Home > Schedule

Schedule

Back to top

Monday, 07 March

8:00 - 10:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

M1A

Special Session: Reflections on the Pandemic Session I

Presider: Roland Ryf, Nokia Bell Labs

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1A.1
    Digital Inclusion / Digital Divide

    Presenter: Stephen Alexander, Ciena Corp.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1A.2
    A New Era of Video Transmission Using Open Transport System: Challenges in 2020 Sporting Events

    Presenter: Daisuke Shirai, NTT Corp.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1A.3
    Bridging the Digital Divide, and the Future of Work

    Presenter: Mischa Dohler, King’s College London

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1A.4
    The Future of Virtual Meetings

    Presenter: Jamie Gaudette, Microsoft


M1B

Symposia: Optical Satellite Communications Entering a New Era Session I

Presider: Jörg Elbers,

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1B.1
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Elodie Viau, European Space Agency

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1B.2
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Bernie Edwards, NASA

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1B.3
    Applicability of Space Laser Communications for Low Earth Orbit Satellite Constellations

    Presenter: Morio Toyoshima, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech


M1C

DSP and Beamforming for Wireless Communications

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.1
    Demonstration of 74.7 Gbit/s 4096QAM OFDM E-Band Wireless Delivery Over 700 m Employing Advanced DSP

    Presenter: Li Zhao, Fudan University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.2
    10 Gbps Laser Communication for Low Earth Orbit Satellites With Volterra and Machine Learning Nonlinear Compensation Providing Link Budget up to 74 dB

    Presenter: Chun-Ting Lin, National Yang-Ming Chiao Tung University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.3
    A Novel Structure Design of Delta-Sigma Modulator Based on Genetic Algorithm for Mobile Fronthaul

    Presenter: Dayong Tan, HUST

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.4
    Delivery of 103.2 Gb/s 4096QAM Signal Over 180m Wireless Distance at D-Band Enabled by Truncated Probabilistic Shaping and MIMO Volterra Compensation

    Presenter: Weiping Li, Fudan University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.5
    Mobile 14-GHz Bandwidth Fronthaul Link Supporting 128 RF-Chain Signals for 6G Ma-MIMO Beamforming

    Presenter: Yu-Jen Huang, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.6
    Variable Focus Lens-Based Beam Steering and Divergence Control for WDM Free-Space Optical Communication

    Presenter: Vuong Mai, Korea Advanced Inst of Science & Tech

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1C.7
    Actively Steerable Integrated Optical Phased Array (OPA) for Optical Wireless Communication (OWC)

    Presenter: Pin-Cheng Kuo, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University


M1D

Advanced Coherent Technology

Presider: Andreas Matiss, Corning Inc

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1D.1
    Role of Coherent System in the Next DCI Generation

    Presenter: Daniel Tauber, Lumentum Operations LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1D.2
    Demonstration of Thin-Film Lithium Niobate High-Bandwidth Coherent Driver Modulator

    Presenter: Shuntaro Makino, Fujitsu Optical Components Limited

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1D.3
    Development of Low-Power Coherent ASIC

    Presenter: Kishore Kota, Marvell Semiconductor Inc

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1D.4
    Highly Power-Efficient (2 pJ/bit), 128Gbps 16QAM Signal Generation of Coherent Optical DAC Transmitter Using 28-nm CMOS Driver and All-Silicon Segmented Modulator

    Presenter: Yohei Sobu, PETRA

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1D.5
    Fast Optical Frequency Detection Techniques for Coherent Distributed Sensing and Communication Systems

    Presenter: Steve Yao, Hebei University


M1E

Multi-core Fibers and Applications

Presider: Cristian Antonelli, Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1E.1
    Uncoupled Multi-Core Fiber Design for Practical Bidirectional Optical Communications

    Presenter: Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1E.2
    Comparison of Transfer Matrix Stability Between a 110km 7-Core Coupled-Core Multi-Core Fiber and Single-Mode Fiber

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1E.3
    Method of Estimating Inter-Core Crosstalk for Constructing Uncoupled Multi-Core Fiber Transmission Line

    Presenter: Atsushi Nakamura, NTT Corporation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1E.4
    Simultaneously Measuring Group Delays, Chromatic Dispersion and Skews of Multicore Fibers Using a Frequency Domain Method

    Presenter: Xin Chen, Corning Inc

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1E.5
    Wideband Impulse Response Measurement of Coupled 2-Core Fibers of Various Lengths Employing Dual-Comb Coherent Sampling

    Presenter: Masafumi Uyama, Shimane University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1E.6
    Quantum Communications With Space Encoding Technique

    Presenter: Davide Bacco, DTU Fotonik


M1F

Innovations for Subsea Networks

Presider: Qian Hu, Nokia Bell Labs

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1F.1
    Modern Subsea Networks

    Presenter: Mei Du, Tata Communications

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1F.2
    SDM Enabled Record Field Trial Achieving 300+ Tbps Trans-Atlantic Transmission Capacity

    Presenter: Siddharth Varughese, Infinera Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1F.3
    200µm Diameter Fiber for SDM Submarine Networks: Cabling Performance and Record Transmission Result

    Presenter: Takanori Inoue, NEC

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1F.4
    Agile Subsea Networks

    Presenter: Lara Garrett, SubCom LLC


M1G

Photonic Neuromorphic Computing

Presider: Sonia Buckley, National Inst of Standards & Technology

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1G.1
    Neuromorphic Photonics

    Presenter: Paul Prucnal, Princeton University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1G.2
    WDM-Conscious Synaptic Receptor Assisted by SOA+EAM

    Presenter: Margareta Vania Stephanie, AIT (Austrian Institute of Technology)

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1G.3
    Experimental Demonstration of an Extreme Learning Machine Based on Fabry Perot Lasers for Parallel Neuromorphic Processing

    Presenter: George Sarantoglou, University of the Aegean

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1G.4
    Photonic Neuromorphic Computing: Architectures, Technologies and Training Models

    Presenter: Nikos Pleros, Aristoteleio Panepistimio Thessalonikis


M1H

Advanced Digital Signal Processing for Coherent System

Presider: Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1H.1
    Neural Network-Based Fiber Nonlinearity Mitigation in High-Speed Coherent Optical Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Fan Zhang, Peking University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1H.2
    4-Dimensional IQ Characteristic Estimation for Polarization-Multiplexed Coherent Transceivers

    Presenter: Akira Kawai, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1H.3
    Efficient Training of Volterra Series-Based Pre-Distortion Filter Using Neural Networks

    Presenter: Vinod Bajaj, TU Delft

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1H.4
    Optical Polarization-Based Sensing and Localization of Submarine Earthquakes

    Presenter: Zhongwen Zhan, California Institute of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1H.5
    Mitigation of Transmitter Impairment With 4×2 WL MIMO Equalizer Embedding Preliminary CPR

    Presenter: Masaki Sato, NEC Corporation

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1H.6
    Real-Time in-Field Automatic Bias Control and Self-Calibration Module for High-Baud Coherent Driver Modulator

    Presenter: Hongyu Li, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology


M1I

Optical Logic and Memory

Presider: Lan Liu, University of California San Diego

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1I.1
    16-bit (4x4) Optical Random Access Memory (RAM) Bank

    Presenter: Christos Pappas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1I.2
    Optical Content Addressable Memory Matchline and RAM Table Encoding/Decoding Using an Integrated CAM Cell

    Presenter: Theodoros Moschos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1I.3
    Scalable and Fast Optical Circuit Switch Exploiting Colorless Coherent Detection

    Presenter: Ryosuke Matsumoto, National Institute of Advanced Industria

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1I.4
    Flexible and Transparent Optical Labelling in Coherent Optical Wavelength Division Multiplexing Networks

    Presenter: Chao Yang, Wuhan Research Institute of Post & Tele

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1I.5
    Frequency Comb and Injection Locking Based Mutual Protections in Coherent Optical Access Network

    Presenter: Haipeng Zhang, CableLabs

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M1I.6
    Photonic Integrated Unitary Processor Based on Multi-Plane Light Conversion

    Presenter: Takuo Tanemura, The University of Tokyo


8:30 - 11:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC433

SC433 - Introduction to Photodetectors and Optical Receivers

  Learn More

Short Course

8:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC102

SC102 - WDM in Long-Haul Transmission Systems

  Learn More

Short Course

SC160

SC160 - Microwave Photonics

  Learn More

Short Course

SC178

SC178 - Test and Measurement for Data Center/Short Reach Communications

  Learn More

Short Course

SC448

SC448 - Evolving Software Defined Optical Network: Architecture and Design Principles

  Learn More

Short Course

SC453A

SC453A - Hands-on: Fiber Optic Handling, Measurements, and Component Testing

  Learn More

Short Course

SC468

SC468 - Advanced FEC Techniques for Optical Communications

  Learn More

Short Course

SC472

SC472 - Hands-on: Controlling and Monitoring Optical Network Equipment

  Learn More

Short Course

SC473

SC473 - Photonic Switching Systems

  Learn More

Short Course

SC483

SC483 - Hands-On: Machine Learning in Optical Networks

  Learn More

Short Course

SC487

SC487 - Hands-On: Laboratory Automation and Control using Python (Advanced)

  Learn More

Short Course

9:00 - 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC261

SC261 - ROADM Technologies and Network Applications

  Learn More

Short Course

SC359

SC359 Networking for Datacenters and Machine Learning

  Learn More

Short Course

SC450

SC450 - Design, Manufacturing, and Packaging of Opto-Electronic Modules

  Learn More

Short Course

SC465

SC465 - Transmission Fiber and Cables

  Learn More

Short Course

SC486

SC486 - Optoelectronic Devices for LIDAR and High-BW or 3D Sensing

  Learn More

Short Course

9:00 - 13:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC341

SC341 - Sub-carrier Modulation and Superchannels for Terabit-class DWDM Transceivers

  Learn More

Short Course

10:30 - 12:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

M2A

Special Session: Reflections on the Pandemic Session II

Presider: Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2A.1
    Capacity and Connectivity Impact of the Pandemic Seen by a Global Carrier

    Presenter: Mattias Fridstrom, Telia Carrier

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2A.2
    Was There a Noticable Impact in Traffic Capacity and Connectivity Due to the Pandemic ? What is the Future Planning ?

    Presenter: Junjie Li, China Telecom

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2A.3
    Network Impact of the Pandemic in North America ?

    Presenter: Kevin Smith, Verizon


10:30 - 12:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

M2B

Symposia: Optical Satellite Communications Entering a New Era Session II

Presider: Scott Hamilton, MIT

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2B.1
    Title to be Announced

    Presenter: Wiegand Matthias, Airbus Defence and Space

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2B.2
    Satellite Laser Communications for Feeder Links and Mega Constellations

    Presenter: Christian Fuchs, German Aerospace Center (DLR)

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2B.3
    Comparing LEO Mega-Networks : Assessing Relative Performance and Challenges

    Presenter: Bruce Cameron, MIT


M2C

Long-haul Transmission

Presider: Oleg Sinkin, SubCom LLC

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2C.1
    The Next Decade of Optical Fibres: Outlook and Implications for Long-Haul Transmission Systems

    Presenter: Sergejs Makovejs, Corning

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2C.2
    Analysis of Impact of Polarization Dependent Loss in Point to Multi-Point Subsea Communication Systems

    Presenter: Kaoutar Benyahya, Nokia Bell Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2C.3
    Capacity Maximization of Power-Constrained Submarine Systems

    Presenter: Alberto Bononi, Universita degli Studi di Parma

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2C.4
    Hollow-Core Fiber Capacities With Receiver Noise Limitations

    Presenter: Werner Klaus, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech


M2D

High-speed Electronics and Photonics

Presider: Sylvie MENEZO, SCINTIL Photonics

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.1
    A 106 Gb/s 2.5 vppd Linear Microring Modulator Driver With Integrated Photocurrent Sensor in 28nm CMOS

    Presenter: Hao Li, Intel Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.2
    A Low-Power, 128-Gbit/s, DC-Coupled Linear Driver IC for Electro-Absorption Modulated DFB Laser

    Presenter: Taichi Misawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.3
    180 GBd Electronic-Plasmonic IC Transmitter

    Presenter: David Moor, ETH Zurich

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.4
    A 240 Gb/s PAM4 Silicon Micro-Ring Optical Modulator

    Presenter: MeerNazmus Sakib, Intel Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.5
    High Performance Thin-Film Lithium Niobate MZ Modulator Ready for Massive Production

    Presenter: Heng Li, Huazhong University of Science and Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.6
    Ultra Compact Athermal 400G-FR4 Silicon Photonics Receiver With Polarization Diversity

    Presenter: Atsunobu Ohta, Kyosemi

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.7
    800Gbps Fully Integrated Silicon Photonics Transmitter for Data Center Applications

    Presenter: Haijiang Yu, Intel

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2D.8
    Low-Loss Wafer-Bonded Silicon Photonic MEMS Switches

    Presenter: Amirmahdi Honardoost, University of California, Berkeley


M2E

Novel Applications of Passive Photonic Circuits

Presider: Ming Wu, University of California Berkeley

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2E.1
    Integrated Optical Phased Arrays for Augmented Reality, LiDAR, and Beyond

    Presenter: Jelena Notaros, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2E.2
    Wide-Field-of-View Perovskite Quantum-Dots Fibers Array for Easing Pointing, Acquisition and Tracking in Underwater Wireless Optical Communication

    Presenter: Omar Alkhazragi, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST)

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2E.3
    Light-Induced Thermomagnetic Recording of Ferromagnetic Thin-Film on Silicon Waveguide for Solid-State Magneto-Optical Memory

    Presenter: Toshiya Murai, Tokyo Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2E.4
    Photonic Tensor Core With Photonic Compute-in-Memory

    Presenter: Xiaoxuan Ma, The George Washington University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2E.5
    Comparison of Al2O3 and HfO2 MOSCAP III-v/Si Power Splitters and (De-) Interleavers for DWDM Optical Links

    Presenter: Stanley Cheung, Hewlett Packard Labs


M2F

Sensing on Fiber-optic Networks

Presider: Tiejun Xia, Verizon Communications Inc

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2F.1
    Optical Network Sensing: Opportunities and Challenges

    Presenter: Mattia Cantono, Google LLC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2F.2
    Transoceanic Phase and Polarization Fiber Sensing Using Real-Time Coherent Transceiver

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2F.3
    Vibration Detection and Localization in Buried Fiber Cable After 80km of SSMF Using Digital Coherent Sensing System With Co-Propagating 600Gb/s WDM Channels

    Presenter: Sterenn Guerrier, Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2F.4
    Microwave Frequency Dissemination Systems as Sensitive and Low-Cost Interferometers for Earthquake Detection on Commercially Deployed Fiber Cables

    Presenter: Adonis Bogris, University of West Attica

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2F.5
    Perimeter Intrusion Detection With Backscattering Enhanced Fiber Using Telecom Cables as Sensing Backhaul

    Presenter: Glenn Wellbrock, Verizon

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2F.6
    Advanced Fiber Sensing Leveraging Coherent Systems Technology for Smart Network Monitoring

    Presenter: Christian Dorize, Nokia Bell Labs France


M2G

Programmable and Intelligent Photonic Information Processors

Presider: Volker Sorger, George Washington University

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2G.1
    Self-Configuring Programmable Photonics for Processing, Communications and Sensing

    Presenter: David A. B. Miller, Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2G.2
    Digital-Analog Co-Design for Precision Compressed Integrated Photonic Convolution Neural Network

