The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

VI Systems single channel 850nm VCSEL transmits 161 Gbit/s

MEDIA ADVISORY

15 February 2017

Contact:
George Schaefer
VI Systems GmbH
Hardenbergstrasse 7
10623 Berlin, Germany
phone: +49 30 30 831 43 41
fax: +49 30 30 831 43 59
email: George.Schaefer@v-i-systems.com


VI Systems single channel 850nm VCSEL transmits 161 Gbit/s

VI Systems partnered with the Fraunhofer-Heinrich-Hertz-Institute (HHI) of Germany for an ultra-high speed transmission test of 850nm VCSEL. In the experiment a record data rate of 161 Gbit/s over 10 meter of optical fiber was demonstrated.
 
BERLIN, Germany, February 14, 2017 - VI Systems GmbH partnered with the Fraunhofer-Heinrich-Hertz-Institute (HHI) of Germany for an ultra-high speed transmission test of 850nm VCSEL over 50/125 um optical fiber using discrete multitone transmission (DMT). Dividing the frequency spectrum into multiple channels allows DMT to maximize the data transmission rate. Within each channel, modulation uses quadratude amplitude modulation (QAM). By varying the number of bits per symbol within a channel it can be data rate-adaptive.

The transmission results with a directly modulated 850 nm VCSEL have been successfully demonstrated at data rates of 161 Gbit/s over 10 meter and at 152 Gbit/s over a distance of 300 meter of OM4 multi-mode fiber.
 Details of the results will be presented at the OFC conference in Los Angeles, CA from March 21-23, 2017 in the category DSN6 (Optical devices, subsystems, and networks for Datacom and Computercom)

Visit VI Systems at the OFC exhibition in booth #3710.
 
About VI Systems
VI Systems GmbH, based in Berlin, Germany, is a fabless developer and manufacturer of components for optical communication. More information on VI Systems can be found on the Internet at: www.v-i-systems.com
 
About Fraunhofer-Heinrich-Hertz-Institute (HHI)
Fraunhofer HHI is a world leader in the development for mobile and optical communication networks and systems as well as processing and coding of video signals. The main focus is on research and development work. More information can be found on the Internet at: https://www.hhi.fraunhofer.de/en.html

Sponsored by: