• Technical Conference:  30 March – 03 April 2025
  • Exhibition: 01 – 03 April 2025
  • Moscone Center, San Francisco, California, USA
Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Thursday, 28 March

07:30 — 08:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

CB04

Coffee Break

Upper Level Corridors

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

07:30 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

R05

Registration Open

Lobby D

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

08:00 — 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th1A

Programmable Circuits/Switches and Control Technologies

Presider: Keita Yamaguchi, NTT Corporation, Japan
Room 1A

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1A.1
    NEO-PGA: Nonvolatile Electro-Optically Programmable Gate Array

    Presenter: Arka Majumdar, University of Washington, United States

     Presentation Details

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th1A.2
    Programmable Integrated Photonic Circuit for Matrix Inversion

    Presenter: Gabriele Cavicchioli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  3. -
    Th1A.3
    Automated Tuning of Ring-Assisted MZI–Based Interleaver for DWDM Systems

    Presenter: Songli Wang, Columbia University, United States

  4. -
    Th1A.4
    Reinforced Q-Learning Enabled Automatic Blind Working Wavelength Alignment Against Wide Input-Wavelength Shifts and Temperature Variations for Silicon Photonic Vernier Ring Filters

    Presenter: Guangwei Cong, AIST (Natl Inst of Adv Indust Sci&Tech), Japan

  5. -
    Th1A.5
    A Scalable, High-Speed Optical Rotor Switch

    Presenter: Max Mellette, inFocus Networks, United States

  6. -
    Th1A.6
    Low-Crosstalk 8×8 Silicon Photonic Switch Fabric With Dual-Stage MZI Cells

    Presenter: Peng Bao, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

  7. -
    Th1A.7
    1 × 5 MEMS Mode Selective Switch With an Inverse-Designed Silicon Nitride MDM

    Presenter: Julian Pita Ruiz, École de technologie supérieure, Canada


Th1B

Datacom: VCSELs, Multi-Lambda Sources, Spatial Multiplexing

Presider: Thomas Greer, NVIDIA, United States
Room 1B

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1B.1
    Multi-Wavelength Sources for in Package Optics

    Presenter: Matthew Sysak, Ayar Labs, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th1B.2
    Self-Locking of Free-Running DFB Lasers to a Single Microring Resonator for Dense WDM

    Presenter: Yonghang Sun, Monash University, Australia

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Top Scored

  3. -
    Th1B.3
    56G VCSEL Transmission at 980 nm Across 500 m Multimode Fiber

    Presenter: Jochen Hellmig, TRUMPF Photonic Components GmbH, Netherlands

  4. -
    Th1B.4
    Multimode Links Based on High-Speed VCSELs for Cost-Effective Data Center Connectivity

    Presenter: Vipul Bhatt, Coherent Corp, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  5. -
    Th1B.5
    C Band Single Wavelength 1.68Tb/s Optical Interconnect Over 12.18-km 7-Core Multicore Fiber

    Presenter: Qibing Wang, PengCheng Lab, China

  6. -
    Th1B.6
    130.6-Tb/s Self-Homodyne Coherent Transmission Over Weakly-Coupled FMF for Data Center Applications

    Presenter: Gang Qiao, Peng Cheng Laboratory, China


Th1C

Wireless and Access Quantum Networks

Presider: Rui Wang, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Room 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1C.1
    High-Rate Quantum Access Network Using Coherent States

    Presenter: Yiming Bian, School of Electronic Engineering, China

  2. -
    Th1C.2
    The Opportunities and Challenges of Euro-QCI

    Presenter: Felix Wissel, Deutsche Telekom Technik GmbH, Germany

  3. -
    Th1C.3
    Continuous-Variable Quantum Passive Optical Network

    Presenter: Adnan Hajomer, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

  4. -
    Th1C.4
    Adaptive Reconciliation for Experimental Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution Over a Turbulent Free-Space Optical Channel

    Presenter: Kadir Gumus, University of Technology Eindhoven, Netherlands

  5. -
    Th1C.5
    Co-Propagation of Classical and Continuous-Variable QKD Signals Over a Turbulent Optical Channel\\With a Real-Time QKD Receiver

    Presenter: João Frazão, TU/e, Netherlands

  6. -
    Th1C.6
    O-Band QKD Link Over a Multiple ONT Loaded Carrier-Grade GPON for FTTH Applications

    Presenter: George Kanellos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece

  7. -
    Th1C.7
    Datacom-Agnostic Shortwave QKD for Short-Reach Links

    Presenter: Mariana Ramos, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria


Th1D

Integrated Nonlinear-Optical Devices and Amplifiers

Presider: Vladimir Gordienko, Aston University, United Kingdom
Room 3

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1D.1
    Erbium-Doped Si3N4 Photonic Integrated Circuits and Wafer-Scale Fabrication to Include our Recent Progress

    Presenter: Yang Liu, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

     Presentation Details

    Virtual Invited

  2. -
    Th1D.2
    Broadband Mid-Infrared Continuous-Wave Wavelength Conversion in a Germanium-on-Silicon Waveguide

    Presenter: Zhiwei Yan, Huazhong University of Sci. and Tech., China

  3. -
    Th1D.3
    An Integrated Gallium Phosphide Travelling-Wave Optical Parametric Amplifier

    Presenter: Nikolai Kuznetsov, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  4. -
    Th1D.4
    Integrated Optical Parametric Amplifier With Record Gain

    Presenter: Junjie Xiao, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

     Presentation Details   Paper

    Virtual Top Scored

  5. -
    Th1D.5
    Efficient Two Photon Absorption for 400-nm Remote Optical Control at 2-μm Waveband in a Low-Loss Multimode Silicon Waveguide

    Presenter: Zhaonian Wang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  6. -
    Th1D.6
    Over 100nm Wavelength Conversion Bandwidth With High Efficiency on AlGaAsOI Nonlinear Waveguides

    Presenter: Zhengshun Lei, Shanghai Jiao Tong university, China

  7. -
    Th1D.7
    Highly Efficient Second-Harmonic Generation in a Double-Layer Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Waveguide

    Presenter: Yuan Li, Tianjin university, China


Th1E

Advanced PON Technology

Presider: Jim Zou, Adtran, Germany
Room 6C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1E.1
    400 Gbit/s Dual-Wavelength and Dual-Polarization IM-DD TDM-PON With 34 dB Power Budget

    Presenter: Dora van Veen, Nokia Corporation, United States

  2. -
    Th1E.2
    A 92% Complexity Reduction of Low-Latency Multi-Group Precoding Scheme Based on Björck Sequences

    Presenter: Geyang WANG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

  3. -
    Th1E.3
    New Applications and Technologies of Optical Access

    Presenter: Frank Effenberger, FutureWei Technologies Inc, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  4. -
    Th1E.4
    1.024-Tbit/s CDM-SDM Coherent PON Over 10-km Weakly-Coupled MCF

    Presenter: Luxiao Zhang, Soochow University, China

  5. -
    Th1E.5
    200G IM/DD Time-and-Polarization-Division-Multiplexed PON With >29dB Power Budget Using Boosted EML and APDs

    Presenter: Robert Borkowski, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

  6. -
    Th1E.6
    Hybrid TFDM Coherent PON Featuring Adaptable Capacity and Out-of-Band Communication Channels

    Presenter: Haipeng Zhang, CableLabs, United States

  7. -
    Th1E.7
    Analysis of SBS-Induced Performance Penalties and Their Mitigation in 50G TDM-PON Downstream

    Presenter: Christoph Füllner, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany


Th1F

Optical Methods and Sensing

Presider: Bill Corcoran, Monash University, Australia
Room 6D

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1F.1
    Free-Space Optical Receiver With Real-Time Self-Configuration Using a Fully Integrated CMOS Controller

    Presenter: Emanuele Sacchi, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Top Scored

  2. -
    Th1F.2
    Photon-Counting Technologies for Efficient High-Capacity Space-to-Ground Laser Communications

    Presenter: David Caplan, MIT Lincoln Lab, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  3. -
    Th1F.3
    PPLN-Based Polarization-Diverse Phase-Sensitive Amplification of 96-Gbaud PDM-PCS-64QAM Signal With Carrier-Phase-Locked Phase-Conjugated Twin Waves

    Presenter: Shimpei Shimizu, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan

  4. -
    Th1F.4
    Cryptographic Key Generation Using Conventional Single-Mode Fiber and an Optical Time Domain Reflectometer

    Presenter: Yuto Sagae, NTT, Japan

  5. -
    Th1F.5
    Demonstration of on-Chip Optical Frequency Comb Generation and Optical Injection Locking

    Presenter: Efstathios Andrianopoulos, National Technical University of Athens, Greece

  6. -
    Th1F.6
    Nonlinear SNR Estimation Based on Power Profile Estimation in Hybrid Raman-EDFA Link

    Presenter: Inwoong Kim, Fujitsu Network Communications, Inc., United States

  7. -
    Th1F.7
    Reflective Microresonator Based Microwave Photonic Sensor Assisted by Sparse Transformer

    Presenter: Xiaoke Yi, The University of Sydney, Australia


Th1G

Open Line Systems and Digital Twins

Presider: Jeremie Renaudier, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Room 6E

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1G.1
    Characterizing Fiber Nonlinearity With Deployed Equipment in Optical Line Systems

    Presenter: Alex MacKay, Ciena, Canada

  2. -
    Th1G.2
    All-Optical GOSNR Estimation on an Open Line System Using Polarization-Resolved Optical Spectrum Analysis

    Presenter: Steven Searcy, Adtran, United States

  3. -
    Th1G.3
    Optical Spectrum as a Service in Multi-Operator Environments: Challenges and Enabling Technologies for Transparent Optical Overlay Networks

    Presenter: Kaida Kaeval, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  4. -
    Th1G.4
    GPT-Enabled Digital Twin Assistant for Multi-Task Cooperative Management in Autonomous Optical Network

    Presenter: Yao Zhang, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

  5. -
    Th1G.5
    Auto-DTWave: Digital Twin-Aided Autonomous Optical Network Operation With Continuous Wavelength Loading

    Presenter: Xiaomin Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

  6. -
    Th1G.6
    The Evolution of Open and Disaggregated Optical Networks: From Open Line System to Open Box System

    Presenter: Sai Chen, Alibaba Cloud, China

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited


Th1H

MMF Based Transmission

Presider: Lidia Galdino, Corning Inc, United Kingdom
Room 6F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1H.1
    5.27 Peta-bit/s Weakly-Coupled SDM-WDM Transmission Over 55-km 10-Mode 7-Core Fiber for SDM-Priority Scheme

    Presenter: Gang Qiao, Peng Cheng Laboratory, China

  2. -
    Th1H.2
    102-Tbit/s C-Band WDM-MDM-PDM Transmission Over 1000-km FMF Enabled by Advanced Block-Wise MIMO-FD-DFE

    Presenter: Chen Wang, Fudan University, China

  3. -
    Th1H.3
    A Joint Mode Permutation Architecture for 10-Mode-Multiplexed Long-Haul Transmissions

    Presenter: Wang Yanze, Key Laboratory of Opto-electronic Information Technology of Ministry of Education and Tianjin Key Laboratory of Integrated Opto-electronics Technologies and Devices, School of Precision Instruments and Opto-electronics Engineering, Tianjin University, China

  4. -
    Th1H.4
    147.4 Tb/s DP-64QAM MDM-WDM Transmission Over 500-km FMF Utilizing MIMO Equalization Based on Multi-Label Neural Network

    Presenter: Bohan Sang, Fudan University, China

  5. -
    Th1H.5
    Mechanism and First Experimental Demonstration of ILMD-Induced Reduction of Intramodal Cross-Phase Modulation in Weakly-Coupled FMF Transmission

    Presenter: Mingqing Zuo, China Mobile Research Institute, China

  6. -
    Th1H.6
    Effect of Modal Dispersion on the Nonlinear Interference Noise in SDM Transmissions

    Presenter: Chiara Lasagni, Università degli studi di Parma, Italy

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  7. -
    Th1H.7
    10-Mode PM-QPSK Transmission Over 2320 km Enabled by Optimized Mode Permutation Strategies

    Presenter: Wang Yanze, Key Laboratory of Opto-electronic Information Technology of Ministry of Education and Tianjin Key Laboratory of Integrated Opto-electronics Technologies and Devices, School of Precision Instruments and Opto-electronics Engineering, Tianjin University, China


Th1I

Next Generation ROADMs, Multiband and SDM Networking

Presider: Jesse Simsarian, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
Room 7

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1I.1
    Enabling Technologies for Scalable ROADMs

    Presenter: Peter Roorda, Lumentum Operations LLC, Canada

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th1I.2
    Double-Decker CDC-ROADM Node for Multi-Band Network With Wavelength Band Granularity

    Presenter: Kenya Suzuki, NTT Device Innovation Center, Japan

  3. -
    Th1I.3
    Throughput Increase in Multi-Fiber Networks Using Partial Lane-Change Capabilities

    Presenter: Massimo Tornatore, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

  4. -
    Th1I.4
    Control of Packet Over Multi-Granular Optical Networks Combining Wavelength, Waveband and Spatial Switching for 6G Transport

    Presenter: Raul Muñoz, CTTC, Spain

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  5. -
    Th1I.5
    Comparative Assessment of S+C+L-Band and E+C+L-Band Systems With Hybrid Amplification

    Presenter: Andre Souza, INFINERA UNIPESSOAL LDA, NIF 510553079, Portugal

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Top Scored

  6. -
    Th1I.6
    Hyperaccelerated Power Optimization in Multi-Band Elastic Optical Networks

    Presenter: Jose Moscoso, Telefonica, Spain


Th1J

Short-Reach Transmission Systems

Presider: Ming-Fang Huang, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 8

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th1J.1
    O-Band Coherent Links for Intra-Data Center Applications

    Presenter: Aaron Maharry, Lucidean, Inc., United States

     Presentation Details

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th1J.2
    Optical Multipath Interference Reduction Using Adaptive DC-Removal in High-Speed IM/DD Systems

    Presenter: Silas Oettinghaus, Kiel University, Germany

  3. -
    Th1J.3
    Advanced MLSE With Simple Soft Output Achieving High NGMI for SD-FEC in IM-DD Transmission With Severe Bandwidth Limitation

    Presenter: Shuto Yamamoto, NTT Corporation, Japan

  4. -
    Th1J.4
    Adaptive and DSP-Compatible Optical Multipath Interference Mitigation Scheme for 60Gbps PAM8-CRAN

    Presenter: Rui Xue, Huazhong University of Science and Techn, China

  5. -
    Th1J.5
    An Optimization Method for Probabilistic Constellation Shaping in Peak-Power Constraint Systems in the Presence of Peak Enhancement Effects

    Presenter: Basak Ozaydin, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

  6. -
    Th1J.6
    Role of Frequency-Resolved SNR in Entropy-Loading DMT Systems: Rate Comparison and Simplified Options

    Presenter: Peiji Song, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong


09:30 — 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF45

Exhibitor Only Time: Complementary Headshots

Suzanne R. Nagel Lounge

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Exhibit Hall Event

10:00 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

EH02

Exhibit Hours

Exhibit Hall Hours

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Exhibit Hall Event
SF37

Complementary Headshots

Suzanne R. Nagel Lounge Photo Area

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Exhibit Hall Event

10:15 — 11:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW5

MW Panel V: Disaggregation Inside the DC

Expo Theater I

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

10:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th2A

Posters Session III, In Person

Exhibit Hall

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. Th2A.1
    Optical Fiber Bendable at 3-mm Diameter for Optical Transceivers and Silicon Photonic Packaging

    Presenter: Xin Chen, Corning Inc, United States

  2. Th2A.10
    Optimal Nonlinear Spectral Back-Rotation for Discrete Eigenvalue NFT Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Chuang Xu, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China

  3. Th2A.11
    High-Speed and Low-Power Optical DAC Transmitter Using All-Silicon Lumped Segmented Modulator Directly Driven by CMOS Inverter Driver

    Presenter: YOHEI SOBU, Photonics Electronics Technology Research Association, Japan

  4. Th2A.12
    100 Gbps WDM OWC Link Performance Using IMOS Surface Grating Coupler and Commercial Fiber Receivers

    Presenter: Mikolaj Wolny, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

  5. Th2A.13
    Activation Stretching for Tackling Noise in Photonic Aware Neural Networks

    Presenter: Emilio Paolini, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

  6. Th2A.14
    Learning to Extract Distributed Polarization Sensing Data From Noisy Jones Matrices

    Presenter: Mohammad Farsi, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

  7. Th2A.15
    Over 1-Watt Analog RoF Signal Transmission Using a 1-km Hollow-Core Photonic Bandgap Fiber

    Presenter: Kai Murakami, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

  8. Th2A.16
    End-to-end QoT Predictions Enhanced by GNPy-Based Digital Twin With Network Telemetry

    Presenter: Shuangyi Yan, HPN, United Kingdom

  9. Th2A.17
    400G Cost-Effective EML for B5G/6G Fronthaul Network

    Presenter: Seungchul Lee, ETRI, Korea (the Republic of)

  10. Th2A.18
    Interleaved Dielectric-Metal Plasmonic Grating Polarizer

    Presenter: YAO CUI, Tsinghua Berkeley Shenzhen Institute, China

  11. Th2A.19
    0.08 fF, 0.72 nA Dark Current, 91% Quantum Efficiency, 38 Gb/s Nano-Photodetector on a 45 nm CMOS Silicon-Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Mingye Fu, University of California, Davis, United States

  12. Th2A.2
    TeraFlowSDN Controlling SDM and Wideband Optical Networks

    Presenter: Andrea Sgambelluri, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy

  13. Th2A.20
    Automated Control Plane for Reconfigurable Optical Crosshaul in Next Generation RAN

    Presenter: Yijie Tao, University of Melbourne, Australia

  14. Th2A.21
    XLRON: Accelerated Reinforcement Learning Environments for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Michael Doherty, University College London, United Kingdom

  15. Th2A.22
    Filter-Less Synthesis of 50-GHz Double-Spaced Flat Optical Comb by in-Phase/Quadrature Electro-Optic Modulator for High Bandwidth Transmission

    Presenter: Shun Harada, Tokyo metropolitan university, Japan

  16. Th2A.23
    Experimental Disaggregation of Propagation Effects in Optical Links

    Presenter: Joana Girard-Jollet, Alcatel Submarine Networks, France

  17. Th2A.24
    Sub-Terahertz Interconnection Based on Ge-Si Photodetector

    Presenter: Yilun Wang, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

  18. Th2A.25
    16.9 Gb/s Single-Channel LWIR FSO Data Transmission With Directly Modulated QCL and MCT Detector

    Presenter: Xiaodan Pang, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden

  19. Th2A.26
    Accurate Beyond-400G Transmitter Quality Metric Based on Transmitter Constellation Closure Measurement

    Presenter: Qirui Fan, Huawei, Hong Kong

  20. Th2A.27
    Sub-1 dB Loss SiN-to-Polymer Waveguide Coupling: an Enabler for Co-Packaged Optics

    Presenter: Jef Van Asch, Ghent University, Belgium

  21. Th2A.28
    Performance Evaluation and Optimization of LDPC FEC for 100 Gbps Coherent Passive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Qun Zhang, ZK Ascend Inc., United States

  22. Th2A.29
    Capacity Optimization Strategies in an Unrepeatered System

    Presenter: Hans Bissessur, Alcatel Submarine Networks, France

  23. Th2A.3
    Crosstalk-Compensated Optical Phased Arrays for Wide-Angle Beam-Steering

    Presenter: Ankita Sharma, MPI for Microstructure Physics, Germany

  24. Th2A.30
    Reduced-Complexity Frequency Interleaved DAC for High-Speed Optical Communications

    Presenter: Juan Bonetti, Fundación Fulgor, Argentina

  25. Th2A.31
    Beam-Steering Based on Dispersive Optical Phased Array for FMCW LiDAR Application

    Presenter: Xingyi Jiang, Zhejiang University, China

  26. Th2A.32
    Integrated Coherent Optical Fiber Communication System With Discrete-Time Analog Transmission

    Presenter: hongyu huang, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China

  27. Th2A.33
    A Compact Silicon-Based Photonic Phase-Tunable Microwave Frequency Downconverter

    Presenter: Xingyi Jiang, Zhejiang University, China

  28. Th2A.34
    QoT-Aware Adaptive Multi-Band Networking Over Hybrid Fibers Enabled by Wavelength-Selective Band Switching

    Presenter: Masahiro Nakagawa, NTT Corporation, Japan

  29. Th2A.35
    Estimation of Energy Storage Status in Power Supply System Using Power Over Fiber for Outdoor Environment

    Presenter: Tomohiro Kawano, NTT corporation, Japan

  30. Th2A.36
    Neural Network Model of a Second Stage L-Band Amplifier Using Experimental Training Sets

    Presenter: Leslie Rusch, Laval university, Canada

  31. Th2A.37
    PtMP Multi-if-Over-Fiber Systems Using Remotely Shared Local Oscillators for Plural Antenna Sites

    Presenter: Kazuki Tanaka, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan

  32. Th2A.4
    Span Order Dependency for Nonlinear Interference Noise Over in-Homogeneous Multispan O-Band Coherent Transmission

    Presenter: Daniel Elson, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan

  33. Th2A.5
    Hierarchical Energy-Aware Monitoring Framework for Sustainability of Packet-Optical Networks

    Presenter: Waleed Akbar, CTTC, Spain

  34. Th2A.6
    100 Gbps PAM4 Transmissions Over 50 km With 40 dB Power Budget for PON Using a High-Gain Quantum Dot SOA

    Presenter: Lakshmi Narayanan Venkatasubramani, Dublin City University, Ireland

  35. Th2A.7
    A Novel Low Complexity and Precise Transceiver IQ Skew Calibration Method for Single Carrier Coherent System

    Presenter: Wei Wang, Sun Yat-Sen University, China

  36. Th2A.8
    Joint Network and Computing Resource Optimisation in Distributed Quantum Computing

    Presenter: Sima Bahrani, University of Bristol, United Kingdom

  37. Th2A.9
    A Silicon Photonic Chip-Based System for 2.5-GHz Quantum Key Distribution (QKD)

    Presenter: Wei Luo, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

11:00 — 11:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

ON6

OFCnet: Optical Benchmarks

Expo Theater III

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event
SF46

What Does Working in Industry Look Like?

Suzanne R. Nagel Lounge

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Exhibit Hall Event

11:30 — 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF25

Low-Latency High-Speed Optical Interconnection Technologies for AI Compute Era

Expo Theater II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

11:45 — 12:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

ON7

OFCnet: Optical Infrastructures and Services

Expo Theater III

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

12:00 — 13:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW6

MW Panel VI: Disaggregation for Network Operators

Expo Theater I

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

12:45 — 13:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF15

AIM Photonics Presents PICs, Heterogeneous Integration, and Packaging for Next-Generation Silicon Photonic Applications

Expo Theater II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

13:45 — 14:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF11

Energy Efficient Interfaces - Reining in Power Consumption Trends for Next-Generation Optical Networking

Expo Theater I

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 — 15:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF16

Meeting Rural Broadband Needs with High Capacity PON

Expo Theater II

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Exhibit Hall Event

14:00 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th3B

Practical Security Demonstration

Presider: Tobias Gehring, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Room 1B

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3B.1
    Secure FSO Transmission With Quantum Deliberate Signal Randomization on the Y-00 Protocol Under Fog Conditions

    Presenter: Fumio Futami, Tamagawa University, Japan

  2. -
    Th3B.2
    Experimental Demonstration of an Efficient Correlation Attack Method in 300km QAM/QNSC Transmission

    Presenter: Mingrui Zhang, Beijing Univ. of Posts and Telecom., China

  3. -
    Th3B.3
    Integrating Quantum Key Distribution Into TLS 1.3: a Transport Layer Approach to Quantum-Resistant Communications in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Carlos Rubio Garcia, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands

  4. -
    Th3B.4
    Field Trial of Quantum-Secured IPSec Tunnels With Chip-Based QKD

    Presenter: Philip Sibson, KETS Quantum, United Kingdom

  5. -
    Th3B.5
    Quantum-Safe 10 Gbps Site-to-Site IPsec VPN Tunnel Over 46 km Deployed Fibre

    Presenter: Obada Alia, JP Morgan Chase, Singapore

  6. -
    Th3B.6
    Solar-Blind QKD Over Simplified Short-Range FSO Link

    Presenter: Florian Honz, AIT, Austria


Th3C

Free Space Optical Communication

Presider: Oskars Ozolins, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB, Sweden
Room 2

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3C.1
    Free Space Communication Enabled by Directly Modulated Quantum Cascade Laser

    Presenter: Xiaodan Pang, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th3C.2
    Large-Core Optics for Simplified Short-Range FSO Links

    Presenter: Florian Honz, AIT, Austria

  3. -
    Th3C.3
    Experimental Demonstration of Fidelity Enhancement for Chaotic Signals in Free-Space Turbulent Channels Utilizing Vector Optical Field Manipulation

    Presenter: Yiqun Zhang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

  4. -
    Th3C.4
    100m Free-Space Over 10Gbps Visible Light Laser Communication Using Gallium-Nitride Blue LD and Huffman-Coded Dyadic Probabilistic Shaping

    Presenter: Zengyi Xu, Fudan University, China

  5. -
    Th3C.5
    Tailoring Rate and Latency of Free Space Optical Systems to Turbulence Conditions With Probabilistic Constellation Shaping and Data Interleaving

    Presenter: Rajiv Boddeda, Nokia Bell Labs France, France

  6. -
    Th3C.6
    Reliability Enhancement in FSO Communications Using FMF Assisted by Subcarrier Multiplexing

    Presenter: Manuel José de Freitas, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal

  7. -
    Th3C.7
    Eye-Safe Terabit-Class WDM Optical Wireless: How Many Channels are Enough?

    Presenter: Marco Fernandes, Instituto De Telecomunicacoes, Portugal


Th3D

Photonic Integration for Novel Applications

Presider: Wei Shi, Université Laval, Canada
Room 3

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3D.1
    Enhanced Recurrent Neural Network Equalization Based on Hidden Feature Extraction Learning for Optical Interconnect

    Presenter: Chuanchuan Yang, Peking University, China

  2. -
    Th3D.2
    Hybrid Photonic Integrated Circuits for Quantum Communications

    Presenter: Moritz Kleinert, Fraunhofer Henrich Hertz Institute, Germany

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  3. -
    Th3D.3
    Plasmonic on-Chip Antenna Enabling Fully Passive sub-THz-to-Optical Receiver for Future RoF Systems

    Presenter: Hande Ibili, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

  4. -
    Th3D.4
    Space Qualifying Silicon Photonic Modulators and Circuits

    Presenter: Lorry Chang, University of Delaware, United States

  5. -
    Th3D.5
    Sub-1V Near-Infrared Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator for High-Speed Visible Communication

    Presenter: Daniel Assumpcao, Harvard, United States

  6. -
    Th3D.6
    High Temperature and Large Bandwidth Blue InGaN/GaN Micro-LEDs

    Presenter: Daniel Rogers, North Carolina State University, United States


Th3E

MCF Based Transmission

Presider: Yuta Wakayama, KDDI Research, Japan
Room 6C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3E.1
    Transoceanic-Class WDM/SDM Transmission of PDM-QPSK Signals Over Coupled 12-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Manabu Arikawa, NEC Corporation, Japan

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Top Scored

  2. -
    Th3E.2
    45.7 Tb/s Over 12 053 km Transmission With an All-Multi-Core Recirculating-Loop 4-Core-Fiber System

    Presenter: Giammarco Di Sciullo, University of L'Aquila, Italy

  3. -
    Th3E.3
    Long-Haul Transmission Over Ultra-Low Attenuation and Crosstalk 4-Core Multicore Fiber

    Presenter: John Downie, Corning Inc, United States

  4. -
    Th3E.4
    Experimental Demonstration of Single-Wavelength net 16.1Tb/s Self-Homodyne Coherent Transmission Over a 24-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Jian Wang, HUST, China

  5. -
    Th3E.5
    Tailoring Large Scale Manufacturing of MCF to High-Capacity Subsea Systems

    Presenter: Kevin Bennett, Corning Research & Development Corp, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited


Th3F

Sub-THz and mm-wave Signal Processing

Presider: Tomoyuki Kato, Fujitsu Ltd, Japan
Room 6D

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3F.1
    151.5-GHz Sub-THz Signal Reception and Downconversion Using All-Optical Technology

    Presenter: Pham Tien Dat, NICT Network System Research Institute, Japan

  2. -
    Th3F.2
    40-GHz Bandwidth Envelope Detector Used in 0.3-THz IM/DD System for 4096-QAM DSM Signal Transmission

    Presenter: Jianyu Long, Fudan University, China

  3. -
    Th3F.3
    Optical Frequency Division on SiN-Based Platform for Low-Noise MmWave Generation

    Presenter: Shuman Sun, University of Virginia, United States

  4. -
    Th3F.4
    Integrated Photonic Microring Resonators for FSR Dependent Microwave Bandpass Filters

    Presenter: Ashitosh Velamuri, Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India

  5. -
    Th3F.5
    Integrated Twisted Bilayer Graphene Photonic Upconverter for D-Band Wireless Links

    Presenter: Alberto Montanaro, CNIT, Italy

  6. -
    Th3F.6
    Applications of Multicore-Fiber Nonuniformly-Spaced Delay Lines in Microwave Photonics

    Presenter: Mario González Pérez, ITEAM Research Institute, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain

  7. -
    Th3F.7
    Narrowband Noise Filtering of Arbitrary Waveforms by Reversible in-Fiber Temporal Talbot Sampling

    Presenter: Majid Goodarzi, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS), Canada

  8. -
    Th3F.8
    Ultra-Large Key Space Multi-Dimensional Masking Encryption System for DSM-Based D-Band Wireless Fronthaul

    Presenter: Tianqi Zheng, Fudan University, China


Th3G

Optical Computing and Accelerators

Presider: Nikos Pleros, Aristoteleio Panepistimio Thessalonikis, Greece
Room 6E

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3G.1
    A TeraFLOP Photonic Matrix Multiplier Using Time-Space-Wavelength Multiplexed AWGR-Based Architectures

    Presenter: Christos Pappas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  2. -
    Th3G.2
    Multi-Transverse Mode Multiply-and-Accumulate Operation Toward Advancement of Photonic Accelerators

    Presenter: Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur, McGill University, Canada

  3. -
    Th3G.3
    Compiling Deep Learning Tasks Onto (Quantum-) Optical Systems

    Presenter: Dirk Englund, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States

     Presentation Details

    In Person Tutorial


Th3H

Photonics Manufacturing Technologies

Presider: Sagi Mathai, Hewlett Packard Labs, United States
Room 6F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3H.1
    Progress Towards Low Loss Waveguides in Si/SiN Integrated Photonics Platforms

    Presenter: Lewis Carpenter, AIM Photonics, United States

     Presentation Details

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th3H.2
    Latest Progress and Challenges in 300mm Monolithic Silicon Photonics Manufacturing

    Presenter: Takako Hirokawa, Globalfoundries Inc, United States

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  3. -
    Th3H.3
    Mitigating Substrate Leakage Loss on a Monolithic SiPh Platform: Experimental Demonstration of Hybrid Si-SiN Waveguides for O-Band Datacom

    Presenter: Takako Hirokawa, GlobalFoundries, United States

  4. -
    Th3H.4
    High Performance Silicon Nitride Passive Optical Components on Monolithic Silicon Photonics Platform

    Presenter: Kevin Dezfulian, GlobalFoundries, United States

  5. -
    Th3H.5
    Low-Temperature and Hydrogen-Free Silicon Dioxide Cladding for Next-Generation Integrated Photonics

    Presenter: Zihan Li, École polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

  6. -
    Th3H.6
    Arbitrary Mode Size Conversion With 3D-Nanoprinted Couplers: a Generic Coupling Strategy

    Presenter: Huiyu Huang, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom


Th3I

Survivability and Fault Management

Presider: Zuqing Zhu, Univ of Science and Technology of China, China
Room 7

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3I.1
    Unavailability Analyses of Hyperscale Data Center Interconnect Optical Networks With Optical Layer Protection

    Presenter: Lingling Wang, Alibaba Cloud, Alibaba Group, China

  2. -
    Th3I.2
    Scaling Optical Network Fault Management With Decentralized Graph Learning

    Presenter: Qunzhi Lin, Sun Yat-sen University, China

  3. -
    Th3I.3
    Optical Network Anomaly Detection and Localization Based on Forward Transmission Sensing and Route Optimization

    Presenter: Philip Ji, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States

  4. -
    Th3I.4
    Detecting Anomalies in the Optical Layer Using Unsupervised Machine Learning

    Presenter: Sandra Aladin, École de technologie supérieure, Canada

  5. -
    Th3I.5
    Expertise-Embedded Machine Learning for Enhanced Failure Management of Optical Modules in OTN

    Presenter: Zhiming Sun, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

  6. -
    Th3I.6
    Spatio-Temporal Failure Prediction Using LSTGM for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Cheng Xing, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China

  7. -
    Th3I.7
    DC-Carrier Cooperation for Rapid Restoration Against PNE-Node Failure in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Subhadeep Sahoo, University of California Davis, United States

  8. -
    Th3I.8
    Disaggregated Confidentiality-Preserving Scheme for Fault Detection in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Andrei Ribeiro, Universidade Federal do Pará, Brazil


Th3J

Machine Learning DSP

Presider: Gabriele Liga, Eindhoven University of Technology (TUe), Netherlands
Room 8

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th3J.1
    Real-Time Implementation of Machine-Learning DSP

    Presenter: Erik Börjeson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

     Presentation Details   Paper

    In Person Invited

  2. -
    Th3J.2
    Non-Uniform Quantization and RUM for Optimizing Implementation of Real-Time FIR Equalization in Short-Reach Optical Links

    Presenter: Bohan Sang, Fudan University, China

  3. -
    Th3J.3
    Transmitter Nonlinearity Mitigation Using Direct Learning Architecture Based Digital Predistortion Coefficients Identification

    Presenter: Zepeng Gong, China Information and Communication Technologies Group Corporation (CICT), China

  4. -
    Th3J.4
    Machine Learning-Aided Nonlinearity-Tailored Carrier Phase Recovery for Subcarrier Multiplexing Systems

    Presenter: Manuel Neves, Instituto De Telecomunicacoes, Portugal

  5. -
    Th3J.5
    Fully-Blind Neural Network Based Equalization for Severe Nonlinear Distortions in 112 Gbit/s Passive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Vincent Lauinger, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany


14:45 — 15:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF17

Current State and Future of Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Photonics

Expo Theater III

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

Presented By
Hyperlight

15:00 — 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF12

An Ecosystem Perspective on Scaling Integrated Photonics for the AI Revolution

Expo Theater I

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Event Details  Add to Schedule
Exhibit Hall Event

Presented By
Advanced Photonics Coalition

16:00 — 16:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

CB03

Coffee Break

Upper Level Corridors

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
Special Event

16:30 — 18:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 07:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th4A

Postdeadline Paper Session I

Presider: Alexei Pilipetskii, SubCom LLC, United States
Room 6C

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th4A.1
    C+L+U-Band 14.85-THz WDM Transmission Over 80-km-Span G.654.E Fiber With Hybrid PPLN-OPA/EDFA U-Band Lumped Repeater Using 144-Gbaud PCS-QAM Signals

    Presenter: Takayuki Kobayashi, NTT, Japan

  2. -
    Th4A.2
    Continuous 16.4-THz Bandwidth Coherent DWDM Transmission in O-Band Using a Single Fibre Amplifier System

    Presenter: Daniel Elson, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan

  3. -
    Th4A.3
    402 Tb/s GMI Data-Rate OESCLU-Band Transmission

    Presenter: Benjamin Puttnam, National Inst Info & Comm Tech (NICT), Japan

  4. -
    Th4A.4
    18,090-km 2-Core Fiber Transmission Using Circulatory Directional Fan-in/Fan-out Devices

    Presenter: Yuta Wakayama, KDDI Research, Japan

  5. -
    Th4A.5
    Towards International Clock Comparisons on a Telecom Network: Ultrastable Optical Frequency Transfer Over Deployed Multi-Core Fiber

    Presenter: Nazanin Hoghooghi, NIST Boulder, United States

  6. -
    Th4A.6
    Wideband S, C,+ L-Band Comb Regeneration in Large-Scale Few-Mode MCF Link With Single-Mode Seed Channel

    Presenter: Benjamin Puttnam, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan

  7. -
    Th4A.7
    Broadband Dual-Polarization 90-Degree Optical Hybrid Array Supporting Spatial Parallelism

    Presenter: Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, United States

  8. -
    Th4A.8
    Hollow Core DNANF Optical Fiber With <0.11 db/km="" loss="">

    Presenter: Francesco Poletti, University of Southampton, United Kingdom


Th4B

Postdeadline Paper Session II

Presider: Dirk Van Den Borne, Juniper Networks Inc., Germany
Room 6E

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th4B.1
    End-to-End Joint Digital and Optical Signal Processing Enabled by Interpretable Deep Learning for Coherent Optical Communication Systems

    Presenter: Qiaoya Liu, Shanghai JiaoTong University, China

  2. -
    Th4B.2
    Metasurface-Based Coherent Receiver Insensitive to LO Polarization

    Presenter: Kento Komatsu, The Univerisity of Tokyo, Japan

  3. -
    Th4B.3
    Real-Time Demonstration of Photonics-Assisted W-Band 23 Gbps PS-64QAM DMT Signals Over 40.5-m Wireless Based on FPGA

    Presenter: jiaxuan liu, Fudan University, China

  4. -
    Th4B.4
    Field Trial of E/W-Band Signal Over 30.4-km Wireless Delivery Based on Full Photonic Up- and Down-Conversions Achieving Record Net-Rate and Distance Product

    Presenter: Yinjun Liu, Fudan University, China

  5. -
    Th4B.5
    High-Power O-Band QD Booster Amplifier for Uncooled Operation

    Presenter: Janina Rautert, Innolume GmbH., Germany

  6. -
    Th4B.6
    O-Band SOH Mach-Zehnder Modulator Operating at a PAM4 Line Rate of 384 Gbit/s With Sub-Volt Drive Voltage

    Presenter: Adrian Schwarzenberger, KIT, Germany

  7. -
    Th4B.7
    4D Optical Link Tomography: First Field Demonstration of Autonomous Transponder Capable of Distance, Time, Frequency, and Polarization Resolved Monitoring

    Presenter: Takeo Sasai, NTT Corporation, Japan

  8. -
    Th4B.8
    Real-Time in-Line Coherent Distributed Sensing Over a Legacy Submarine Cable

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs, United States


Th4C

Postdeadline Paper Session III

Presider: Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan
Room 6F

Registered Attendee?
Login Now for Access
  
  1. -
    Th4C.1
    First Demonstration of 200-G Coherent PON at O-Band With Heterogeneously-Integrated SiP Tx and Rx With Lasers

    Presenter: Jinsong Zhang, McGill University, Canada

  2. -
    Th4C.2
    100-GHz-Bandwidth InP-Based on-Board Coherent Tx Front-end Enabling 2-Tb/s/l Optical Transmission

    Presenter: Hitoshi Wakita, NTT, Japan

  3. -
    Th4C.3
    A 160 TOPS Multi-Dimensional AWGR-Based Accelerator for Deep Learning

    Presenter: Christos Pappas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

  4. -
    Th4C.4
    1.6-Tbps Low-Power Linear-Drive High-Density Optical Interface (HDI/O) for ML/AI

    Presenter: Son Le, Nubis Communications, United States

  5. -
    Th4C.5
    400 Gbps/λ DP-16QAM O-Band Link With SiP TX and RX PICs Using Only Heterogeneously Integrated Lasers and SOAs for Optical Gain

    Presenter: Stephen Misak, University of California, Santa Barbara, United States

  6. -
    Th4C.6
    Net 1.6 Tbps (4x400Gbps/λ) O-Band IM/DD Transmission Over 2 km Using Uncooled DFB Lasers on the LAN-WDM Grid and Sub-1V Drive TFLN Modulators

    Presenter: Charles St-Arnault, McGill University, Canada

  7. -
    Th4C.7
    SM-TCC-VCSEL-Based 800 Gbps Linear Drive Pluggable Transceiver

    Presenter: Yamato Iwama, FUJITSU OPTICAL COMPONENTS LIMITED, Japan

  8. -
    Th4C.8
    Heterogenous InP Electro-Absorption Modulator With Si Waveguides for Beyond 200 Gbps/λ Optical Interconnects

    Presenter: Armands Ostrovskis, Institute of Photonics, Electronics and Telecommunications, Riga Technical University, Latvia