Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Tuesday, 08 June

3:00 - 5:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu1A

Symposia: On the Edge: MEC- based Network Architectures in Support of Enterprise Cloud (Part 1)

Moderator: Reza Nejabati , University of Bristol

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1A.1
    Edge-Based 5G Network Architectures in Support of Zero Downtime Mobility for Enterprise Applications

    Presenter: Dan Warren , Samsung

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1A.2
    Accelerating 5G Enterprise Networks With Edge Computing and Latency Assurance

    Presenter: Jim Zou , ADVA Optical Networking SE

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1A.3
    MEC and Fixed Access Networks Synergies

    Presenter: Gael Simon , Orange Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1A.4
    Open and Disaggregated Networks as Enablers for Opportunities at the Edge

    Presenter: David Hutton , TIP

Tu1B

Tutorials on Advanced Directly-modulated Lasers

Presider: Hideyuki Nasu , Furukawa Electric

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1B.1
    High Speed VCSEL Technology and Applications

    Presenter: Nikolay Ledentsov , VI Systems GmbH

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1B.2
    Direct Modulation of Membrane Distributed Reflector Lasers Using Optical Feedback

    Presenter: Shinji Matsuo , NTT Device Technology Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1B.3
    Challenges and Opportunities of Directly Modulated Lasers in Future Data Center and 5G Networks

    Presenter: Tsurugi Sudo , II-VI Incorporated


Tu1C

Polarization and Beam Splitting Optical Devices

Presider: Antonella Bogoni , Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.1
    High-Performance Polarization-Handling Devices on Silicon

    Presenter: Daoxin Dai , Zhejiang University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.2
    Mode-Evolution-Based InP/InGaAsP Polarization Rotator With Etching-Stop Layer

    Presenter: Ryota Tanomura , The University of Tokyo

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.3
    Demonstration of an Integrated Photonic Magic T -- a Robust Beam Splitter and Novel Polarization Diversity Building Block

    Presenter: MANUJ KUMAR SINGH , BOSTON UNIVERSITY

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.4
    High-Performance Silicon Quadplexer for Passive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Dajian Liu , Zhejiang University

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.6
    A Silicon Nitride Reconfigurable Linear Optical Processor

    Presenter: Lorenzo De Marinis , Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.7
    Integrated-Optic Gate-Free Tunable Filter for Demultiplexing Various Channel Symbol Rate OFDM Signals

    Presenter: Koichi Takiguchi , Ritsumeikan University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1C.5
    Ultra-Compact and Broadband 3-dB Power Splitter Based on Subwavelength Grating at 2-μm

    Presenter: Zelu Wang , Harbin Institute of Technology


Tu1D

High-speed Transmitters

Presider: Argishti Melikyan , II-VI Optical Systems

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.1
    224-Gb/s PAM4 Uncooled Operation of Lumped-Electrode EA-DFB Lasers With 2-km Transmission for 800GbE Application

    Presenter: Syunya Yamauchi , Lumentum Japan, Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.2
    High-Power low-Modulating-Voltage 1.5 μm-Band CWDM Uncooled EMLs for 800 Gb/s (53.125 Gbaud-PAM4) Transceivers

    Presenter: Shinya Okuda , MITSUBISHI ELECTRIC Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.3
    60Gb/s Waveguide-Coupled O-Band GeSi Quantum-Confined Stark Effect Electro-Absorption Modulator

    Presenter: Srinivasan Ashwyn Srinivasan , Interuniversity Microelectronics Center

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.4
    106-Gb/s PAM4 Operation of Directly Modulated DFB Lasers From 25 to 70°C for Transmission Over 2-km SMF in the CWDM Range

    Presenter: Takayuki Nakajima , Lumentum Japan, Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.5
    Ultra-Wide Bandwidth Thin-Film LiNbO3 Modulator With Record-Low Half-Wave-Voltage Length Product

    Presenter: Xuecheng Liu , Tsinghua University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.6
    DAC-Less PAM-4 Slow-Light Silicon Photonic Modulator Assisted by Coupled Bragg Grating Resonators

    Presenter: Omid Jafari , Universite Laval

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1D.7
    25-Gbit/s 100-km Transmission Using 1358-nm-Wavelength SOA Assisted Extended Reach EADFB Laser (AXEL) for 25 Gbit/s-Class PON

