• A Hybrid Conference – In-Person and Virtual Presentations
  • Technical Conference:  05 – 09 March 2023
  • Exhibition: 07 – 09 March 2023
  • San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, California, USA
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Tuesday, 07 March

7:00 - 18:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Registration

Lobby D

Special Event

7:30 - 8:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Plenary Session Coffee Break

Ballroom 20BCD

Special Event

8:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu1A

Plenary Session

Presider: Ramon Casellas, CTTC, Spain
Ballroom 20BCD


10:15 - 10:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Conversation with the Plenary Speakers

Expo Theater III

Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW1

MW Panel I: State of the Industry

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

10:45 - 11:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF2

Optics in Future AI Systems: Interconnects, Switching and Processing

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

11:00 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Optical Communications Technical Group Poster Pitch Competition

Room 3

Event Details

Special Event

SF3

Standards Update with the Latest on 5G Transport, Higher Speed PON, SDM, OTN Technologies, and Interoperable Optical Interfaces

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DCSK

Data Center Summit Keynote: Past Experiences and Future Prospects of Data Center Interconnect Optical Networks

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

OFC and Co-Sponsors Awards Ceremony and Luncheon

Ballroom 20A

Special Event

12:15 - 12:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS1

How Innovations in Coherent Optical Engines Can Deliver Substantial Value to Telecom Networks

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event Technology Showcase

Presented By
Infinera

12:15 - 13:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW2

Market Watch Panel II: PAM vs. Coherent for Data Center Connectivity

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

12:30 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DCS1

DCS Panel I: More than a Clos: Future Datacenter Network Architectures and the Role of Optics

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 - 15:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW3

MW Panel III: 800G / 128GBaud Pluggable Coherent - Key Technologies and Applications

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 - 15:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu2H

Quantum Computing

Presider: Rui Lin, Chalmers Tekniska Högskola, Sweden
Room 8

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2H.1
    On-Chip Engineering Entanglement for Photonic Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Jianwei Wang, Peking University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2H.2
    Analysing the Effect of Quantum Network Interconnect on the Performance of Distributed Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Sima Bahrani, University of Bristol

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2H.3
    Fault-Tolerant Photonic Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Zachary Vernon, Xanadu Quantum Computing


14:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu2A

Symposium: The Crucial Role of Photonics in Achieving the UN Sustainability Development Goals: Learnings and Opportunities I

Room 1AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2A.1
    Pretoria Digital Divide in the Developing World of Africa

    Presenter: Kasandra Pillay, CSIR

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2A.2
    Connected OFCity Challenge: an Updated Perspective on Technology for Connected Cities

    Presenter: Marco Ruffini, University of Dublin Trinity College

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2A.3
    Innovative Optical and Wireless Network (IOWN) for a Sustainable World

    Presenter: Yosuke Aragane, NTT Communications Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2A.4
    How Optical Technology in F5G Support Fulfilling the UN Sustainability Goals

    Presenter: Marcus Brunner, Huawei Technologies

Tu2B

Photonic Devices for Novel Applications

Presider: Connie Chang-Hasnain, Berxel Photonics, United States
Room 2

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2B.1
    Optoelectronic Components for Communications and Sensing

    Presenter: Julie Eng, II-VI Incorporated

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2B.2
    Silicon Photonics for High-Speed 5G and Optical Networks

    Presenter: Leslie Rusch, Université Laval

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2B.3
    Integration of Amplifiers in Silicon Nitride Photonic Circuit

    Presenter: Dawson Bonneville, Universiteit Twente

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2B.4
    EAM-Integrated DBR-LD With 16-Channel and 100-Gbps/λ PAM-4 Modulation

    Presenter: Su IK Park, Essence photonics Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2B.5
    Uncooled Operation of Si Mach-Zehnder Modulator Integrated With Membrane Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers Inside Interferometer Arms

    Presenter: Takuma Aihara, NTT Corporation


Tu2C

Deployment and Field Trials

Presider: Aramais Zakharian, Corning Inc, United States
Room 3

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2C.1
    Polarity and Twist Rate Detection for Accurate and Reliable Low Loss Multicore Fiber Fusion Splicing

    Presenter: Tristan Kremp, OFS Laboratories

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2C.2
    Ultra-High-Density Microduct Cable With Uncoupled 12-Core Fibers With Standard 250-µm Coating

    Presenter: Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2C.3
    Development and Perspectives of Next Generation Optical Fiber Cable Standardization

    Presenter: Peter Pondillo, Corning Inc

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2C.4
    Loss Performance of Field-Deployed High-Density 1152-Channel Link Constructed With 4-Core Multicore Fiber Cable

    Presenter: Takuya Oda, Fujikura Ltd.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2C.5
    114 Pbit/s・km Transmission Using Three Vendor-Installed 60-km Standard Cladding Multi-Core Fiber Spans With Multiple Fusion Splicing

    Presenter: Daiki Soma, KDDI Research, Inc.

