER and Jitter Tolerance Test

Show Floor Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

16:30 - 18:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W4A

Special Session: Network Evolution and Adaptation to Environmental Change Session II

Presider: Chris Fludger, Infinera GmbH, Germany
Room 1AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.1
    Future Demands on Data Centers and Data-Center Interconnect Networks

    Presenter: Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.2
    Network Reliability During Natural Disasters

    Presenter: Findlay Faubion, Verizon

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4A.3
    Disaster and Risk Planning in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Mattia Cantono, Google LLC


16:30 - 18:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

W4B

Advances in Optical Switching

Presider: Richard Jensen, Huber+Suhner Polatis, United States
Room 2 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.1
    Multiband Optical Switch Technology

    Presenter: Takashi Goh, NTT Electronics Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.2
    Edge Wavelength Selective Switch for Optical Access Networks

    Presenter: Evan Chansky, University of California Santa Barbara

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.3
    Path-Independent Insertion-Loss (PILOSS) 8 × 8 Silicon Photonics Switch With <8 nsec="" switching="" time="">

    Presenter: Ryotaro Konoike, AIST

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.4
    Broadband, Low-Crosstalk and Power-Efficient 32×32 Optical Switch on a Dual-Layer Si3N4-on-SOI Platform

    Presenter: Wei Gao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.5
    Digitally Controlled Silicon Nitride Optical Switch

    Presenter: Suraj sharma, École de Technologie Supérieure

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4B.6
    Recent Advances in Large-Scale Optical Switches Based on Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Keijiro Suzuki, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)


W4C

RoF Systems

Presider: Thomas Clark, JHU/APL, United States
Room 3 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.1
    First Demonstration of a Single-λ, Full-Duplex RRH Transceiver With Single RF Carrier for Bidirectional Radio

    Presenter: Bernhard Schrenk, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.2
    1.314-Tbit/s (576 × 380.16-MHz 5G NR OFDM Signals) SDM/WDM/SCM-Based if-Over-Fiber Transmission for Analog Mobile Fronthaul

    Presenter: Kazuki Tanaka, KDDI Research, Inc.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.3
    >100 Gbps 3×3 MIMO v-Band RoF System for up to 100 m Wireless Transmission Enabled by NN-Based Equalization

    Presenter: Yu-Jen Huang, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.4
    Radio Beamsteering for a 2×5 Remote Radio Head Assisted by a Shared Wideband Etalon Cascade

    Presenter: Aina Val Martí, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.5
    Transmission of Tb/s CPRI-Equivalent Rate Using Coherent Digital-Analog Radio-Over-Fiber (DA-RoF) System

    Presenter: Yicheng Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.6
    A Dynamically Reconfigurable Optical Switching Node for Hybrid Analog/Digital RoF Transport

    Presenter: Panagiotis Toumasis, ICCS/ National Technical University of Athens

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4C.7
    5G Millimeter-Wave Analog RoF System Employing Optical Injection Locking and Direct Modulation of DFB Laser

    Presenter: AMOL DELMADE, Dublin City University


W4D

Fiber Sensors

Presider: Raja Ahmad, Molex, United States
Room 6C - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.1
    Photoacoustic Spectroscopy of Gas Filled Hollow Core Fiber

    Presenter: Wei Jin, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.2
    Kalman Filter Assisted Tracking of Microparticles in Hollow-Core Photonic Crystal Fibers for Sensor Applications

    Presenter: Max Koeppel, University of Erlangen-Nurnberg

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.3
    Remote Drone Detection and Localization With Fiber-Optic Microphones and Distributed Acoustic Sensing

    Presenter: Jian Fang, NEC Laboratories America

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.4
    246km Long Distance Fiber Optic DAS System Based on Multi-Span Bidirectional EDFAs and Cascaded AOMs

    Presenter: Cunzheng Fan, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4D.5
    Method of Widening Dynamic Range of Measurable Vibration in FDM-Based Sampling-Rate-Enhanced Φ-OTDR

    Presenter: Yoshifumi Wakisaka, NTT Corporation


W4E

Hollow-core Fibers

Presider: Xin Chen, Corning Inc, United States
Room 6D - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.1
    Hollow-Core Fibers: Key Properties, Technology Status and Telecommunication Opportunities

    Presenter: David Richardson, University of Southampton

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.2
    Coupling NANF to Silicon Photonics Circuits

    Presenter: Carmelo Scarcella, CERN - European Council for Nuclear Research

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.3
    Comparison Between the Optical Performance of Photonic Bandgap and Antiresonant Hollow Core Fibers After Long-Term Exposure to the Atmosphere

