Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Thursday, 10 March

6:00 - 7:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE8

Rise and Relax Yoga

Event Details

Special Event

8:00 - 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th1A

Panel: Has the Time Come for Coherent Optics in Access Networks?

Event Details

Special Event

Th1B

Panel: Fiber Optic Sensor Technologies and Their Applications

Event Details

Special Event

Th1C

Optical Performance Monitoring and Signal Characterization

Presider: Zhensheng Jia, CableLabs

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.1
    Exact Component Parameter Agnostic QoT Eusing Spectral Data-Driven LSTM in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Lars Kruse, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.2
    Location-Resolved PDL Monitoring With Rx-Side Digital Signal Processing in Multi-Span Optical Transmission System

    Presenter: Motohiko Eto, Fujitsu Limited

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.3
    Localization of Reflection Induced Multi-Path-Interference Over Multi-Span Transmission Link by Receiver-Side Digital Signal Processing

    Presenter: Choloong Hahn, Huawei Technologies Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.4
    Precise Longitudinal Power Monitoring Over 2,080 km Enabled by Step Size Selection of Split Step Fourier Method

    Presenter: Takeo Sasai, NTT Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.5
    How to Connect Device Nonlinear Specification and System Nonlinear Penalty

    Presenter: Zhenning Tao, Fujitsu R&D Center

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.6
    Demonstration of Enhanced Power Losses Characterization in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Alix May, Nokia Bell Labs France

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.7
    Simple and Ultrafast Automatic Bias Control for Optical IQ Modulators Enabled by Dither Vector Mapping Monitoring

    Presenter: Hongyu Li, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology


Th1D

Optical Signal Processing Devices

Presider: Milos Popovic, Boston University

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.1
    Exploiting Ultra-low Loss Silicon Nitride Platform for Various Applications

    Presenter: Xingchen Ji, Columbia University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.2
    Optical Binary Switched Delay Line Based on Low Loss Multimode Waveguide

    Presenter: Samer Idres, University of Southern California

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.3
    Group-Velocity Dispersion Compensation of Telecom Data Signals Using Compact Discrete Phase Filters in Silicon

    Presenter: Saket Kaushal, INRS-EMT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.4
    Dispersion Compensation of 30GBaud/s NRZ and PAM4 Data Using Integrated Silicon Nitride Gratings

    Presenter: George Feng Rong Chen, Singapore Uni of Technology and Design

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.5
    High-Performance and Ultra-Compact Endless Automatic Polarization Controller Based on Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Zhongjin Lin, State Key Laboratory of Optoelectronic Materials and Technologies, School of Electronics and Information Technology, Sun Yat-sen University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.6
    Automated Tuning for Silicon Photonic Filters

    Presenter: Kamran Entesari, Texas A&M University


Th1E

Fiber and Integrated-photonics Devices

Presider: Hidehisa Tazawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.1
    Photonic Lanterns as Wavefront Sensors

    Presenter: Sergio Leon-Saval, University of Sydney

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.2
    Ultra-low-Loss MCF Fanouts for Submarine SDM Applications

    Presenter: Victor Kopp, Chiral Photonics Inc

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.3
    Optical Fiber Micro Spectrometer Employing Self-Focusing Radiated Tilted Fiber Grating

    Presenter: Qingguo Song, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.4
    Fully Integrated Solid-State LiDAR Transmitter on a Multi-Layer Silicon-Nitride-on-Silicon Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Weihan Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univeristy (SJTU)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.5
    Optical Phased Array for 905-nm LIDAR Applications Integrated on 300mm Si-Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Stephane Monfray, STMicroelectronics, Crolles

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.6
    850 nm Hybrid-Integrated Tunable Laser With Si3N4 Microring Resonator Feedback Circuits

    Presenter: Noor Schilder, LioniX International B.V.


Th1F

Network Planning and Techno-economics

Presider: Mark Filer, Google LLC

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.1
    Optimal Deployments of 400 Gb/s Multihaul CFP2-DCO Transponders in Transparent IPoWDM Core Networks

    Presenter: Thierry Zami, Nokia Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.2
    Hardware Comparison of Xponders and ZR+ in Metro and Core Networks With Mixed IP and OTN Traffic

    Presenter: Ashwin Gumaste, Infinera Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.3
    Long-Term Capacity Planning in Flexible Optical Transport Networks

    Presenter: Carmen Mas Machuca, Technische Universität Munchen

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.4
    Spectrum and Cost Savings From Beyond-100Gbaud Optical Transponders