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2C.6
    Advances in Fiber Technologies and Undersea Systems

    Presenter: Marsha Spalding, SubCom LLC


Tu2D

Network Planning and Operation

Presider: Hidenori Takahashi, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan
Room 6C

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.1
    Optimal Line-Rates for IP-Over-DWDM in Metro and Core Networks: Comparison of ZR+ and Xponder Architectures

    Presenter: Ashwin Gumaste, Infinera Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.2
    Optimal Transponder Technology for Transporting 800 GbE Services in IP-Over-WDM Backbone Networks

    Presenter: Serge Melle, Nokia Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.3
    Optimal Channel Spacing for Next-Gen WDM Networking With 800ZR+ Elastic Optical Transponders

    Presenter: Thierry Zami, Nokia Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.4
    On Real-Time Optical Subcarrier Management in P2MP Networks With Mixed-Strategy Gaming

    Presenter: Marc Ruiz, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.5
    Clustering-Based Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation for Point-to-Multipoint Coherent Optics

    Presenter: José Alberto Hernández Gutiérrez, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.6
    Adaptive Traffic Grooming Using Reinforcement Learning in Multilayer Elastic Optical Networks

    Presenter: Takafumi Tanaka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2D.7
    Resource Allocation in Optical Networks With Mode Group Division Multiplexing and Light Trail

    Presenter: Qiaolun Zhang, Politecnico di Milano


Tu2E

Co-Packaged and PIC for Data Center Applications

Presider: Fumio Koyama, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Room 6D

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2E.1
    Silicon-Photonic Integrated Circuits With Enhanced Optical Functionality for Data-Center Applications

    Presenter: Christopher Doerr, Doerr Consulting, LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2E.2
    Polarization Insensitive Photonic Integrated 1x4 WDM Wavelength Selective Switch for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Aref Rasoulzadehzali, TUe

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2E.3
    Fully Integrated Dual-Polarization Silicon Photonic Transceiver With Automated Polarization Control

    Presenter: Xinru Wu, Intel Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2E.4
    Advancements in Heterogeneously Integrated Silicon Photonics for IMDD and Coherent Data Transmission

    Presenter: Yuliya Akulova, Intel Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2E.5
    System-on-Chip Photonic Integrated Circuits in Silicon Photonics and the Role of Plasmonics

    Presenter: Claudia Hoessbacher, Polariton Technologies AG


Tu2F

AI and Optimization in (Disaggregated) Networks

Presider: Stephan Pachnicke, Christian-Albrechts Universität zu Kiel, Germany
Room 6E

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2F.1
    CTC Experiences on Building Computing Power Network

    Presenter: Gefan Zhou, China Telecom Corp Ltd, Beijing Res Inst

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2F.2
    Experimental Demonstration of ML-Based DWDM System Margin Estimation

    Presenter: Jasper Müller, ADVA

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2F.3
    Explainable Machine Learning-Enabled Just-Enough Margin Configurations in Dynamic S+C+L-Band Optical Networks

    Presenter: Zeyuan Yang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2F.4
    Deep Neural Network-Enabled Fast and Large-Scale QoT Estimation for Dynamic C+L-Band Mesh Networks

    Presenter: yao zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2F.5
    Improved QoT Estimations Through Refined Signal Power Measurements in a Disaggregated and Partially-Loaded Live Production Network

    Presenter: Yan He, Photonics Research Institute, Department of Electrical Engineering, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2F.6
    Dynamic Optical Networks as Arcade Games: Lessons Learnt and Next Steps

    Presenter: Alejandra Beghelli, University College London


Tu2G

Subsea and Long-Haul Transmission

Presider: Alexei Pilipetskii, SubCom LLC, United States
Room 6F

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.1
    Promising DSP Techniques to Increase Long Haul Transmission Capacity

    Presenter: Domanic Lavery, Infinera Canada Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.2
    128GBd Record QPSK Transmission Over 20 631 km and PCS16QAM Transmission Over 12 558 km Using InP Technology Platform

    Presenter: Juan Esparza, ASN

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.3
    Longitudinal Power Monitoring Over a Deployed 10,000-km Link for Submarine Systems

    Presenter: Alix May, Nokia Bell Labs France

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.4
    Unrepeatered C-Band Transmission of 35.5 Tb/s Capacity Over 291 km Using 128 GBd DP-16-QAM

