• A Hybrid Conference – In-Person and Virtual Presentations
  • Technical Conference:  05 – 09 March 2023
  • Exhibition: 07 – 09 March 2023
  • San Diego Convention Center, San Diego, California, USA
Home > 2022 Archives

2022 Archives

Back to top

星期四, 10 三月

8:00 - 10:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th1A

Panel: Has the Time Come for Coherent Optics in Access Networks?

Room 1AB - San Diego Convention Center

Special Event

Th1B

Panel: Fiber Optic Sensor Technologies and Their Applications

Room 2 - San Diego Convention Center

Special Event

Th1C

Optical Performance Monitoring and Signal Characterization

Presider: Hungchang (James) Chien, Marvell Technology Inc., United States
Room 3 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.1
    Exact Component Parameter Agnostic QoT Eusing Spectral Data-Driven LSTM in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Lars Kruse, Christian-Albrechts-Universität zu Kiel

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.2
    Location-Resolved PDL Monitoring With Rx-Side Digital Signal Processing in Multi-Span Optical Transmission System

    Presenter: Motohiko Eto, Fujitsu Limited

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.3
    Localization of Reflection Induced Multi-Path-Interference Over Multi-Span Transmission Link by Receiver-Side Digital Signal Processing

    Presenter: Choloong Hahn, Huawei Technologies Canada

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.4
    Precise Longitudinal Power Monitoring Over 2,080 km Enabled by Step Size Selection of Split Step Fourier Method

    Presenter: Takeo Sasai, NTT Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.5
    How to Connect Device Nonlinear Specification and System Nonlinear Penalty

    Presenter: Zhenning Tao, Fujitsu R&D Center

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.6
    Demonstration of Enhanced Power Losses Characterization in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Alix May, Nokia Bell Labs France

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1C.7
    Simple and Ultrafast Automatic Bias Control for Optical IQ Modulators Enabled by Dither Vector Mapping Monitoring

    Presenter: Hongyu Li, Huazhong Univ. of Science and Technology


Th1D

Optical Signal Processing Devices

Presider: Cheryl Sorace-Agaskar, MIT Lincoln Laboratory, United States
Room 6C - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.1
    Exploiting Ultra-low Loss Silicon Nitride Platform for Various Applications

    Presenter: Xingchen Ji, Columbia University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.2
    Optical Binary Switched Delay Line Based on Low Loss Multimode Waveguide

    Presenter: Samer Idres, University of Southern California

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.3
    Group-Velocity Dispersion Compensation of Telecom Data Signals Using Compact Discrete Phase Filters in Silicon

    Presenter: Saket Kaushal, INRS-EMT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.4
    Dispersion Compensation of 30GBaud/s NRZ and PAM4 Data Using Integrated Silicon Nitride Gratings

    Presenter: George Feng Rong Chen, Singapore Uni of Technology and Design

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.5
    High-Performance and Ultra-Compact Endless Automatic Polarization Controller Based on Thin-Film Lithium Niobate

    Presenter: Zhongjin Lin, State Key Laboratory of Optoelectronic Materials and Technologies, School of Electronics and Information Technology, Sun Yat-sen University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1D.6
    Automated Tuning for Silicon Photonic Filters

    Presenter: Kamran Entesari, Texas A&M University


Th1E

Fiber and Integrated-photonics Devices

Presider: Takashi Sasaki, Innovation Core SEI, United States
Room 6D - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.1
    Photonic Lanterns as Wavefront Sensors

    Presenter: Sergio Leon-Saval, University of Sydney

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.2
    Ultra-low-Loss MCF Fanouts for Submarine SDM Applications

    Presenter: Victor Kopp, Chiral Photonics Inc

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.3
    Optical Fiber Micro Spectrometer Employing Self-Focusing Radiated Tilted Fiber Grating

    Presenter: Qingguo Song, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.4
    Fully Integrated Solid-State LiDAR Transmitter on a Multi-Layer Silicon-Nitride-on-Silicon Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Weihan Xu, Shanghai Jiao Tong Univeristy (SJTU)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.5
    Optical Phased Array for 905-nm LIDAR Applications Integrated on 300mm Si-Photonic Platform

    Presenter: Stephane Monfray, STMicroelectronics, Crolles

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1E.6
    850 nm Hybrid-Integrated Tunable Laser With Si3N4 Microring Resonator Feedback Circuits

    Presenter: Noor Schilder, LioniX International B.V.