    Presenter: Jiang Yue, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2G.3
    CHAMP: Coherent Hardware-Aware Magnitude Pruning of Integrated Photonic Neural Networks

    Presenter: Sanmitra Banerjee, Duke University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2G.4
    Solving Vertex Cover Problem Using Quadrature Photonic Spatial Ising Machine

    Presenter: Wenchen Sun, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2G.5
    Comparison of Models for Training Optical Matrix Multipliers in Neuromorphic PICs

    Presenter: Ali Cem, Technical University of Denmark


M2H

Advanced Digital Signal Processing for Direct Detection System

Presider: Jianqiang Li, Kuaishou Technology

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2H.1
    Partial Response O-Band EML Transmission Beyond 300-GBd With a 128/256 GSa/s DAC

    Presenter: Md Sabbir-Bin Hossain, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2H.2
    Real-Time Feedforward Clock Recovery for Optical Burst-Mode Transmission

    Presenter: Patrick Matalla, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, IPQ

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2H.3
    Single-Span IM/DD Transmission Over 120-km SMF With a Silicon Photonic Mach-Zehnder Modulator and THP

    Presenter: Jingchi Li, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2H.4
    Simplified TC-MLSE Equalizer for 210-Gb/s PAM-8 Signal Transmission in IM/DD Systems

    Presenter: Jing Zhang, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2H.5
    112-Gb/s PAM-4 IM/DD Optical Transmission Over 100-km Single Mode Fiber With Linear Equalizer

    Presenter: Shaohua Hu, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2H.6
    Low-Complexity and Non-Iterative SSBI Decomposition and Cancellation Algorithm for SSB Direct Detection System

    Presenter: Qi Wu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


M2I

Optical Signal Processing

Presider: Benjamin Puttnam, National Inst Info & Comm Tech (NICT)

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2I.1
    Slice-Less Optical Arbitrary Waveform Measurement (OAWM) in a Bandwidth of More Than 600 GHz

    Presenter: Daniel Drayß, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2I.2
    200 GBd 16QAM Signals Synthesized by an Actively Phase-Stabilized Optical Arbitrary Waveform Generator (OAWG)

    Presenter: Thomas Henauer, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT)

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2I.3
    Frequency-Time-Division-Multiplexed Single-Pixel Imaging for Biomedical Applications

    Presenter: Hideharu Mikami, Hokkaido University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2I.4
    Propagation Symmetry Enhanced Distortion Compensation by Optical Phase Conjugation via Step-Profiling Fiber Links

    Presenter: Mark Pelusi, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2I.5
    64-Channel WDM Transmitter Based on Optical Fourier Transformation Using a Portable Time Lens Assembly

    Presenter: Mads Lillieholm, Technical University of Denmark

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M2I.6
    Simultaneously Calibration of Tx/Rx Frequency Response and IQ Skew for Coherent Optical Transceiver

    Presenter: Longquan Dai, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology


SpE2

Integrated Photonics for Energy Efficient Data Centers and Computing: The ARPA-E ENLITENED Program

Event Details

Special Event

12:45 - 13:45 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SpE3

Optica Technical Group on Fiber Optics Technology and Applications Panel Discussion: Are Broadband Amplifiers Useful for Data Center Communication?

Event Details

Special Event

13:30 - 16:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC114

SC114 - Technologies and Applications for Passive Optical Networks (PONs)

  Learn More

Short Course

SC205

SC205 - Integrated Electronic Circuits for Fiber Optics

  Learn More

Short Course

SC217

SC217 - Applications of Radio-over-Fiber Technologies Including Future 5G Networks

  Learn More

Short Course

SC408

SC408 - Space Division Multiplexing for Optical Communication Systems and Networks

  Learn More

Short Course

SC429

SC429 - Advances in Flexible Photonic Networks and Open Architectures

  Learn More

Short Course

SC447

SC447 - The Life Cycle of an Optical Network: From Planning to Decommissioning

  Learn More

Short Course

SC459

SC459 - Multimode Photonic Devices, Characterization and Applications

  Learn More

Short Course

SC464

SC464 - Software Defined Networking in the Cloud - Designs, Operations, and Management

  Learn More

Short Course

13:30 - 17:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SC325

SC325 - Highly Integrated Monolithic Photonic Integrated Circuits

  Learn More

Short Course

SC327

SC327 - Modeling and Design of Long-Haul Fiber-Optic Communication Systems

  Learn More

Short Course

SC347

SC347 - Reliability and Qualification of Fiber-Optic Components

  Learn More

Short Course

SC357

SC357 - Circuits and Equalization Methods for Coherent and Direct Detection Optical Links

  Learn More

Short Course

SC393

SC393 - Digital Signal Processing for Coherent Optical Transceivers

  Learn More

Short Course

SC431

SC431 - Photonic Technologies in the Data Center

  Learn More

Short Course

SC451

SC451 - Optical Fiber Sensors

  Learn More

Short Course

SC453B

SC453B - Hands-on: Fiber Optic Handling, Measurements, and Component Testing

  Learn More

Short Course

SC454

SC454- Hands on: Silicon Photonics Design - Circuits

  Learn More

Short Course

14:00 - 16:00 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

M3A

Symposia: Multi-access Network Leveraging Edge Computing for Energy-efficient, Ultra-reliable, and Low Latency Services Session I