    Presenter: Alexis Busson, Alcatel Submarine Networks

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.5
    On the Road to 1-Pbps Systems: Experimental Demonstration of an Energy Efficient 500-Tbps Transatlantic Cable With 200-μm Outer Diameter Fibers

    Presenter: Alexis Carbo Meseguer, Alcatel Submarine Networks

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.6
    420-Gb/s/Channel WDM PS-64QAM Transmission Over 4,000-km ULAF Using Ring-Wise Neural Network Equalization

    Presenter: Bohan Sang, Fudan University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2G.7
    Real-Time 33.6 Tb/s (42 × 800 Gb/s) Unrepeatered Transmission Over 302 km Using ROPA System

    Presenter: Xu Jian, Wuhan Guangxun Technology Co., Ltd


Tu2I

Panel: LiDAR Systems and Technologies with Integrated Photonics

Room 7AB

Event Details

Special Event

Tu2J

Radio-Over-Fiber for 5G and Beyond Systems

Presider: Thomas Clark, JHU/APL, United States
Room 9

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2J.1
    Transparent Radio–Fiber–Radio–Fiber System in 100-GHz Band for Indoor Uplink Signal Transmission in Beyond 5G

    Presenter: Pham Tien Dat, NICT Network System Research Institute

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2J.2
    14.1Tb/s CPRI-Equivalent Rate 1024-QAM Transmission via Combs-Cloned Self-Homodyne WDM Digital-Analog Radio-Over-Fiber System

    Presenter: Chenbo Zhang, Peking University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2J.3
    Towards Mobile Fronthaul for 6G Networks

    Presenter: Nathan Gomes, University College London

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2J.4
    Enhancing NOMA Performance in Uplink MMW-RoF Mobile Fronthaul Systems by Using Index Modulation

    Presenter: Kai-Ming Feng, National Tsing Hua University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu2J.5
    Constellation Independent Look-up Table Enabled Digital Predistortion for Digital-Analog Radio-Over-Fiber System

    Presenter: Xiaobo Zeng, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


14:15 - 15:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DCS2

DCS Panel II: Open Line Systems - Can We Shape "Disaggregation" in One Direction?

Expo Theater II

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

15:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF4

Space-Based Optical Communications and Networking

Expo Theater III

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

15:45 - 16:45 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF1

Design Considerations of Optical Connectivity in a Co-Packaged or On-Board Optics Switch

Expo Theater I

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

16:00 - 16:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Coffee Break

Upper Level Corridors

Special Event

16:30 - 18:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu3A

Symposium: The Crucial Role of Photonics in Achieving the UN Sustainability Development Goals: Learnings and Opportunities II

Room 1AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3A.1
    Standards and Optical Technologies to Decrease Power Consumption: What is Being Done and Remains to be Done

    Presenter: Naveena Genay, Orange Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3A.2
    The Role of Photonics in Sustainability and in Quantifying Greenhouse Gas Emissions

    Presenter: Thomas Karagiannis, Microsoft Research Ltd

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3A.3
    Energy Saving of Optical Access Systems

    Presenter: Dezhi Zhang, China Telecom Corp Ltd, Beijing Res Inst

Tu3B

Photonic Integrated Circuits

Presider: Milos Popovic, Boston University, United States
Room 2

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3B.1
    Thin Film Lithium Niobate Integrated Circuits - a Tutorial Introduction and Overview

    Presenter: Arnan Mitchell, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3B.2
    Integrated Microlens Coupler for Photonic Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Jianheng Luo, University of California Berkeley

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3B.3
    On-Chip Universal Linear Optics Using a 4x4 Silicon Photonic Coherent Crossbar

    Presenter: George Giamougiannis, Aristoteleio Panepistimio Thessalonikis

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3B.4
    Large Scale Opto-Electro-Mechanical Integrated Circuits

    Presenter: Ming Wu, University of California Berkeley


Tu3C

New Materials and Technologies

Presider: Mitsuru Takenaka, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Room 3

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3C .1
    Advances in Ultra-Wideband LiNbO3 Thin-Film Modulators

    Presenter: Xinlun Cai, Sun Yat-Sen University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3C .2
    200 Gbit/s Transmitter Based on a Spin-on Ferroelectric Waveguide Modulator

    Presenter: Shiyoshi Yokoyama, Kyushu University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3C .3
    200 Gbit/s Barium Titanate Modulator Using Weakly Guided Plasmonic Modes