    Presenter: Takahiko Shindo , NTT Device innovation center


Tu1E

Wide-band Amplifiers

Presider: Chester C.T. Shu , Chinese University of Hong Kong

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.1
    High Gain Bi-Doped Fiber Amplifier Operating in the E-Band With a 3-dB Bandwidth of 40nm

    Presenter: Yu Wang , Optoelectronics Research Center

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.2
    Thermal Quenching Induced Luminescence Enhancement of Bismuth/Erbium Co-Doped Fiber (BEDF) Under 830 Pumping

    Presenter: QU JIAQI , The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.3
    4-Channel E-Band Data Transmission Over 160 km of SMF-28 Using a Bismuth-Doped Fibre Amplifier

    Presenter: Aleksandr Donodin , Aston University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.4
    O+E Band BDFA With Flattop 116 nm Gain Bandwidth Pumped With 250 mW at 1256 nm

    Presenter: Yan Ososkov , Prokhorov General Physics Institute of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Dianov Fiber Optics Research Center

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.5
    Optimization of a Hybrid EDFA-Raman C+LBand Amplifier Through Neural-Network Models

    Presenter: Francesco Da Ros , DTU Fotonik

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.6
    Master-Slave Synchronization of Random Microcavity Lasers

    Presenter: Hong Yang Zhu , Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1E.7
    Giant Brillouin Amplification in Gas Using Hollow-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Luc Thevenaz , Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne


Tu1F

Panel: THz Communication for Beyond 5G Networks

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Tu1G

Machine Learning in Optical Networks

Presider: Priyanth Mehta , Ciena Canada Inc

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1G.1
    Optimization of Power Efficient SDM Submarine Cables Using Adaptive Transponders and Machine Learning

    Presenter: Jeremie Renaudier , Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1G.2
    Estimating Quality of Transmission in a Live Production Network Using Machine Learning

    Presenter: Jasper Müller , Adva Optical Networking SE

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1G.3
    Manhole Locating Technique Using Distributed Vibration Sensing and Machine Learning

    Presenter: Masaki Wada , NTT EAST

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1G.4
    In-Band OSNR Estimation From Transponder Telemetry Using Ensemble Learning

    Presenter: Yingkan Chen , Infinera Networks (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.


Tu1H

Optics for Emerging Computing Architectures

Presider: Michela Svaluto Moreolo , Ctr Tecnològic de Telecom de Catalunya

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1H.1
    Towards Ultra-Efficient Nanophotonic AI Acceleration : From a Computer Architecture Perspective

    Presenter: Koji Inoue , Kyushu University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1H.2
    Spatial Photonic Reservoir Computing Based on Non-Linear Phase-to-Amplitude Conversion in Micro-Ring Resonators

    Presenter: Charis Mesaritakis , University of the Aegean

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1H.4
    A Dynamic Time-Evolution Control Method to Improve the Performance of Optoelectronic Coherent Ising Machine

    Presenter: Zhenhua Li , Sun Yat-Sen University


Tu1I

Security and Quantum Networking

Presider: Christine Tremblay , École de technologie supérieure

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1I.1
    Autonomous Security Management in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Marija Furdek , Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1I.2
    Experimental Demonstration of Programmable 100 Gb/s SDN-Enabled Encryptors/Decryptors for QKD Networks

    Presenter: Ekin Arabul , University of Bristol

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1I.3
    Gb/s Secure Key Distribution Based on Synchronization of Polarization States

    Presenter: Liuming Zhang , Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1I.4
    AI-Enabled Large-Scale Entanglement Distribution Quantum Networks

    Presenter: Rui Wang , University of Bristol

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1I.5
    End-to-End Network Slice Stitching Using Blockchain-Based Peer-to-Peer Network Slice Managers and Transport SDN Controllers

    Presenter: Pol Alemany , CTTC


Tu1J

Future Directions in Access and Local Area Networks

Presider: Liang Du , Amazon Web Services

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1J.1
    Lessons Learn From a Tactile Internet Testbed: an Access Network Perspective

    Presenter: Hwan Seok Chung , Electronics and Telecom Research Inst

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1J.2
    Spatial Diversity Performance of DMT, PAM4 Gigabits per Second Transmission Using POF as Luminaires