Th1F

Network Planning and Techno-economics

Presider: Mark Filer, Google LLC, United States
Room 6E - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.1
    Optimal Deployments of 400 Gb/s Multihaul CFP2-DCO Transponders in Transparent IPoWDM Core Networks

    Presenter: Thierry Zami, Nokia Corporation

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.2
    Hardware Comparison of Xponders and ZR+ in Metro and Core Networks With Mixed IP and OTN Traffic

    Presenter: Ashwin Gumaste, Infinera Corporation

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.3
    Long-Term Capacity Planning in Flexible Optical Transport Networks

    Presenter: Carmen Mas Machuca, Technische Universität Munchen

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.4
    Spectrum and Cost Savings From Beyond-100Gbaud Optical Transponders

    Presenter: Oleg Karandin, Politecnico di Milano

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1F.5
    Message Passing: Towards Low-Complexity, Global Optimal Routing and Wavelength Assignment Solutions for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Ruijie Luo, University College London


Th1G

Intelligent and Artificial Intelligence Network Architectures

Presider: S. J. Ben Yoo, University of California Davis, United States
Room 6F - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.1
    Emerging Optical Interconnects for AI Systems

    Presenter: Manya Ghobadi, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.2
    Accelerating Distributed Machine Learning in Disaggregated Architectures With Flexible Optically Interconnected Computing Resources

    Presenter: Shijia Yan, Columbia University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.3
    When Task Scheduling Meets Flexible-Bandwidth Optical Interconnects: a Cross-Layer Resource Orchestration Design

    Presenter: Xiaoliang Chen, Sun Yat-sen University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.4
    Data Plane Technology-Agnostic Control and Orchestration Architecture for Optical Disaggregated Data Centers

    Presenter: Albert Pagès, Univ Politècnica de Catalunya (UPC)

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.5
    Which can Accelerate Distributed Machine Learning Faster: Hybrid Optical/Electrical or Optical Reconfigurable DCN?

    Presenter: Hao Yang, Univ of Science and Technology of China

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1G.6
    Digitalizing Optical Layer for the Green Computing Continuum as the Future Digital Infrastructure

    Presenter: Shu Namiki, Natl Inst of Adv Industrial Sci & Tech


Th1H

Advanced Modulation and Signal Processing

Presider: Ezra Ip, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 7AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.1
    Link Tomography for Amplifier Gain Profile Estimation and Failure Detection in C+L-Band Open Line Systems

    Presenter: Matheus Sena, Fraunhofer HHI

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.2
    A Fast Amplifier Gain and Tilt Configuration Algorithm for Dynamic C+L-Band Networks

    Presenter: yuchen song, Beijing University of Post and Telecommu

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.3
    Model-Aided Geometrical Shaping of Dual-Polarization 4D Formats in the Nonlinear Fiber Channel

    Presenter: Gabriele Liga, Eindhoven University of Technology (TUe)

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.4
    Mutual Shaping and Pre-Emphasis Gain Magnification in the Throughput Maximisation for Ultrawideband Transmission

    Presenter: Anastasiia Vasylchenkova, University College London

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.5
    Probabilistic Versus Geometric Constellation Shaping in Commercial Applications

    Presenter: Olga Vassilieva, Fujitsu Network Communications Inc

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.6
    An Optimized Full-Spectrum Modulated NFDM System by Combining Geometric Shaping and Linear Minimum Mean Square Error Estimator

    Presenter: Jiacheng Wei, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1H.7
    Nonlinear Pre-Distortion in DML-Based OFDM Transmission Enabled by Low-Complexity Sparse Volterra Filtering

    Presenter: Yu-Cheng Yu, National Sun Yat-Sen University


Th1I

6G Systems and Technologies

Presider: Anthony Ng'oma, Corning Inc, United States
Room 8 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.1
    Role of Analogue Radio-Over-Fibre Technology Beyond 5G

    Presenter: Liam Barry, Dublin City University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.2
    Spectrally Efficient Non-Orthogonal Multi-Band CAP UDWDM Fiber-MMW Integration for 6G RAN Employing NN-Based Direct Waveform to Symbol Conversion

    Presenter: Jiang Chen, Fudan University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.3
    Hybrid CAP / mm-Wave OFDM Vector Modulation for Photonic Frequency Conversion in a Single-Sideband Feeder

    Presenter: Aina Val Martí, AIT Austrian Institute of Technology

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1I.4
    Holographic Beam Forming and Massive MIMO From Optical Communication Perspective

    Presenter: Eric Black, Pivotal Commware


Th1J

Thin Film and Organic Modulators

Presider: Hanxing Shi, Juniper Networks Inc., United States
Room 9 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.2
    Thin-Film Lithium Niobate DP-IQ Modulator for Driverless 130 Gbaud 64 QAM Transmission

    Presenter: Mengyue Xu, Sun Yat-Sen University

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.3
    CMOS-Level-Voltage Substrate-Removed Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator

    Presenter: Mengyue Xu, Sun Yat-Sen University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.4
    Highly Reliable Organic Polymer Optical Modulators

    Presenter: Shiyoshi Yokoyama, Kyushu University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.5
    Generation and Transmission of 160-Gbaud QPSK Coherent Signals Using a Dual-Drive Plasmonic-Organic Hybrid I/Q Modulator on Silicon Photonics

    Presenter: Haik MARDOYAN, Nokia Bell Labs

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.6
    A Highly Compact Thin-Film Lithium Niobate Modulator With Low Half-Wave Voltage

    Presenter: Xuecheng Liu, Tsinghua University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th1J.1
    BTO-Enhanced Silicon Photonics – a Scalable PIC Platform With Ultra-Efficient Electro-Optical Modulation

    Presenter: Stefan Abel, Lumiphase


10:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Exhibition

Exhibit Hall - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

SpE13

OFC Career Zone Job Fair

Booth 5135 Job Fair - Exhibit Floor - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:30 - 11:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF12

F5G Update: Emerging Use Cases and Demonstrations

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:30 - 12:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW5

Market Watch V: Evolution of Coherent Transceiver Architectures for Specific Applications

Expo Theater I - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

10:30 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th2A

Poster Session II

Booth 5835 Posters - Exhibit Floor - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.1
    Characteristics of Field Operation Data for Optical Transceivers in Hyperscale Data Centers

    Presenter: Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Cloud

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.10
    High Output Power DBR Laser for FMCW LiDAR System

    Presenter: Gong Zhang, HUST

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.11
    Multi-Fiber Cylindrical Ferrule for Remote Rotary Optical Fiber Switching

    Presenter: Chisato Fukai, NTT copropation

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.12
    Lightning-Related ELF Transients as a Potential Source of Rapid State of Polarization Changes in Shielded OPGW

    Presenter: Joshua Santos, University of Florida ECE Department

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.13
    Long-Distance Random Fiber Laser Sensing System With Ultra-Fast Signal Demodulation

    Presenter: Shengtao Lin, Univ. Electronic Sci. & Tech. of China

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.14
    Non-Intrusive and Highly Sensitive Gas Flow Monitoring Based on Distributed Acoustic Sensing

    Presenter: Baoqiang Yan, Huazhong Univ of Science and Technology

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.15
    Single-Shot Hybrid CP- φOTDR/CP-BOTDA System for Simultaneous Distributed Temperature/Strain Sensing

    Presenter: Yuan Wang, University of Ottawa

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.16
    Transmission of 400GBASE-LR8 Over 15~km Deployed Step-Index 4-Core Fiber for Data Centre Interconnects

    Presenter: Daniel Elson, KDDI Research, Inc.

  9. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.17
    Traffic Tolerance of Nanosecond Scheduling on Optical Circuit Switched Data Center Network

    Presenter: Joshua Benjamin, University College London

  10. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.18
    Graph Sequence Attention Network-Enabled Reinforcement Learning for Time-Aware Robust Routing in OSU-Based OTN

    Presenter: Huangxu Ma, Beijing University of Posts & Telecommun

  11. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.19
    Evaluation of Deep Reinforcement Learning for Restoration in Optical Networks

    Presenter: CARLOS HERNANDEZ-CHULDE, Centre Tecnològic Telecomunicacions Cata

  12. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.2
    Realization of EML Submodule for 100-Gbaud Operation Using LC Resonance With Optimization of Load Resistance

    Presenter: Seokjun Yun, Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute

  13. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.20
    Non-Linear Effects of WDM Transmission Versus Optical Routing Impairments: Does One Prevail at Network Level?