Presider: Anna Tzanakaki, University of Athens

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3A.1
    The Pandemic and 5G: the Lasting Impact on Optical Networks and Edge Computing

    Presenter: Theodore Sizer, Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3A.2
    Evolution of Network Edge Leveraging Disaggregated Architecture for Supporting Multi-Access Network

    Presenter: Clara Qian Li, Intel Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3A.3
    AI Techniques for Automation and Optimization to Increase User Experience

    Presenter: Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking AG

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3A.4
    SLA-Aware Real Time Control Technology Across Optical and Mobile Networks

    Presenter: Hiroshi Ou, NTT Corporation


M3B

Panel: Programmable Photonic Chips for Artificial Intelligence, Computing and Optical Networks

Special Event

M3C

Towards THz Communications

Presider: Anthony Ng'oma, Corning Inc

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3C.1
    Resonant Structures and Metasurfaces for Local Field Enhancement and Beam Steering

    Presenter: Jaime Rivas, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3C.2
    Demonstration of Real-Time 125.516 Gbit/s Transparent Fiber-THz-Fiber Link Transmission at 360 GHz ~ 430 GHz Based on Photonic Down-Conversion

    Presenter: Jiao Zhang, Southeast University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3C.3
    104-m Terahertz-Wave Wireless Transmission Employing 124.8-Gbit/s PS-256QAM Signal

    Presenter: Jianjun Yu, Fudan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3C.4
    Implementation of Digital Chaotic Encryption in THz Wireless Communication

    Presenter: Feng Wang, Fudan University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3C.5
    A Bi-Directional Fiber-FSO-5G MMW/5G NR Sub-THz Converged System

    Presenter: Poh-Suan Chang, National Taipei University of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3C.6
    THz Transport Technologies and Strategists Beyond 5/6G Systems

    Presenter: Hiroshi Okazaki, NTT DOCOMO


M3D

High-speed Semiconductor Lasers

Presider: Gloria Hoefler, Infinera Corporation

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3D.1
    Directly Modulated Lasers in a 3.2 Tb Era

    Presenter: Yasuhiro Matsui, II-VI Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3D.2
    Over-67-GHz-Bandwidth Membrane InGaAlAs EADFB Laser on Si Platform

    Presenter: Tatsurou Hiraki, NTT Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3D.3
    1060nm Single-Mode Transverse Coupled Cavity VCSEL With Surface Relief Engineering for 80Gbps PAM4 Modulation

    Presenter: Shanting Hu, Tokyo Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3D.4
    Uncooled 100 GBd O-Band EML for Datacom Transmitter Arrays

    Presenter: Ute Troppenz, Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3D.5
    Regrowth-Free 1.3µm Directly Modulated DBR Lasers Based on Inverted Trapezoid High-Order Surface-Gratings

    Presenter: Wei Sun, Huazhong University of Science & Techno


M3E

Component Optimization

Presider: Cheryl Sorace-Agaskar, MIT Lincoln Laboratory

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3E.1
    Optimized Photonics

    Presenter: Jelena Vuckovic, Stanford University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3E.2
    Automatic Waveguide Balancing Using Point Set Operations

    Presenter: Won Lee, Globalfoundries

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3E.3
    Reflectionless Standing-Wave Operation in Microring Resonators

    Presenter: Kenaish Al Qubaisi, Boston University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3E.4
    High-Speed Performance of 140 cm-Long Flexible Multimode Polymer Waveguides Link Supporting 1 mm-Radius Bend

    Presenter: Ying Shi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3E.5
    Fast-Response, Energy-Efficient Thermo-Optic Silicon Phase Shifter Based on Non-Hermitian Engineering

    Presenter: Yi Zou, Shanghai Tech University


M3F

Machine Learning for Network Operation

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3F.1
    On the Robustness of a ML-Based Method for QoT Tool Parameter Refinement in Partially Loaded Networks

    Presenter: Nathalie Morette, Huawei

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3F.2
    Addressing Traffic Prediction Uncertainty in Multi-Period Planning Optical Networks

    Presenter: Tania Panayiotou, University of Cyprus

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3F.3
    Intelligent Use of Machine Learning for QoT Estimation

    Presenter: Yvan Pointurier, Huawei

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3F.4
    ADMIRE: Demonstration of Collaborative Data-Driven and Model-Driven Intelligent Routing Engine for IP/Optical Cross-Layer Optimization in X-Haul Networks

    Presenter: Zhuo Chen, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3F.5
    On the Application of Explainable Artificial Intelligence to Lightpath QoT Estimation

    Presenter: Cristina Rottondi, Politecnico di Torino


M3G

Next-gen High-speed PON I: Advanced DSP

Presider: Mu Xu, CableLabs

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3G.1
    DSP Enabled Next Generation Flexible PON for 50G and Beyond

    Presenter: Borui Li, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3G.2
    Real-Time 58,2Gb/s Equalization-Free NRZ Mode Burst Transmission for Upstream HS-PON and Beyond With Monolithically Integrated SOA-UTC Receiver

    Presenter: Gael Simon, Orange

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3G.3
    50Gb/s Real-Time Transmissions With Upstream Burst-Mode for 50G-PON Using a Common SOA Pre-Amplifier/Booster at the OLT