    Presenter: Carina Ribeiro Barbio Corrêa , Eindhoven University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1J.3
    Research on Precoding Enabled Geometrically Shaped 64-QAM Signal in Short-Reach DMT Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Jie Ma , Hunan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1J.4
    Experimental Demonstration of Adaptive Bit and Power Loading Algorithm for OFDM-NOMA PON

    Presenter: Geyang Wang , South China University of Technology


Tu1K

Photonic Integrated Subsystems

Presider: Hao Hu , DTU Fotonik

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1K.1
    Programmable Silicon Photonic Circuits

    Presenter: Wim Bogaerts , Ghent University - IMEC

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1K.2
    Lossless Silicon Photonic ROADM Based on a Si3N4 Platform and a Monolithically Integrated Erbium Doped Amplifier

    Presenter: Christos Vagionas , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1K.3
    20 Gb/s WDM Optical RAM Row Architecture Based on Four Monolithic Integrated InP Memory Cells

    Presenter: Theonitsa Alexoudi , Center for Interdisciplinary Research and Innovation, Aristoteleio Panepistimio Thessalonikis

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1K.4
    Wideband Laser Linewidth Reduction Using a Hybrid Integrated Phase Noise Filter

    Presenter: Firooz Aflatouni , University of Pennsylvania


Tu1L

Fiber-optical Sensing Systems

Presider: Luca Palmieri , Universita degli Studi di Padova

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1L.1
    Distributed Optical Fiber Sensor for Oil and Gas Industry and Agricultural Applications

    Presenter: Boon Ooi , King Abdullah Univ of Sci & Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu1L.2
    Distributed Acoustic Sensing for Seismic Monitoring

    Presenter: Miguel Gonzalez-Herraez , Universidad de Alcala


5:30 - 6:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF1

Industry Program: OpenROADM -- Now a Reality

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

5:30 - 7:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu2A

Symposia: On the Edge: MEC- based Network Architectures in Support of Enterprise Cloud (Part 2)

Moderator: Reza Nejabati , University of Bristol

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu2A.1
    Using the Capacity and Low Latency of Mobile Edge Clouds for Community Applications

    Presenter: Daniel Kilper , Trinity College Dublin

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu2A.3
    Cloud-Native Abstractions for Network Programmability

    Presenter: Landon Cox , Microsoft

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu2A.4
    Cloud Native Development for Extending Hybrid Cloud Applications to the Edge

    Presenter: Mo Haghighi , IBM

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    (Withdrawn) AI Beyond ML/DL From Edge to Cloud

    Presenter: Hugo Latapie , Cisco

7:00 - 8:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF2

Industry Program: DARPA Project Update

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

SF3

Industry Program: Standards Update on 5G Transport, Higher Speed PON, Latest OTN Technologies and Interoperable Optical Coherent Interfaces

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

SF4

Industry Program: The 5th Generation Fixed Networks (F5G): New Use Cases and Technologies

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

SpE5

Tech Group: Nonlinear Signal Processing Coming of Age: From Niche Lab Demonstrations to Network Components

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

8:00 - 11:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu3A

Plenary Session and Awards Ceremony

Presider: Chongjin Xie

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. Tu3A.1
    Hammers and Nails: How Technologies and Applications Drive the Evolution of Networking in Alibaba

    Presenter: Yiqun Cai , Alibaba Group

  2. Tu3A.2
    Symbiotic Perspective of Photonics and Artificial Intelligence

    Presenter: Young-Kai Chen , DARPA

  3. Tu3A.3
    Industrial Revolution 4.0 — Gone Country

    Presenter: Nancy Shemwell , Trilogy Networks

10:00 - 10:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TSC9

Technology Showcase: Scalable Implementation of Next Generation Security Technologies for Enterprise and Access Networks

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

Presented By
Xilinx, Inc.

10:00 - 11:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Dedicated Exhibit Time - Watch the Analyst Briefing - a daily overview of product announcements and exhibitor news

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 - 11:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TSC10

Technology Showcase: XR Optics: Applications and Network Benefits

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

Presented By
Infinera

10:30 - 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW1

Market Watch: State of the Industry

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

SpE2

OFC Career Zone Part Two: Career (Re) Start: Elevator Pitch, Resume Tips and Interview Best Practices

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

11:00 - 11:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE11

OSA Booth, Tech Talk: 50G-PON: The Latest ITU PON System

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

11:00 - 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Demo Zone Demonstrations in Action

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

SF5

Industry Program: Electrical Data Rates Keep Pushing Forward; An OIF Update

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

11:00 - 13:05 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu4A

Symposia: Emerging Photonic Technologies and Architectures for Femtojoule per Bit Optical Networks (Part 1)

Moderator: Daniel Blumenthal , University of California Santa Barbara

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu4A.1
    Towards Power-Efficient Data-Center Networks

    Presenter: Kai Shi , Microsoft Research

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu4A.2
    Intra-Chip Communications and Power Requirements Tutorial: What it Takes for fJ/bit on a Photonic/Electronic Chip

    Presenter: Erman Timurdogan , Analog Photonics

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu4A.3
    Plasmonic Data Center Interconnects (DCIs)

    Presenter: Juerg Leuthold , ETH Zurich

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu4A.4
    Will it be Coherent or not Coherent

    Presenter: Peter Winzer , Nubis Communications

11:45 - 12:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DCSK

Data Center Summit Keynote: Gaya Nagarajan

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE12

OSA Booth, Tech Talk: Lessons Learned in Data Transmission and Processing in Optical Communication Systems

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 - 13:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE6

Educational Worldwide Lab Tour: Part 1

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

12:15 - 13:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DCS1

Data Center Summit: What is Next for Inter Data Center Interconnects (DCIs)?

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

12:30 - 13:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE19

OFC Media/Analyst Panel: Data Center Optics are Heading Toward Co-packaged Optics: Why, How and When?

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Special Event

14:00 - 14:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF6

Industry Program: Tribute to Mitchell Fields

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 - 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu5B

Process Tolerant Devices and Design Methods

Presider: Kenya Suzuki , NTT Device Innovation Center

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5B.1
    Process Variation-Aware Photonic Design

    Presenter: Duane Boning , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5B.2
    Fabrication-Tolerant Nitride Lattice Filter for CWDM

    Presenter: Jonathan Yiho Lee , Cisco Systems Inc

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5B.3
    Calibration-Free Mach-Zehnder Silicon-Photonic Switch

    Presenter: lijia song , Zhejiang University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5B.4
    Demonstration and Fabrication Tolerance Study of a Low-Loss,Ultra-Broadband Rapid Adiabatic 3-dB Coupler in a Next-Generation 45 nm Monolithic Electronic-Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Josep Fargas Cabanillas , Ayar Labs Inc

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5B.5
    Thermo-Optic Mach–Zehnder Interferometer Integrated With Si PN Diode Switch for Bipolar Optical Phase Control

    Presenter: Hanzhi Tang , University of Tokyo

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5B.6
    (Withdrawn) Prototype of DSP-Free IM/DD MDM Transceiver Based on Multiple-Ring-Core FMF for Datacenter Interconnection

    Presenter: Haifeng Li , TE SubCom


Tu5C

VCSEL Communication Links

Presider: Michael Tan , Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5C.1
    1060nm Single-Mode Metal Aperture VCSEL Array With Transverse Resonance for 5km Single-Mode Fiber Transmission

    Presenter: Hameeda Ragab , Tokyo Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5C.2
    Advanced Single-Mode 850 nm VCSEL for Record NRZ and PAM4 Data Rates on SMF-28 Fiber up to 1 km

    Presenter: Dufei Wu , UIUC

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5C.3
    850-nm Dual-Mode VCSEL Carried 53-Gbps NRZ-OOK Transmission in 100-m Graded-Index Single-Mode Fiber

    Presenter: SHAO-YUNG LEE , National Taiwan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5C.4
    Cryogenic Oxide-VCSELs With Bandwidth Over 50 GHz at 82 K for Next-Gen High-Speed Computing

    Presenter: Wenning Fu , University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5C.5
    High-Power, Low-Noise, and High-Speed 850 nm VCSEL Arrays With for Optical Wireless Transmission

    Presenter: Zuhaib Khan , National Central University


Tu5D

Short-reach Systems

Presider: Xi Chen , Nokia Bell Labs

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5D.1
    Distance-Agnostic Auto-Encoders for Short Reach Fiber Communications