    Presenter: Thierry Zami, Nokia Corporation

  14. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.21
    High Degree ROADM Cluster Node

    Presenter: Hamid Mehrvar, Huawei Technologies Canada

  15. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.22
    Dynamic and Efficient Point-to-Point and Point-to-Multipoint Communications by Slicing the Optical Constellation

    Presenter: Masab Iqbal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya

  16. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.23
    First 100Gb/s Fine-Granularity Flexible-Rate PON Based on Discrete Multi-Tone and PAPR Optimization

    Presenter: Ji Zhou, Jinan University

  17. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.24
    High Speed RGB Visible Light Communication (VLC) Using Digital Power-Domain Multiplexing (DPDM) of Orthogonal Frequency Division Multiplexed (OFDM) Signals

    Presenter: Chi-Wai Chow, National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University

  18. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.25
    800-Gbps PAM-4 2-km Transmission Using 4-λ LAN-WDM TOSA With MLSE Based on Deep Neural Network

    Presenter: HIROKI TANIGUCHI, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories

  19. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.26
    100 Gbit/s THz Data Transmission and Beyond Using Multicore Fiber Combined With UTC Photodiode Array

    Presenter: Bewindin Alfred Sawadogo, Université de Lille

  20. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.27
    Simultaneous Noise Mitigation of Wavelength-Multiplexed Signals by Self-Tracking Passive Amplification

    Presenter: Benjamin Crockett, INRS

  21. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.28
    Seven-Aperture Direct-Detection Receiver for Free-Space Optical Communication Systems

    Presenter: Mat Nguyen, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology

  22. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.29
    Polarization Crosstalk Reduction by Successive Interference Cancellation for Polarization-Tracking-Free PDM Radio Over Fiber Mobile Fronthaul System

    Presenter: Kai-Ming Feng, National Tsing Hua University

  23. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.3
    Liquid Waveguide Cladding for 2D Beam Steering of an Optical Phased Array at a Single Wavelength

    Presenter: Binghui Li, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, shenzhen

  24. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.30
    A Rotated QAM-Based Probabilistically Shaped OFDM With ANN Scheme for W-Band RoF System

    Presenter: Jing He, Hunan University

  25. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.31
    Optical Performance Monitoring for Commercial Transceivers Using Constellations: Practical Considerations

    Presenter: Daniel Lippiatt, Georgia Institute of Technology

  26. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.32
    Geometric Constellation Shaping for Phase-Noise Channels Using a Differentiable Blind Phase Search

    Presenter: Andrej Rode, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

  27. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.33
    Ultra-low-Complexity MAP Demapper for Bandwidth-Limited Pluggable Coherent Optics Beyond 800G

    Presenter: Di Che, Nokia Bell Labs

  28. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.34
    Reduced Complexity Adaptive Background Compensation of Electro-Optic Tx Impairments in Coherent Optical Transceivers

    Presenter: James Kunst, Fulgor Foundation

  29. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.35
    Domain Adaptation: the Key Enabler of Neural Network Equalizers in Coherent Optical Systems

    Presenter: Pedro Jorge Freire de Carvalho Souza, Aston University

  30. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.36
    Double-Effect DNN-Based DBP Scheme for Integrated Sensing and Communications (ISAC)

    Presenter: Feiyu Li, University of Science & Technology Beijing

  31. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.37
    Core and Wavelength Allocation of Sending-or-not-Sending Quantum Key Distribution for Future Metropolitan Networks Over Multicore Fiber

    Presenter: Weiwen Kong, Beijing University of Posts & Telecomm.

  32. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.38
    Full Spectrum b-Modulation of Time-Limited Signals Using Linear Programming

    Presenter: Sander Wahls, Technische Universiteit Delft

  33. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.39
    Optical Damage Threshold Screening Methodology for 28 GBd, Long Wavelength Avalanche Photodiodes

    Presenter: Hektor Meier, Albis Optoelectronics AG

  34. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.4
    Free-Space Coupling Type Fan-in/Fan-out Device for 4-Core Fiber With Low Insertion Loss

    Presenter: Tomoaki Kiriyama, Kohoku Kogyo Co. Ltd.

  35. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.5
    O-Band Fiber-to-Chip Edge Coupler for High NA Fiber Based on a CMOS Compatible SOI Platform

    Presenter: Min Teng, InnoLight Technology (Suzhou) Ltd.