    Presenter: Gael Simon, Orange

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3G.4
    Architectures and Key DSP Techniques of Next Generation Passive Optical Network (PON)

    Presenter: Fan Li, Sun Yat-sen University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3G.5
    Flexible Upstream FEC for Higher Throughput, Efficiency, and Robustness for 50G PON

    Presenter: Amitkumar Mahadevan, Nokia Bell Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3G.6
    >87%Complexity Reduction at 25-GS/s, 50-Gbps and 30-dB Loss Budget LR-OFDM PON Using Digital Predistortion

    Presenter: Hong-Minh Nguyen, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University


M3H

Ultra-high Baud Rate Systems

Presider: Hussam Batshon, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3H.1
    High Information Rate of 128-GBaud 1.8-Tb/s and 64-GBaud 1.03-Tb/s Signal Generation and Detection Using Frequency-Domain 8×2 MIMO Equalization

    Presenter: Masanori Nakamura, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3H.2
    Experimental Investigation of Influence of SOA-Induced Nonlinear Distortion on High-Symbol-Rate 168-GBaud Signal for Achieving Ultra-Broadband Optical Frontend

    Presenter: Fukutaro Hamaoka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3H.3
    Demonstration of 120-GBaud 16-QAM Driver-Less Coherent Transmitter With 80-km SSMF Transmission

    Presenter: Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3H.4
    OSNR-Aware Digital Pre-Emphasis for High Baudrate Coherent Optical Transmissions

    Presenter: Son Le, Nokia Bell Labs

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3H.5
    Generation and Detection of 200-GBaud Signals via Electrical Multiplexing

    Presenter: Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3H.6
    FrFT Based Joint Time/Frequency Synchronization for Digital Subcarrier Multiplexing System

    Presenter: Zihe Hu, School of Optical and Electronic Information, Huazhong University of Science and Technology


M3I

Quantum and Neural Networks

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3I.1
    Photonic Neural Networks

    Presenter: Maxim Karpov, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3I.2
    Self-Tuning Quantum Key Distribution Transmitter Based on a Genetic Algorithm

    Presenter: Yuen San Lo, University College London

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3I.3
    Demonstration of an Algorithm for Quantum State Generation in Polarization-Encoding QKD Systems

    Presenter: Sara Mantey, Instituto de Telecomunicações

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3I.4
    A Continuous Variable Quantum Microcomb With 2.1 dB Raw Squeezing

    Presenter: Mandana Jahanbozorgi, University of Virginia

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3I.5
    Time-bin Quantum Key Distribution Exploiting the IPOGNAC Polarization Moulator and Qubit4Sync Temporal Synchronization

    Presenter: Costantino Agnesi, Universita degli Studi di Padova


14:00 - 16:15 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

M3Z

OFC Demo Zone

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.1
    A Fibre Bragg Grating Sensor-Based Instrumented Glove for Virtual Rehabilitation Applications

    Presenter: Chandan Jha, Indian Inst of Technology, Gandhinagar

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.10
    Interactive Visual Analytics Dashboard for the Paradigm of ML-Assisted Autonomous Optical Networking

    Presenter: Behnam Shariati, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.11
    DeepALM: Holistic Optical Network Monitoring Based on Machine Learning

    Presenter: Sai Patri, ADVA Optical Networking SE

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.12
    Demonstration of Real-Time Photonics-Assisted mm-Wave Communication Based on Ka-Band Large-Scale Phased-Array Antenna and Automatic Beam Tracking Technique

    Presenter: Yuancheng Cai, Southeast University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.13
    LYNX: a GNPy-Based Web Application for Multi-Vendor Optical Network Planning

    Presenter: Arsalan Ahmad, National University of Sciences and Tech

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.14
    Demonstration of AI-Light: an Automation Framework to Optimize the Channel Powers Leveraging a Digital Twin

    Presenter: Yvan Pointurier, Huawei Technologies France

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.15
    Demonstration of Zero-Touch Device and L3-VPN Service Management Using the TeraFlow Cloud-Native SDN Controller

    Presenter: Lluis Gifre Renom, CTTC

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.16
    Autonomous Pulse Control for Quantum Transducers With Deep Reinforcement Learning

    Presenter: Mekena Metcalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.2
    QTReX : a Semi-Autonomous Continuous-Variable Quantum Key Distribution System

    Presenter: Nitin Jain, Technical University of Denmark

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.3
    Kubernetes Orchestration in SDN-Based Edge Network Infrastructure

    Presenter: Andrea Sgambelluri, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.4
    Proof-of-Concept Demonstration of Time Critical Periodic Traffic in Industry-Grade Passive Optical Networks

    Presenter: Konstantinos (Kostas) Christodoulopoulos, Nokia Bell Labs Germany

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.5
    Demonstration of a Resilient and Quantum-Secured Time-Shared Optical Network With Multi-Level Programmability

    Presenter: Romerson Oliveira, University of Bristol

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.6
    Optical Field Characterization Using Off-Axis Digital Holography

    Presenter: Sjoerd van der Heide, Eindhoven University of Technology

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.7
    Demonstration of a Low Latency Bandwidth Allocation Mechanism for Mission Critical Applications in Virtual PONs With P4 Programmable Hardware