    Presenter: Daniel Chelladurai, ETH Zurich

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3C .4
    High-Performance EO Polymer/Si and InP Nano-Hybrid Optical Modulators in O-Band and C-Band Wavelengths

    Presenter: Junichi Fujikata, Tokushima University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3C .5
    An Active Visible-Light Integrated Photonics Platform on 200-mm Si

    Presenter: Wesley Sacher, Max Planck Institute of Microstructure Physics

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3C .6
    Heterogeneously Integrated Near-Infrared DFB Laser on Tantalum Pentoxide

    Presenter: Ali Eshaghian Dorche, University of Colorado Boulder


Tu3D

Network Orchestration

Room 6C

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.1
    Heuristic-Assisted Deep Reinforcement Learning for Resource-Efficient and QoS-Guaranteed 5G RAN Slice Migration in Elastic Metro Aggregation Optical Networks

    Presenter: Jiahua Gu, Southeast University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.2
    End-to-end Orchestration in Support of IIoT Applications Over Optically Interconnected TSN Domains

    Presenter: Albert Pagès, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.3
    End-to-End Interdomain Transport Network Slice Management Using DLT-Enabled Cloud-Based SDN Controllers

    Presenter: Ricard Vilalta, CTTC

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.4
    Disaggregated Optical Network Orchestration Based on the Physical Layer Digital Twin

    Presenter: Giacomo Borraccini, Politecnico di Torino

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.5
    Dynamic Bypass of Wavelength Switching in SDN-Enabled WDM VNTs Over SDM Networks With High bit-Rate Optical Channels

    Presenter: Raul Muñoz, CTTC

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.6
    A Programmable Ethernet Transport Packetponder Using Common Compact Form Factor Pluggable Tunable Transceivers to Support Novel DWDM Architectures

    Presenter: Julie Raulin, Tyndall National Institute

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3D.7
    DRL for VNF Placement in Inter-Data Center Elastic Optical Networks

    Presenter: Carlos Hernandez-Chulde, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA)


Tu3E

SDM - For Short Reach and Long-Haul Transmission Systems

Presider: John Downie, Corning Inc, United States
Room 6D

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3E.1
    SDM and Parallelism in Submarine Cable Systems

    Presenter: Jin-Xing Cai, SubCom LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3E.2
    108-Ch (12-Core×9-WDM) Self-Homodyne Transmission Using Only a Single Laser for 8.64-Tb/s Short-Reach Optical Links

    Presenter: Shota Ishimura, KDDI Research, Inc.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3E.3
    Experimental Investigation of Reduced Complexity MIMO Equalization in a 55-Mode Fiber SDM Transmission System

    Presenter: Ruby Bravo Ospina, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3E.4
    Technologies for Optical Submarine Cables, Past Present and Future

    Presenter: Yuichi Nakamura, NEC Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3E.5
    Real-Time 6-Mode 19-Core Fiber Transmission

    Presenter: Shohei Beppu, KDDI Research, Inc.

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3E.6
    Real-Time 179.2Tb/s Transmission Using Commercial 400Gb/s Transceivers Over 350 km Multicore Fiber

    Presenter: Lipeng Feng, China Telecom Research Institute


Tu3F

Coexistence and Emerging Use-Cases of PON

Presider: Annachiara Pagano, Telecom Italia, Italy
Room 6E

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3F.1
    An Operator’s Approach on the Coexistence in Future Optical Access Networks

    Presenter: Fabienne Saliou, Orange

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3F.2
    Real-Time, low Latency Virtual DBA Hypervisor for SLA-Compliant Multi-Service Operations Over Shared Passive Optical Networks.

    Presenter: Arijeet Ganguli, University of Dublin Trinity College

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3F.3
    Experimental Assessment of Stimulated Raman Scattering Impairments Between XGS-PON and 50G-PON

    Presenter: Fabienne Saliou, Orange

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3F.4
    Demonstration of Industrial Network Applications by PHY Softwarization for Fully Virtualized Access Networks

    Presenter: Takahiro Suzuki, NTT Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3F.5
    Deterministically Scheduled PON for Industrial Applications

    Presenter: Konstantinos (Kostas) Christodoulopoulos, University of Athens

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3F.6
    Fiber to the Room (FTTR): Standards and Deployments

    Presenter: Xuming Wu, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd


Tu3G

Subsea and Sensing Networks

Presider: Ting Wang, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 6F

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3G.1
    High-Capacity Submarine Cables: Past, Present and Future

    Presenter: Georg Mohs, SubCom LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3G.2
    Cost/Bit Scaling Opportunities in Submarine Cables