  36. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.6
    Microscale Mode-Selective Photonic Lantern Multiplexer Compatible With 3D Nanoprinting Technology

    Presenter: yoav Dana, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

  37. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.8
    Ultrahigh Extinction Ratio Silicon Micro-Ring Modulator by MDM Resonance for High Speed PAM Modulation

    Presenter: Jiacheng Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  38. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th2A.9
    Federated Learning Approach for Lifetime Prediction of Semiconductor Lasers

    Presenter: Khouloud Abdelli, ADVA

11:30 - 12:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF13

OpenZR+: Enabling High-Performance Router-based Optics

Expo Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

12:00 - 13:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF14

Hollow Core Fiber - Ready for Prime Time?

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

12:30 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

MW6

Market Watch VI: Building the Next Generation 3.2T Transceiver

Expo Theater I - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

13:00 - 14:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF15

Building Open and Disaggregated Networks

Expo Theater III - San Diego Convention Center

Event Details  Add to Schedule

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

13:30 - 14:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

SF16

The Edge Cloud: Descending Cloud - Ascending Edge, and What it Means for Optical Networks

Expo Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

14:00 - 16:00 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th3A

Energy Efficient Subsystems for the Data Center

Presider: Madeleine Glick, Columbia University, United States
Room 3 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.1
    Towards Energy Efficient Cloud Networking for Post-Moore's Law Era

    Presenter: Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research Ltd

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.2
    Demonstration of High-Throughput Intra-Datacenter Switches Using Interleaved AWGs for Nyquist WDM

    Presenter: Takuma Kuno, Nagoya University

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.3
    Demonstration of WDM-Enabled Ultralow-Energy Photonic Edge Computing

    Presenter: Alexander Sludds, MIT

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.5
    Driving Down Link Energy and Driving up Link Density in GPU Networks

    Presenter: Benjamin Lee, NVIDIA Corporation

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3A.4
    Energy Efficient OEO Conversion and its Applications to Photonic Integrated System

    Presenter: Akihiko Shinya, NTT Nanophotonics Center


Th3B

Photonic Signal Processing

Presider: John Ballato, Clemson University, United States
Room 6C - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3B.1
    Biomimicry in Microwave Photonic and Fiber Optic Sensors Embedded Soft Robotics

    Presenter: Mable Fok, University of Georgia

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3B.2
    Passive Amplification and Noise Mitigation of Optical Signals Through Talbot Processing

    Presenter: Jose Azana, INRS-Energie Materiaux et Telecom

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3B.3
    All-Fiber Noise-Mitigating Sampling of Temporal Waveforms Enabling Broadband Operation and High Passive Amplification

    Presenter: Manuel Fernández, Institut National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS) - Énergie Matériaux Télécommunications


Th3C

Si Photonics

Presider: Hai-Feng Liu, HG Genuine Optics Tech Co Ltd, United States
Room 6D - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.1
    Segmented Silicon Photonic Modulator With a 67-GHz Bandwidth for High-Speed Signaling

    Presenter: Abdolkhalegh Mohammadi, COPL, Université Laval

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.2
    40GBaud PAM4 Silicon Mach-Zehnder Modulator Boosted by a Heterogeneously Integrated SOA With 10dB-Gain

    Presenter: Zheng Yong, University of Toronto

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.3
    Enhanced Stability of Resonant Racetrack Plasmonic-Organic-Hybrid Modulators

    Presenter: Marco Eppenberger, ETH Zurich

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.4
    110 Gbit/s NRZ and 160 Gbit/s PAM-4 GeSi Electro-Absorption Modulator

    Presenter: Xiao Hu, NOEIC

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.6
    Highlights of 10-Years of Research in a Japanese Si Photonics Project

    Presenter: Yasuhiko Arakawa, University of Tokyo

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3C.5
    Considerations for Silicon Photonics Process Technologies in a Commercial Foundry Environment

    Presenter: Edward Preisler, Tower Semiconductor


Th3D

Quantum Networking and Resiliency

Presider: Daniel Kilper, University of Dublin Trinity College, United States
Room 6E - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.1
    Dynamic Quantum Network: From Quantum Data Center to Quantum Cloud Computing

    Presenter: Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.2
    Auxiliary Graph Based QKD Key Provisioning for End-to-end Security Service in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Qingcheng Zhu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.3
    A Dynamic Multi-Protocol Entanglement Distribution Quantum Network

    Presenter: Rui Wang, University of Bristol

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.4
    Microservice-Based Unsupervised Anomaly Detection Loop for Optical Networks