    Presenter: Frank Slyne, Trinity College Dublin

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.8
    Using Network Operations Platform and Orchestrator to Enhance Programmable OpenROADM Optical Networks

    Presenter: Nathan Ellsworth, The University of Texas at Dallas

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M3Z.9
    6G Oriented 100 GbE Real-Time Demonstration of Fiber-THz-Fiber Seamless Communication Enabled by Photonics

    Presenter: Jiao Zhang, Southeast University


16:30 - 18:30 (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

M4A

Symposia: Multi-access Network Leveraging Edge Computing for Energy-efficient, Ultra-reliable, and Low Latency Services Session II

Presider: Albert Rafel, British Telecommunications

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4A.1
    6G and the Internet of Skills

    Presenter: Mischa Dohler, King’s College London

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4A.2
    Exploration and Practice of Computing Power Network(CPN) to Realize Convergence of Computing and Network

    Presenter: Gefan Zhou, Research institute of China Telecom

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4A.3
    Energy Efficiency in Multi-Access Technologies With a Disaggregated Architecture

    Presenter: Dominique Chiaroni, Nokia Bell Labs France


M4B

SDM Transmission

Presider: Kohki Shibahara, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4B.1
    First Demonstration of Uncoupled 4-Core Multicore Fiber in a Submarine Cable Prototype With Integrated Multicore EDFA

    Presenter: Hitoshi Takeshita, NEC Corpration

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4B.2
    High-Capacity Mode Division Multiplexing Transmission Technology

    Presenter: Daiki Soma, KDDI Research, Inc.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4B.3
    372 Tb/s Unrepeatered 213 km Transmission Over a 125 Micrometer Cladding Diameter, 4-Core MCF

    Presenter: Ruben Luis, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4B.4
    3-Mode Real-Time MDM Transmission Using Single-Mode OTN Transceivers Over 300 km Weakly-Coupled FMF

    Presenter: Juhao Li, Peking University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4B.5
    Novel Mirror-Flipped Mode Permutation Technique for Long-Haul Mode-Division Multiplexing Transmissions

    Presenter: Yanze Wang, Key Laboratory of Opto-electronic Information Technology of Ministry of Education, School of Precision Instruments and Opto-electronics Engineering, Tianjin University


M4C

Passive Optical Network - CANCELLED

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4C.1
    (Withdrawn) The 802.3cs TWDM Super-PON Standard

    Presenter: Cedric Lam, Google LLC


M4D

Semiconductor Lasers

Presider: Tomoyuki Akiyama, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4D.1
    1.5-um Indium Phosphide-Based Quantum Dot Lasers and Optical Amplifiers

    Presenter: Johann Peter Reithmaier, Universitat Kassel

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4D.2
    Single-Mode Emission From a Topological Lattice With Distributed Gain and Dmedium

    Presenter: Markus Scherrer, IBM Research Europe

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4D.3
    Over 100 mW Uncooled Operation of SOA-Integrated 1.3-μm Highly Reliable CW-DFB Laser

    Presenter: Shoko Yokokawa, Lumentum Japan, Inc.

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4D.4
    III-v Micro- and Nano-Lasers/Photodetectors in the Telecom Band Grown on SOI

    Presenter: Kei May Lau, Hong Kong Univ of Science & Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4D.5
    Electrically Pumped High Power Laser Transmitter Integrated on Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Amirhassan Shams-Ansari, Harvard University


M4E

Specialty Fibers, Cables and Connectors

Presider: Alexei Pilipetskii, SubCom LLC

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.1
    Reduced Coating Diameter Fibers for High Density Cables

    Presenter: Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.2
    Reduced-Coated Fibers and Micro-Duct Cables

    Presenter: Pierre Sillard, Prysmian Group

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.3
    Comparison of Different Deformation Functions Modeling Micro-Bending Loss of Optical Fibers on Sandpaper Test

    Presenter: Zoltan Varallyay, Furukawa Electric Institute of Tech Ltd.

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.4
    Side-View Rotational Alignment Method for Trench-Assisted 4-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Masaki Ohzeki, Fujikura Ltd.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.5
    No-Polish Air-gap Single-Mode Low-Loss Multi-Fiber Anti-Reflection Coated Connector

    Presenter: Kaz Wojewoda, Oxford Fiber Ltd

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.6
    Stripping-Free Direct Fiber Insertion Connectors Using Thin-Coated Optical Fibers

    Presenter: Ming-Jun Li, Corning Inc

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4E.7
    Low-Loss Mode Field Adapter Using Reverse Tapering for Fundamental Mode Transmission Over MMF

    Presenter: Linbo Yang, Tianjin University


M4F

Open Networking and Streaming Telemetry

Presider: Ricardo Martinez, CTTC

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.1
    Dynamic Reconfiguration of WDM Virtual Network Topology Over SDM Networks for Spatial Channel Failure Recovery With GRPC Telemetry

    Presenter: Raul Muñoz, CTTC

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.2
    A Control Hierarchy for Integrated Packet-Optical Networks Utilizing Pluggable Transceivers

    Presenter: Ori Gerstel, Cisco Systems

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.3
    Applications of P4-Based Network Programmability in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Filippo Cugini, CNIT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.4
    Experimental Demonstration of a Metro Area Network With Terabit-Capable Sliceable Bitrate Variable Transceiver Using Direct Modulated VCSELs and Coherent Detection