    Presenter: Oleg Karandin, Politecnico di Milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.5
    Message Passing: Towards Low-Complexity, Global Optimal Routing and Wavelength Assignment Solutions for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Ruijie Luo, University College London


Th1G

Intelligent and Artificial Intelligence Network Architectures

Presider: S. J. Ben Yoo, University of California Davis

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.1
    Emerging Optical Interconnects for AI Systems

    Presenter: Manya Ghobadi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.2
    Accelerating Distributed Machine Learning in Disaggregated Architectures With Flexible Optically Interconnected Computing Resources

    Presenter: Shijia Yan, Columbia University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.3
    When Task Scheduling Meets Flexible-Bandwidth Optical Interconnects: a Cross-Layer Resource Orchestration Design

    Presenter: Xiaoliang Chen, Sun Yat-sen University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.4
    Data Plane Technology-Agnostic Control and Orchestration Architecture for Optical Disaggregated Data Centers

    Presenter: Fernando Agraz, Univ Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.5
    Which can Accelerate Distributed Machine Learning Faster: Hybrid Optical/Electrical or Optical Reconfigurable DCN?

    Presenter: Hao Yang, Univ of Science and Technology of China

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.6
    Digitalizing Optical Layer for the Green Computing Continuum as the Future Digital Infrastructure

    Presenter: Shu Namiki, Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech


Th1H

Advanced Modulation and Signal Processing

Presider: Amirhossein Ghazisaeidi, Nokia Bell Labs France

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.1
    Link Tomography for Amplifier Gain Profile Estimation and Failure Detection in C+L-Band Open Line Systems

    Presenter: Matheus Sena, Fraunhofer HHI

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.2
    A Fast Amplifier Gain and Tilt Configuration Algorithm for Dynamic C+L-Band Networks

    Presenter: Yuchen Song, Beijing University of Post and Telecommu

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.3
    Model-Aided Geometrical Shaping of Dual-Polarization 4D Formats in the Nonlinear Fiber Channel

    Presenter: Gabriele Liga, Eindhoven University of Technology (TUe)

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.4
    Mutual Shaping and Pre-Emphasis Gain Magnification in the Throughput Maximisation for Ultrawideband Transmission

    Presenter: Anastasiia Vasylchenkova, University College London

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.5
    Probabilistic Versus Geometric Constellation Shaping in Commercial Applications

    Presenter: Olga Vassilieva, Fujitsu Network Communications Inc

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.6
    An Optimized Full-Spectrum Modulated NFDM System by Combining Geometric Shaping and Linear Minimum Mean Square Error Estimator

    Presenter: Jiacheng Wei, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.7
    Nonlinear Pre-Distortion in DML-Based OFDM Transmission Enabled by Low-Complexity Sparse Volterra Filtering

    Presenter: Yu-Cheng Yu, National Sun Yat-Sen University


Th1I

6G Systems and Technologies

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.1
    Role of Analogue Radio-Over-Fibre Technology Beyond 5G

    Presenter: Liam Barry, Dublin City University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.2
    Spectrally Efficient Non-Orthogonal Multi-Band CAP UDWDM Fiber-MMW Integration for 6G RAN Employing NN-Based Direct Waveform to Symbol Conversion

    Presenter: Jiang Chen, Fudan University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.3
    Hybrid CAP / mm-Wave OFDM Vector Modulation for Photonic Frequency Conversion in a Single-Sideband Feeder

    Presenter: Aina Val Martí, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.4
    Holographic Beam Forming and Massive MIMO From Optical Communication Perspective

    Presenter: Eric Black, Pivotal Commware


Th1J

Thin Film and Organic Modulators

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.1
    BTO-Enhanced Silicon Photonics – a Scalable PIC Platform With Ultra-Efficient Electro-Optical Modulation

    Presenter: Lukas Czornomaz, Lumiphase AG

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.2
    Thin-Film Lithium Niobate DP-IQ Modulator for Driverless 130 Gbaud 64 QAM Transmission

    Presenter: Mengyue Xu, Sun Yat-Sen University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.3
    CMOS-Level-Voltage Substrate-Removed Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator

    Presenter: Mengyue Xu, Sun Yat-Sen University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.4
    Highly Reliable Organic Polymer Optical Modulators

    Presenter: Shiyoshi Yokoyama, Kyushu University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.5
    Generation and Transmission of 160-Gbaud QPSK Coherent Signals Using a Dual-Drive Plasmonic-Organic Hybrid I/Q Modulator on Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Haik Mardoyan, Nokia Bell Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.6
    A Highly Compact Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator With Low Half-Wave Voltage

    Presenter: Xuecheng Liu, Tsinghua University


10:00 - 14:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE13

OFC Career Zone Job Fair

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 - 11:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF12

F5G Update: Emerging Use Cases and Demonstrations

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 - 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW5

Market Watch V: Evolution of Coherent Transceiver Architectures for Specific Applications

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th2A

Poster Session II

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.1
    Characteristics of Field Operation Data for Optical Transceivers in Hyperscale Data Centers

    Presenter: Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Cloud

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.10
    High Output Power DBR Laser for FMCW LiDAR System

    Presenter: Gong Zhang, HUST

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.11
    Multi-Fiber Cylindrical Ferrule for Remote Rotary Optical Fiber Switching

    Presenter: Chisato Fukai, NTT copropation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.12
    Lightning-Related ELF Transients as a Potential Source of Rapid State of Polarization Changes in Shielded OPGW

    Presenter: Joshua Santos, University of Florida ECE Department

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.13
    Long-Distance Random Fiber Laser Sensing System With Ultra-Fast Signal Demodulation

    Presenter: Shengtao Lin, Univ. Electronic Sci. & Tech. of China

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.14
    Non-Intrusive and Highly Sensitive Gas Flow Monitoring Based on Distributed Acoustic Sensing

    Presenter: Qizhen Sun, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.15
    Single-Shot Hybrid CP- φOTDR/CP-BOTDA System for Simultaneous Distributed Temperature/Strain Sensing

    Presenter: Yuan Wang, University of Ottawa

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.16
    Transmission of 400GBASE-LR8 Over 15~km Deployed Step-Index 4-Core Fiber for Data Centre Interconnects

    Presenter: Daniel Elson, KDDI Research, Inc.

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.17
    Traffic Tolerance of Nanosecond Scheduling on Optical Circuit Switched Data Center Network

    Presenter: Joshua Benjamin, University College London

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.18
    Graph Sequence Attention Network-Enabled Reinforcement Learning for Time-Aware Robust Routing in OSU-Based OTN

    Presenter: Huangxu Ma, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommun

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.19
    Evaluation of Deep Reinforcement Learning for Restoration in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Carlos Hernandez-Chulde, Centre Tecnològic Telecomunicacions Cata

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.2
    Realization of EML Submodule for 100-Gbaud Operation Using LC Resonance With Optimization of Load Resistance

    Presenter: Seokjun Yun, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.20
    Non-Linear Effects of WDM Transmission Versus Optical Routing Impairments: Does One Prevail at Network Level?

    Presenter: Thierry Zami, Nokia Corporation

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.21
    High Degree ROADM Cluster Node

    Presenter: Hamid Mehrvar, Huawei Technologies Canada

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.22
    Dynamic and Efficient Point-to-Point and Point-to-Multipoint Communications by Slicing the Optical Constellation

    Presenter: Masab Iqbal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.23
    First 100Gb/s Fine-Granularity Flexible-Rate PON Based on Discrete Multi-Tone and PAPR Optimization

    Presenter: Ji Zhou, Jinan University

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.24
    High Speed RGB Visible Light Communication (VLC) Using Digital Power-Domain Multiplexing (DPDM) of Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexed (OFDM) Signals

    Presenter: Chi-Wai Chow, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.25
    800-Gbps PAM-4 2-km Transmission Using 4-λ LAN-WDM TOSA With MLSE Based on Deep Neural Network

    Presenter: Hiroki Taniguchi, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.26
    100 Gbit/s THz Data Transmission and Beyond Using Multicore Fiber Combined With UTC Photodiode Array

    Presenter: Bewindin Alfred Sawadogo, Université de Lille

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.27
    Simultaneous Noise Mitigation of Wavelength-Multiplexed Signals by Self-Tracking Passive Amplification

    Presenter: Benjamin Crockett, INRS

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.28
    Seven-Aperture Direct-Detection Receiver for Free-Space Optical Communication Systems

    Presenter: Mat Nguyen, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.29
    Polarization Crosstalk Reduction by Successive Interference Cancellation for Polarization-Tracking-Free PDM Radio Over Fiber Mobile Fronthaul System

    Presenter: Kai-Ming Feng, National Tsing Hua University

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.3
    Liquid Waveguide Cladding for 2D Beam Steering of an Optical Phased Array at a Single Wavelength

    Presenter: Binghui Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, shenzhen

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.30
    A Rotated QAM-Based Probabilistically Shaped OFDM With ANN Scheme for W-Band RoF System

    Presenter: Jing He, Hunan University

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.31
    Optical Performance Monitoring for Commercial Transceivers Using Constellations: Practical Considerations