    Presenter: Carlos Silva, Chalmers University of Technology

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3D.5
    Autonomous and Generalized Soft Failure Detection Based on Digital Residual Spectrum in Optical Networks

    Presenter: Kaixuan Sun, Beijing University of Posts and Telecomm


Th3E

Coherent Optical Access Networks

Presider: Dora van Veen, Nokia Corporation, United States
Room 6F - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.1
    Coherent Optics for Access From P2P to P2MP

    Presenter: L. Alberto Campos, CableLabs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.2
    Intelligent Burst Receiving Control in 100G Coherent PON With 4×25G TFDM Upstream Transmission

    Presenter: Mu Xu, CableLabs

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.3
    200-Gb/s/λ Coherent TDM-PON With Wide Dynamic Range of >30-dB Based on Local Oscillator Power Adjustment

    Presenter: Guoqiang Li, Fudan University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.4
    Experimental Demonstration of 200 Gb/s/λ Coherent PON With a Low-Complexity Receiver and a Multi-Purpose Neural Network

    Presenter: Dongxu Zhang, Nokia Shanghai Bell

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.5
    Experimental Demonstration of 100/200-Gb/s/λ PON Downstream Transmission Using Simplified Coherent Receivers

    Presenter: Md Saifuddin Faruk, University of Cambridge

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3E.6
    Low-Cost Asymmetric Point-to-Multipoint Coherent Architecture for Access Networks

    Presenter: Yunyun Fan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University


Th3F

Advanced Modulation Formats

Presider: Hussam Batshon, NEC Laboratories America Inc., United States
Room 7AB - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.1
    Probabilistic Constellation Shaping: an Implementation Perspective

    Presenter: Junho Cho, Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.2
    Mitigating Nonlinear Interference by Limiting Energy Variations in Sphere Shaping

    Presenter: Yunus Can Gültekin, Eindhoven University of Technology

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.3
    Eigenvalue-Domain Neural Network Receiver for 4096-ary Eigenvalue-Modulated Signal

    Presenter: Hiroyuki Takeuchi, Osaka University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3F.4
    Shaped Four-Dimensional Modulation Formats for Optical Fiber Communication Systems

    Presenter: Bin Chen, Hefei University of Technology


Th3G

Sensing and Radar Applications

Presider: Volker Jungnickel, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz, Germany
Room 8 - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.1
    Employing Fiber Sensing and on-Premise AI Solutions for Cable Safety Protection Over Telecom Infrastructure

    Presenter: Ting Wang, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.2
    Photonics-Based Multiband Radar Fusion With Millimeter-Level Range Resolution

    Presenter: Xin Zhu, Nanjing Univ Aeronautics & Astronautics

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.3
    LIDAR-Assisted Channel Modelling for LiFi

    Presenter: Sreelal Maravanchery Mana, Fraunhofer HHI

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th3G.4
    Integrated 1.58 cm Range Resolution Radar and 60 Gbit/s 50m Wireless Communication Based-on Photonic in Terahertz Band

    Presenter: yanyi wang, Fudan University


14:45 - 15:15 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

TS6

Technology Showcase: Next Generation Opto-Electronic Devices – Measurement Challenges

Show Floor Theater II - San Diego Convention Center

Exhibit Hall Event In Person Only

16:30 - 18:30 Pacific Time (US & Canada) (Pacific Time (US & Canada), UTC - 08:00)

< Drag left and right to scroll through sessions. >

Th4A

Postdeadline Paper Session I

Presider: Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol, United Kingdom
Room 6C - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.1
    Real-Time Transmission Over 2x55km All 7-Core Coupled-Core Multi-Core Fiber Link

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.2
    DAS Over 1,007-km Hybrid Link With 10-Tb/s DP-16QAM Co-Propagation Using Frequency-Diverse Chirped Pulses

    Presenter: Ezra Ip, NEC Laboratories America Inc.

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.3
    927-km End-to-End Interoperable 400-GbEthernet Optical Communications Through 2-km 400GBASE-FR4, 8x100-km 400G-OpenROADM and 125-km 400-ZR Fiber Lines.