    Presenter: Boris Karanov , Eindhoven University of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5D.2
    A High-Skew-Tolerant and Hardware-Efficient Adaptive Equalizer for Short-Reach Coherent Transmission

    Presenter: Tingting Zhang , Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5D.3
    Long Short-Term Memory Neural Network for Mitigating Transmission Impairments of 160 Gbit/s PAM4 Microring Modulation

    Presenter: CHING-WEI PENG , National Chiao Tung University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5D.4
    Hybrid Digital-Analog Radio-Over-Fiber (DA-RoF) Modulation and Demodulation Achieving a SNR Gain Over Analog RoF of >10 dB at Halved Spectral Efficiency

    Presenter: Xiang Liu , FutureWei Technologies Inc

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5D.5
    Entanglement Assisted Communication vs. Classical Optical Communication

    Presenter: Ivan Djordjevic , University of Arizona


Tu5E

Positioning, Localization and Tracking Systems

Presider: Peng-Chun Peng , National Taipei University of Technology

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.1
    Passive Positioning Using Visible Light Systems

    Presenter: Steve Hranilovic , McMaster University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.3
    Using DIALux and Regression-Based Machine Learning Algorithm for Designing Indoor Visible Light Positioning (VLP) and Reducing Training Data Collection

    Presenter: Shao-Hua Song , National Chiao Tung University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.4
    Photon-Counting LIDAR Based on a Fractal SNSPD

    Presenter: Nan Hu , Tianjin University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.5
    Auto-Aligned OWC Receiver for Indoor Mobile Users Using Gradient Descent Algorithm

    Presenter: Ngoc Quan Pham , Eindhoven University of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.6
    Real-Time Demonstration of 5G MMW Beamforming and Tracking Using Integrated Visible Light Positioning System

    Presenter: CHIN-WEI HSU , Georgia Institute of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.7
    Data-Efficient Artificial Neural Networks With Gaussian Process Regression for 3D Visible Light Positioning

    Presenter: Weikang Zeng , South China Normal University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5E.2
    LiDAR Integrated High-Capacity Indoor OWC System With User Localization Capability

    Presenter: Zhi Li , Tsinghua University


Tu5F

RF Photonics

Presider: Tiziana Bond , Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.1
    Integrated Microwave Photonic Filters

    Presenter: Yang Liu , University of Sydney

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.2
    Photonics-Based Tunable 1-50 GHz RF Transmitter on Chip

    Presenter: Antonella Bogoni , CNIT

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.3
    High Performance Microwave Photonic Downconversion in a Commercial InP Platform

    Presenter: Christian Bottenfield , Georgia Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.4
    Performance of Dual Frequency Comb Channelizers for RF Signal Processing

    Presenter: Callum Deakin , University College London

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.5
    A Power-Efficient 20–35 GHz MZM Driver With Programmable Linearizer in 28nm CMOS

    Presenter: Yu-Lun Luo , TAMU

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.6
    Optical Up/Down-Conversion of OFDM WirelessSignals Based on Ultracompact SiliconOptomechanical Cavities

    Presenter: Laura Mercade , Universitat Politecnica de Valencia

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5F.7
    Photonic-Assisted Microwave OFDM Quantum-Noise Randomized Cipher Generation via IM/DD IFoF Transmission

    Presenter: Ken Tanizawa , Tamagawa University


Tu5G

Panel: Challenges of Coherent Transponders Approaching the Shannon Limit

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Tu5H

Photonic Neural Networks

Presider: S. J. Ben Yoo , University of California Davis

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.1
    A Silicon Photonic Coherent Neuron With 10GMAC/sec Processing Line-Rate

    Presenter: George Mourgias-Alexandris , Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.2
    Robust Zero-Change Self-Configuration of the Rectangular Mesh

    Presenter: Ryan Hamerly , Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.3
    Programmable, High-Speed all-Optical Nonlinear Activation Functions for Neuromorphic Photonics

    Presenter: Aashu Jha , Princeton University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.4
    High-Performance Neuromorphic Computing Based on Photonic Technologies

    Presenter: Bert Offrein , IBM Research GmbH

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.5
    Energy-Efficient Photonic Spiking Neural Network on a Monolithic Silicon CMOS Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Yun-Jhu Lee , University of California, Davis

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.6
    Scalable and Compact 3D Tensorized Photonic Neural Networks