    Presenter: Daniel Lippiatt, Georgia Institute of Technology

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.32
    Geometric Constellation Shaping for Phase-Noise Channels Using a Differentiable Blind Phase Search

    Presenter: Andrej Rode, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  27. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.33
    Ultra-low-Complexity MAP Demapper for Bandwidth-Limited Pluggable Coherent Optics Beyond 800G

    Presenter: Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs

  28. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.34
    Reduced Complexity Adaptive Background Compensation of Electro-Optic Tx Impairments in Coherent Optical Transceivers

    Presenter: James Kunst, Fulgor Foundation

  29. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.35
    Domain Adaptation: the Key Enabler of Neural Network Equalizers in Coherent Optical Systems

    Presenter: Pedro Jorge Freire de Carvalho Souza, Aston University

  30. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.36
    Double-Effect DNN-Based DBP Scheme for Integrated Sensing and Communications (ISAC)

    Presenter: Feiyu Li, University of Science & Technology Beijing

  31. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.37
    Core and Wavelength Allocation of Sending-or-not-Sending Quantum Key Distribution for Future Metropolitan Networks Over Multicore Fiber

    Presenter: Weiwen Kong, Beijing University of Posts & Telecomm.

  32. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.38
    Full Spectrum b-Modulation of Time-Limited Signals Using Linear Programming

    Presenter: Sander Wahls, Technische Universiteit Delft

  33. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.39
    Optical Damage Threshold Screening Methodology for 28 GBd, Long Wavelength Avalanche Photodiodes

    Presenter: Hektor Meier, Albis Optoelectronics AG

  34. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.4
    Free-Space Coupling Type Fan-in/Fan-out Device for 4-Core Fiber With Low Insertion Loss

    Presenter: Tomoaki Kiriyama, Kohoku Kogyo Co. Ltd.

  35. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.5
    O-Band Fiber-to-Chip Edge Coupler for High NA Fiber Based on a CMOS Compatible SOI Platform

    Presenter: Min Teng, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd.

  36. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.6
    Microscale Mode-Selective Photonic Lantern Multiplexer Compatible With 3D Nanoprinting Technology

    Presenter: Yoav Dana, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  37. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.8
    Ultrahigh Extinction Ratio Silicon Micro-Ring Modulator by MDM Resonance for High Speed PAM Modulation

    Presenter: Jiacheng Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  38. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.9
    Federated Learning Approach for Lifetime Prediction of Semiconductor Lasers

    Presenter: Khouloud Abdelli, ADVA


11:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF13

OpenZR+: Enabling High-Performance Router-based Optics

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 - 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF14

Hollow Core Fiber - Ready for Prime Time?

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

12:30 - 14:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW6

Market Watch VI: Building the Next Generation 3.2T Transceiver

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

13:00 - 14:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF15

Building Open and Disaggregated Networks

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

13:30 - 14:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF16

The Edge Cloud: Descending Cloud - Ascending Edge, and What it Means for Optical Networks

Event Details

Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 - 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th3A

Energy Efficient Subsystems for the Data Center

Presider: Madeleine Glick, Columbia University

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.1
    Towards Energy Efficient Cloud Networking for Post-Moore's Law Era

    Presenter: Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research Ltd

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.2
    Demonstration of High-Throughput Intra-Datacenter Switches Using Interleaved AWGs for Nyquist WDM

    Presenter: Takuma Kuno, Nagoya University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.3
    Demonstration of WDM-Enabled Ultralow-Energy Photonic Edge Computing

    Presenter: Alexander Sludds, MIT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.4
    Energy Efficient OEO Conversion and its Applications to Photonic Integrated System

    Presenter: Akihiko Shinya, NTT Nanophotonics Center

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.5
    Driving Down Link Energy and Driving up Link Density in GPU Networks

    Presenter: Benjamin Lee, NVIDIA Corporation


Th3B

Photonic Signal Processing

Presider: Changyuan Yu, Hong Kong Polytechnic University

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3B.1
    Biomimicry in Microwave Photonic and Fiber Optic Sensors Embedded Soft Robotics

    Presenter: Mable Fok, University of Georgia

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3B.2
    Passive Amplification and Noise Mitigation of Optical Signals Through Talbot Processing

    Presenter: Jose Azana, INRS-Energie Materiaux et Telecom

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3B.3
    All-Fiber Oise-Mitigating Sampling of Temporal Waveforms Enabling Broadband Operation and High Passive Amplification

    Presenter: Manuel Fernández, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS) - Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications


Th3C

Si Photonics

Presider: Hai-Feng Liu, HG Genuine Optics Tech Co Ltd

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.1
    Segmented Silicon Photonic Modulator With a 67-GHz Bandwidth for High-Speed Signaling

    Presenter: Abdolkhalegh Mohammadi, COPL, Université Laval

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.2
    40GBaud PAM4 Silicon Mach-Zehnder Modulator Boosted by a Heterogeneously Integrated SOA With 10dB-Gain

    Presenter: Zheng Yong, University of Toronto

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.3
    Enhanced Stability of Resonant Racetrack Plasmonic-Organic-Hybrid Modulators

    Presenter: Marco Eppenberger, ETH Zurich

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.4
    110 Gbit/s NRZ and 160 Gbit/s PAM-4 GeSi Electro-Absorption Modulator

    Presenter: Xiao Hu, NOEIC

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.5
    Considerations for Silicon Photonics Process Technologies in a Commercial Foundry Environment

    Presenter: Edward Preisler, Tower Semiconductor

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.6
    Highlights of 10-Years of Research in a Japanese Si Photonics Project

    Presenter: Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo


Th3D

Quantum Networking and Resiliency

Presider: Daniel Kilper, University of Dublin Trinity College

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.1
    Dynamic Quantum Network: From Quantum Data Center to Quantum Cloud Computing

    Presenter: Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.2
    Auxiliary Graph Based QKD Key Provisioning for End-to-end Security Service in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Qingcheng Zhu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.3
    A Dynamic Multi-Protocol Entanglement Distribution Quantum Network

    Presenter: Rui Wang, University of Bristol

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.4
    Microservice-Based Unsupervised Anomaly Detection Loop for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Carlos Natalino, Chalmers University of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.5
    Autonomous and Generalized Soft Failure Detection Based on Digital Residual Spectrum in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Kaixuan Sun, Beijing University of Posts and Telecomm


Th3E

Coherent Optical Access Networks

Presider: Dora van Veen, Nokia Corporation

Short Course

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.1
    Coherent Optics for Access From P2P to P2MP

    Presenter: L. Alberto Campos, CableLabs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.2
    Intelligent Burst Receiving Control in 100G Coherent PON With 4×25G TFDM Upstream Transmission

    Presenter: Mu Xu, CableLabs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.3
    200-Gb/s/λ Coherent TDM-PON With Wide Dynamic Range of >30-dB Based on Local Oscillator Power Adjustment

    Presenter: Guoqiang Li, Fudan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.4
    Experimental Demonstration of 200 Gb/s/λ Coherent PON With a Low-Complexity Receiver and a Multi-Purpose Neural Network

    Presenter: Dongxu Zhang, Nokia Shanghai Bell

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.5
    Experimental Demonstration of 100/200-Gb/s/λ PON Downstream Transmission Using Simplified Coherent Receivers

    Presenter: Md Saifuddin Faruk, University of Cambridge

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.6
    Low-Cost Asymmetric Point-to-Multipoint Coherent Architecture for Access Networks

    Presenter: Qunbi Zhuge, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


Th3F

Advanced Modulation Formats

Presider: Hussam Batshon, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.1
    Probabilistic Constellation Shaping: an Implementation Perspective

    Presenter: Junho Cho, Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.2
    Mitigating Nonlinear Interference by Limiting Energy Variations in Sphere Shaping

    Presenter: Yunus Can Gültekin, Eindhoven University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.3
    Eigenvalue-Domain Neural Network Receiver for 4096-ary Eigenvalue-Modulated Signal

    Presenter: Hiroyuki Takeuchi, Osaka University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.4
    Shaped Four-Dimensional Modulation Formats for Optical Fiber Communication Systems

    Presenter: Bin Chen, Hefei University of Technology


Th3G

Sensing and Radar Applications

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.1
    Employing Fiber Sensing and on-Premise AI Solutions for Cable Safety Protection Over Telecom Infrastructure

    Presenter: Ting Wang, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.2
    Photonics-Based Multiband Radar Fusion With Millimeter-Level Range Resolution

    Presenter: Xin Zhu, Nanjing Univ Aeronautics & Astronautics

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.3
    LIDAR-Assisted Channel Modelling for LiFi

    Presenter: Sreelal Maravanchery Mana, Fraunhofer HHI

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.4
    Integrated 1.58 cm Range Resolution Radar and 60 Gbit/s 50m Wireless Communication Based-on Photonic in Terahertz Band

    Presenter: Yanyi Wang, Fudan University


14:45 - 15:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS6

Next Generation Opto-electronic Devices- Measurement Challenges

Exhibit Hall Event