    Presenter: Tom Williams, Cisco - Acacia Communications

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.4
    First Demonstration of PS-QAM Based Flexible Coherent PON in Burst-Mode With 300G Peak-Rate and Record Dynamic-Range and Net-Rate Product up to 7,104 DBGbps

    Presenter: Sizhe Xing, Fudan University

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.5
    Net 1 Tbps/λ Transmission Over 80 km of SSMF Using a Single Segment SiP IQM With All-Electronic Equalization

    Presenter: Essam Berikaa, McGill University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.6
    Optical Amplification-Free 200 Gbaud on-Off Keying Link for Intra-Data Center Communications

    Presenter: Oskars Ozolins, RISE Research Institutes of Sweden AB

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.7
    End-to-End Real-Time Service Provisioning Over a SDN-Controllable 60 GHz Analog FiWi X-Haul for 5G Hot-Spot Networks

    Presenter: Christos Vagionas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4A.8
    50-Tb/s (1 Tb/s × 50 ch) WDM Transmission on Two 6.25-THz Bands Using Hybrid Inline Repeater of PPLN-Based OPA and Incoherent-Forward-Pumped DRA

    Presenter: Takayuki Kobayashi, NTT


Th4B

Postdeadline Paper Session II

Presider: Chris Fludger, Infinera GmbH, Germany
Room 6D - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.1
    Complex Lasing Based Decentralized key Distribution Controlled by Photothermal Effect

    Presenter: Hong Yang Zhu, Univ of Electronic Science & Tech China

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.2
    Telecom-Band Hyperentangled Photon Pairs From a Fiber-Based Source

    Presenter: Changjia Chen, University of Toronto

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.3
    Caching With Light: First Demonstration of an Optical Cache Memory Prototype

    Presenter: Christos Pappas, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.4
    THz Integrated Circuit With a Pixel Array to Multiplex Two 10-Gbit/s QPSK Channels Each on a Different OAM Beam for Mode-Division-Multiplexing

    Presenter: Xinzhou Su, University of Southern California

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.5
    11 Gb/s LWIR FSO Transmission at 9.6 µm Using a Directly-Modulated Quantum Cascade Laser and an Uncooled Quantum Cascade Detector

    Presenter: Xiaodan Pang, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.6
    High Electrical Spectral Efficiency Silicon Photonic Receiver With Carrier-Assisted Differential Detection

    Presenter: Yikai Su, Shanghai Jiao Tong University

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.7
    Silicon Photonics 630-Gb/s Complementary Polarization-Diversity Coherent Receiver With 9-Mrad/s Polarization Tracking Speed for Self-Coherent Homodyne Detection

    Presenter: Honglin Ji, The University of Melbourne

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4B.8
    Real-Time MIMO Transmission Over Field-Deployed Coupled-Core Multi-Core Fibers

    Presenter: Mikael Mazur, Nokia Bell Labs


Th4C

Postdeadline Paper Session III

Presider: Roland Ryf, Nokia Bell Labs, United States
Room 6E - San Diego Convention Center

  1. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.1
    Real Time 6.4 Tbps (8×800G) SHCD Transmission Through 1+8 Multicore Fiber for Co-Packaged Optical-IO Switch Applications

    Presenter: TAO GUI, Huawei Technologies

  2. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.2
    First Demonstration of Crosstalk-Free (< -38.5 dB) 32-ch DWDM Demultiplexer on Standard Si PIC Platform

    Presenter: Tomoyuki Akiyama, PETRA

  3. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.3
    Compact Adiabatic Silicon Photonic Filters With Arbitrary and Ultra-Broadband Response

    Presenter: Kazim Gorgulu, Koç University

  4. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.4
    384-Gb/s/Lane PAM8 Operation Using 76-GHz Bandwidth EA-DFB Laser at 50°C With 1.0-Vpp Swing Over 2-km Transmission

    Presenter: Hideaki Asakura, Lumentum Japan, Inc.

  5. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.5
    Ultra-Compact Silicon Modulator With 110 GHz Bandwidth

    Presenter: Changhao Han, Peking University

  6. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.6
    Scalable on-Chip Single-Photon Cross-Bar Switching

    Presenter: Xiaoxi Wang, University of California San Diego

  7. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.7
    0.174 dB/km Hollow Core Double Nested Antiresonant Nodeless Fiber (DNANF)

    Presenter: Francesco Poletti, Optoelectronics Research Centre

  8. -
    (UTC - 08:00)
    Th4C.8
    High Power BDF/EDF Hybrid Amplifier Providing 27 dB Gain Over 90 nm in the E+S Band

    Presenter: Frédéric Maes, Huawei Technologies Canada