    Presenter: Xian Xiao , University of California, Davis

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5H.7
    Coherent Homodyne Synaptic Interconnect With Sign- and Weight-Tunable Detection

    Presenter: Bernhard Schrenk , AIT Austrian Institute of Technology


Tu5I

Open Networking Summit: Towards Converged Open Packet-optical Networks

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Tu5J

Optical Technologies in Data Centers

Presider: Reza Nejabati , University of Bristol

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5J.1
    Photonic Switching in the Datacenter

    Presenter: Clint Schow , University of California Santa Barbara

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5J.2
    Experimental Demonstration of a Nanoseconds Optical Switch Based Disaggregated Data Center Network

    Presenter: Xiaotao Guo , Eindhoven University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5J.3
    Experimental Assessments of Fast Optical Switch and Control System for Data Center Networks

    Presenter: Xuwei Xue , Eindhoven University of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5J.4
    Performance Studies of 3D-Hyper-FleX-LION for HPC Applications

    Presenter: Zhiyan Liu , University of California Davis


14:00 - 16:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu5A

Symposia: Emerging Photonic Technologies and Architectures for Femtojoule per Bit Optical Networks (Part 2)

Moderator: Daniel Blumenthal , University of California Santa Barbara

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5A.1
    What Role Will Co-Packaging Play

    Presenter: Vladimir Stojanovic , Ayar Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5A.2
    Prospects for Optical Transceivers Expanding to Access, Metro and Long-Haul

    Presenter: Michael Frankel , Ciena

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu5A.3
    Getting to Femtojoule Optics – What Physics and What Technology?

    Presenter: David A. B. Miller , Stanford University

14:15 - 15:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

DCS2

Data Center Summit: Inside the Data Center

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

14:30 - 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW3

Market Watch: Terabit WDM Channels: Beyond 100GBaud Operation

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

16:00 - 16:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TSC11

Technology Showcase: Parametric Measurements and Transceiver Test

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

Presented By
Tektronix

16:00 - 17:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Dedicated Exhibit Time - Watch the Analyst Briefing - a daily overview of product announcements and exhibitor news

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event

16:30 - 17:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TSC12

Technology Showcase: The Application of Expanded Beam Optics in the Next Generation of Data Centers

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event

Presented By
3M

17:00 - 19:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Tu6A

Integration in Photonic Systems

Presider: Long Chen , Acacia Communications, Inc.

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6A.1
    Simplifying Datacenter Networks With the 100G/Channel Optics Ecosystem

    Presenter: Cyriel Minkenberg , Rockley Photonics

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6A.2
    Fully-Loaded Operation of 0.29-pJ/bit Wall-Plug Efficiency, 81.9-Tb/s Throughput 32×32 Silicon Photonics Switch

    Presenter: Ryosuke Matsumoto , National Institute of Advanced Industria

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6A.3
    Demonstration of Crosstalk-Free WDM Demultiplexing on Si Nanowire PIC Controlled by Si CMOS ASIC

    Presenter: Tomoyuki Akiyama , PETRA

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6A.4
    Polarization-Transparent FSR-Free Microring Resonator Filter With Wide Hitless Tunability

    Presenter: Maziyar Milanizadeh , politecnico di milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6A.5
    Integrated Photonic Interrogator With on-Chip References

    Presenter: Glen Koste , GE Research

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6A.6
    Device Response Time Reduction for Large-Scale and Fast Optical Switching Systems

    Presenter: Kenya Suzuki , Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association (PETRA)


Tu6B

Multi-core Fibers 1

Presider: Tetsuya Hayashi , Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6B.1
    Multi-Core Fiber Technology for SDM: Coupling Mechanisms and Design

    Presenter: Kunimasa Saitoh , Hokkaido University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6B.2
    Optical Fiber Cable Employing 200 μm-Coated Multicore Fibers for High Density Wiring in Datacom

    Presenter: Yusuke Sasaki , Fujikura Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6B.3
    GAWBS Noise Correlation Between Cores in Four-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Kozo Sato , Tohoku University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6B.4
    Standard Cladding Diameter Multi-Core Fiber Technology

    Presenter: Takashi Matsui , NTT Corporation


Tu6C

Novel Sensors and Applications

Presider: Joel Villatoro , University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.1
    Meeting Industrial Needs With Optical Fibre Sensors

    Presenter: K. Grattan , City University

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.2
    Monitoring the Red Palm Weevil Infestation Using Machine Learning and Optical Sensing

    Presenter: Yuan MAO , King Abdullah Universityof Science and Technology (KAUST)

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.3
    Inchworm-Inspired Soft Robotic Climber With Embedded Fiber Optic Sensors

    Presenter: Mei Yang , University of Georgia

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.4
    Fiber Optic Sensor Network for a Monitoring and Diagnosis System of the Underground 22.9K XLPE Cable

    Presenter: Si Woong Park , Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.5
    Photonic Sensor and Miniature Interrogator Based on Cascaded Silicon Microring Resonators

    Presenter: fan yang , Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  6. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.6
    Sensitivity Improvement for Silicon MS-SW BG Sensors by Waveguide Height Increase or by Waveguide Suspension With Supporting Shape Modification

    Presenter: Siim Heinsalu , Waseda University

  7. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6C.7
    A Hybrid Coating Based Fiber Probe for Ultrasound Generation and Detection

    Presenter: Dongchen Xu , Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology


Tu6D

High-speed and Real-time Coherent Systems

Presider: Takahito Tanimura , Hitachi Ltd

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6D.1
    Beyond 1 Tbit/s Transmission Using High-Speed DACs and Analog Multiplexing

    Presenter: Fred Buchali , Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6D.2
    Real-Time 100.4 GBd PCS-64QAM Transmission of a 1.6 Tb/s Super-Channel Over 1600 km of G.654.E Fiber

    Presenter: Robert Maher , Infinera Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6D.3
    Real-Time 400G CFP2-DCO Using 69GBaud/DP-16QAM-PS Over 1000km 75GHz-Spaced DWDM Systems

    Presenter: You-Wei Chen , NeoPhotonics

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6D.4
    FPGA Implementation of Hierarchical Subcarrier Rate and Distribution Matching for up to 1.032 Tb/s or 262144-QAM

    Presenter: Tsuyoshi Yoshida , Mitsubishi Electric Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6D.5
    Real Time FPGA Investigation of Probabilistic Shaping 16QAM With HiDM and OFEC

    Presenter: Liangjun Zhang , ZTE


Tu6E

Systems for 5G and Beyond

Presider: Volker Jungnickel , Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6E.1
    High-Speed and Wide Fov Autonomous Beamformer Driving Forward to 4D Resource Allocation in 6G RAN Era

    Presenter: You-Wei Chen , Georgia Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6E.2
    64 Gbit/s, 256 QAM Transmission Through Coherent Optical-Wireless Link at 61 GHz Using Simple and High OSNR Carrier Frequency Converter

    Presenter: Keisuke Kasai , Tohoku University

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6E.3
    3×3 MIMO 60-GHz Direct-Detection OFDM RoFMF System With Mitigation of Optical Carrier Power Fading

    Presenter: SHAO-HUNG YU , National Chiao Tung University

  4. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6E.4
    High-Performance Four-Channel Analog Optical Transceiver for 5G ARoF-Based Mobile Fronthaul.

    Presenter: Haiping Song , Huazhong University of Sci. and Techn.

  5. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6E.5
    NOMA-CoMP for 5G MMW Fiber Wireless Integration Fronthaul System With SFBC

    Presenter: Jhih-Heng Yan , National Tsing Hua University


Tu6F

Fiber Sensing in Telecom Fiber Networks

Presider: Mei Du , Tata Communications

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

  1. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6F.1
    Fiber Sensing in Existing Telecom Fiber Networks

    Presenter: Glenn Wellbrock , Verizon Communications Inc

  2. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6F.2
    Distributed Fiber Sensor Network Using Telecom Cables as Sensing Media: Technology Advancements and Applications

    Presenter: Ezra Ip , NEC Laboratories America Inc

  3. -
    (UTC - 07:00)
    Tu6F.3
    Static Weight Detection and Localization on Aerial Fiber Cables Using Distributed Acoustic Sensing

    Presenter: Sarper Ozharar , NEC Labs America


19:00 - 20:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada) DST, UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Dedicated Exhibit Time - Watch the Analyst Briefing - a daily overview of product announcements and exhibitor news

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  

Exhibit Hall Event