    Presenter: Josep Fabrega, Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.5
    QoT-Driven Optical Control and Data Plane in Multi-Vendor Disaggregated Networks

    Presenter: Giacomo Borraccini, Politecnico di Torino

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.6
    GNPy Experimental Validation for Nyquist Subcarriers Flexible Transmission up to 800 G

    Presenter: Andrea D Amico, Politecnico di Torino

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4F.7
    Bringing Disaggregated Telemetry and ML to the Transceiver for Autonomic Signal Adaptation

    Presenter: Moisés Silva, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna


M4G

Next-gen High-speed PON II: Optoelectronic Subsystems

Presider: Luiz Anet Neto, IMT Atlantique

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4G.1
    Reconfigurable PIC Transmitter for Short Reach Applications

    Presenter: Aleksandra Kaszubowska-Anandarajah, University of Dublin Trinity College

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4G.2
    High Speed Ge/Si Avalanche Photodiode With High Sensitivity for 50Gbit/s and 100Gbit/s Optical Access Systems

    Presenter: Chingyin Hong, SiFotonics Technologies Co Ltd

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4G.3
    Surface Normal Electro-Absorption Modulators as Colorless Upstream Transmitters in a WDM Passive Optical Network

    Presenter: Patrick Iannone, Nokia

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4G.4
    Analysis of Potential Four-Wave Mixing Risk in 5G Front-Haul System

    Presenter: Dawei Ge, China Mobile Research Institute

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4G.5
    Experimental Characterization of Colorless Phase Retrieval Under Ultrafast Wavelength Drift for Upstream PON Transmission

    Presenter: Hanzi Huang, Shanghai University


M4H

Ultra-high Baud Rate Data Center Technologies

Presider: Stephen Ralph, Georgia Tech

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4H.1
    Silicon Photonics for 800G and Beyond

    Presenter: Po Dong, II-VI Incorporated

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4H.2
    288 Gb/s 850 nm VCSEL-Based Interconnect Over 100 m MMF Based on Feature-Enhanced Recurrent Neural Network

    Presenter: Yunfeng Gao, Peking University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4H.3
    Reach Extension for 100 Gb/s PAM-4 IM/DD Transmission by Chirp Managed Laser

    Presenter: Son Le, Nokia Bell Labs

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4H.4
    Real-Time 100 Gb/s IM/DD DMT With Chirp Managed Laser Supporting 400 Gb/ CWDM-4 Over 20 km

    Presenter: Son Le, Nokia Bell Labs

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4H.5
    Up to 360 Gb/s Optical Interconnects With Ultra-High Bandwidth Thin Film Lithium Niobate Modulator

    Presenter: Fan Yang, Peking University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4H.6
    Experimental Evaluation of PAM and Polybinary Modulation for Intra-DCI Optical Lanes With up to 300 Gbit/s Net Bitrates

    Presenter: Robert Borkowski, Nokia Bell Labs


M4I

Free-space Optical Communications

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4I.1
    Free-Space Laser Communications for Small Moving Platforms

    Presenter: Alberto Carrasco-Casado, National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT)

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4I.2
    Experimental Demonstration of Adaptive-Optics-Based Turbulence Mitigation in a Mode-Multiplexed Free-Space Optical Link by Using Both Radial and Azimuthal Spatial Indices

    Presenter: Xinzhou Su, University of Southern California

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4I.3
    400-Pixel High-Speed Photodetector for High Optical Alignment Robustness FSO Receiver

    Presenter: Toshimasa Umezawa, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4I.4
    Demonstration of Turbulence Resilient Self-Coherent Free-Space Optical Communications Using a Pilot Tone and an Array of Smaller Photodiodes for Bandwidth Enhancement

    Presenter: Hao Song, University of Southern California

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4I.5
    Demonstration of an Air-Water Communication Link Through Dynamic Aerosol and Water Curvature When Considering the 2-D Modal Coupling of a Spatially Structured Beam

    Presenter: Haoqian Song, University of Southern California

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4I.6
    Free-Space Optics for Communications at Sea

    Presenter: Katherine Newell, Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory


M4J

Passive Devices for Next Generation Transmission

Presider: Glenn Bartolini, II-VI Photonics

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4J.1
    Momentum Space Controlled Flexible Spatial Light Modulator for Optical Wireless Communication

    Presenter: Zizheng Cao, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4J.2
    Core Selective Switch Supporting 15 Cores per Port Using Bundled Three 5-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Yudai Uchida, Kagawa University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4J.3
    A CMOS Compatible on-Chip MMI Based Wavelength Diplexer With 60 Gbit/s System Demonstration

    Presenter: Zakriya Mohammed, New York University- Tandon School of Engineering

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4J.4
    Silica-PLC Based Mode-Dependent-Loss Equalizer for Two LP Mode Transmission

    Presenter: Takeshi Fujisawa, Hokkaido University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4J.5
    Surface-Normal Stokes Vector Receiver Based on Superimposed Metasurface

    Presenter: Go Soma, The University of Tokyo

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    M4J.6
    64-QAM Self-Coherent Transmission Using Symmetric Silicon Photonic Stokes-Vector Receiver

    Presenter: Shota Ishimura, The University of Tokyo