    Presenter: Eduardo Mateo, NEC Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3G.3
    Surface and Underwater Surveillance Based on Highly Sensitive Distributed Fiber-Optic Hydrophone

    Presenter: Junfeng Chen, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3G.4
    Field Trial of FPGA-Based Real-Time Sensing Transceiver Over 524km of Live Aerial Fiber

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs


Tu3H

Quantum Interconnect and Hybrid Classical/Quantum Systems

Presider: Rui Wang, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Room 7AB

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3H.1
    Quantum Interconnects

    Presenter: Galan Moody, University of California Santa Barbara

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3H.2
    Co-Propagation of 6 Tb/s (60*100Gb/s) DWDM & QKD Channels With ~17 dBm Aggregated WDM Power Over 50 km Standard Single Mode Fiber

    Presenter: Erwan Pincemin, Orange Innovation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3H.3
    Optimization of Classical Light Wavelengths Coexisting With C-Band Quantum Networks for Minimal Noise Impact

    Presenter: Jordan Thomas, Northwestern University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3H.4
    Demonstration of Quantum Channel Monitoring via Quantum Wrappers

    Presenter: Mehmet Berkay On, University of California, Davis

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3H.5
    Programmable, Latency-Aware and Dynamic Quantum-Secured Optical Network With Key Refresh Rate Negotiation and QKD Sharing

    Presenter: Romerson Oliveira, University of Bristol


Tu3I

High-Baud Rate Data Center Technologies

Presider: Xiaodan Pang, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
Room 8

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.1
    106.25 Gbaud 4-Level Pulse Amplitude Modulation Links Supporting (2x)100Gigabit Ethernet on Single Lambda

    Presenter: Oskars Ozolins, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.2
    56 GBaud PAM-4 Direct Detection With High-Speed Avalanche Photodiodes

    Presenter: Tobias Beckerwerth, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.3
    The Future of Multi-Terabit Datacenter Interconnects Based on Tight Co-Integration of Photonics and Electronics Technologies

    Presenter: Maria Spyropoulou, National Technical University of Athens

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.4
    Net 100 Gb/s/λ VCSEL+MMF Nonlinear Digital Pre-Distortion Using Convolutional Neural Networks

    Presenter: Leonardo Minelli, Politecnico di Torino

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.5
    128-Gbaud PAM4 O-Band Transmission Using Advanced MLSE With Simple LLR Calculation for SD-FEC Scheme

    Presenter: Shuto Yamamoto, NTT Corporation

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.6
    8×250 Gbit/s PAM4 Transmission Over 1 km Single Mode Fiber With an all-Silicon LAN WDM Transmitter

    Presenter: hui Yu, Zhejiang Lab

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3I.7
    19-Core SDM Self-Homodyne Coherent Transmission Using Fan-in/Fan-Out Photonic Lantern

    Presenter: Min Yang, Huazhong University of Science and Techn


Tu3J

W-Band Fiber-Wireless Links

Presider: Anthony Ng'oma, Corning Inc, United States
Room 9

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.1
    Real-Time 125-Gb/s DP-QPSK Signal Delivery Over 150 m Based on a Dual-Polarized Single-Channel W-Band Wireless Link Enabled by Photonics

    Presenter: Yuancheng Cai, Southeast University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.2
    Bi-Directional 5G NR Fiber-Wireless Systems With Single-Carrier Optical Modulation and Phase Modulation Scheme

    Presenter: Yu-Sheng Lin, National Taipei University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.3
    Prospects and Technologies for Mobile Terahertz 6G Communications

    Presenter: Andreas Stohr, Universität Duisburg-Essen

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.4
    Bidirectional Full-Duplex Delivery of 103Gbps PS-256QAM Signals Over 20-km SMF and 4600-m Wireless

    Presenter: Weiping Li, Fudan university

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.5
    8192QAM Signal Transmission Over 20-m Wireless Distance at W-Band Using Delta-Sigma Modulation

    Presenter: jiaxuan liu, Fudan University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.6
    Integrated W-Band Photonic-Wireless Transmitter Enabled by Silicon Microring Modulator and on-Chip Dual-Mode DFB Laser

    Presenter: Xuying Liu, Shanghai Jiaotong University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Tu3J.7
    Autoencoder Learning of Nonlinear Constellation Shape for Fiber-Wireless Convergence System

    Presenter: Xiang Liu, Southeast University


18:30 - 20:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Conference Reception

Ballroom 20BCD

Special Event

19:30 - 21:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Rump

Rump Session: Is the Silicon Photonics Platform about to be Standardized, Diversified or Supplanted?

Room 6F

Event Details

Special Event