    Presenter: Shuichiro Rikimi, University of Southampton

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4E.4
    Ultralow-Loss, Plug-and-Play Hollow-Core Fiber Interconnections

    Presenter: Zhe Zhang, Inst of Photonics Technology, Jinan Univ


W4F

Emerging Network Architectures and Services

Presider: Paolo Monti, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
Room 6E - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.1
    The Future of Optical Transport: Architectures and Technologies From an Operator Perspective

    Presenter: Andrew Lord, BT Applied Research

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.2
    Delay Advantage of Optical Satellite Networks (OSN) in Long-Distance Transoceanic Communication

    Presenter: Jipu Li, Tsinghua University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.3
    Hitless Transmission Baud Rate Switching in a Real-Time Transponder Assisted by an Auto-Negotiation Protocol

    Presenter: eric dutisseuil, Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.4
    An Error Compensation Method of Time Synchronization for Cross-Domain Interconnection in SD-TSN

    Presenter: Peter Zhang, BUPT

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4F.5
    Fiber-to-Application: Optical Slicing to Enhance Application Performance Over a Metro Transport Network

    Presenter: Cen Wang, KDDI Research Inc.


W4G

Network Performance

Presider: Stephan Pachnicke, Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel, Germany
Room 6F - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.1
    Unified Software Controllers: Operating a Global Cloud Network

    Presenter: Mark McKillop, Facebook

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.2
    Field Learnings of Deploying Model Assisted Network Feedback Systems

    Presenter: Alex MacKay, Ciena Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.3
    Experimental Assessment of Capacity Prediction From G-SNR Measurements for Submarine Systems

    Presenter: Alexis Carbo Meseguer, Alcatel Submarine Networks

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4G.4
    Concatenated GSNR Profiles for End-to-end Performance Estimations in Disaggregated Networks

    Presenter: Kaida Kaeval, ADVA Optical Networking


W4H

High Bandwidth Density Technologies to XPU

Presider: Brad Booth, Microsoft Corp, United States
Room 7AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.1
    Optical Opportunities in Datacenter Servers

    Presenter: Ram Huggahalli, Microsoft Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.2
    Temperature Tolerant on-Chip WDM Silicon Photonic Transmitter and AWGR-Based Routing Interconnects

    Presenter: Ioannis Roumpos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4H.3
    High Density Silicon Photonics for Co-Packaged Ethernet Switch and XPUs

    Presenter: Ling Liao, Intel Corporation


W4I

Machine Learning/Artificial Intelligence Methods in Transmission Systems

Presider: Behnam Shariati, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz, Germany
Room 8 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4I.1
    Modified Weighted Learned Digital Backpropagation With Pre-Optimization in High-Symbol-Rate Coherent Systems

    Presenter: Du Tang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4I.2
    Machine Learning Based EDFA Channel in-Band Gain Ripple Modeling

    Presenter: Jiachuan Lin, Huawei Technologies Canada

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4I.3
    End-to-end Learning of Joint Geometric and Probabilistic Constellation Shaping

    Presenter: Vahid Aref, Nokia

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4I.4
    Digital Twin-Assisted Optical Power Allocation for Flexible and Customizable SNR Optimization

    Presenter: Xuhao Pang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4I.5
    Link Power Optimization for S+C+L Multi-Band WDM Coherent Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Salma Escobar Landero, Huawei Technologies France


W4J

Optical Parametric Amplification and its Applications

Presider: Michael Vasilyev, University of Texas at Arlington, United States
Room 9 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.1
    Polarization Insensitive Fiber Optic Parametric Amplifier With a Gain Bandwidth of 22 nm in S-Band

    Presenter: Chandra Bhanu Gaur, Aston Institute of Photonic Technologies

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.2
    Suppression of Spurious Mixing in FWM-Based Systems Through Mid-Span Pump Phase Shift

    Presenter: Kyle Bottrill, University of Southampton

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.3
    Ultralow-Loss Silicon Nitride Waveguides for Parametric Amplification

    Presenter: Victor Torres Company, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.4
    Hybrid Amplification Approach to Communications Beyond C- and L-Bands

    Presenter: Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu Network Communications Inc

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    W4J.5
    Power Consumption and FWM Crosstalk Analysis of a Hybrid S-Band Abased on Two Parametric Wavelength Converters and an EDFA

    Presenter: Cheng Guo, University of Texas at Arlington


17:45 - 20:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE29

PIC Workshop

Room 29

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event In Person Only