The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

Sumitomo Electric Introduces Short-wavelength 100G QSFP28 Bidirectional Transceiver

MEDIA ADVISORY

13 March 2018

Contact:
Effie Favreau
Global Marketing
efavreau@sei-device.com


Sumitomo Electric Introduces Short-wavelength 100G QSFP28 Bidirectional Transceiver

OFC 2018, San Diego, CA - March 13, 2018 - Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., a leading global provider of advanced optical solutions, will introduce its short-wavelength 100G QSFP28 bidirectional (BiDi) transceiver at OFC 2018 in San Diego, CA, USA. The QSFP28 BiDi transceiver provides high-density and low-power 100 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for datacenters, high-performance computing networks and enterprise core. The QSFP28 BiDi transceiver reduces overall costs and installation time for customers migrating datacenter aggregation links to 100G connections by reusing existing cable infrastructure and ensuring backward compatibility.

For datacenter consolidation, server virtualization and applications that require high-rate data transmission, datacenter networks are shifting to 100G at the aggregation layer. The biggest challenge in datacenter architectures is the upgrade of cabling infrastructure. Sumitomo Electric Device Innovations USA, Inc. (SEDU), a Sumitomo Electric Group company, solves this problem with its 100G QSFP28 BiDi pluggable transceiver.  

The module integrates four host electrical CAUI-4 data lanes at 25 Gbps into two optical lanes at the 50 Gbps dual-wavelength VCSEL BiDi optical interface PAM4 (2 x 50 Gbps, 850 nm and 900 nm), giving an aggregated bandwidth of 100 Gbps. With a duplex LC connector interface, the transceiver allows optical communications over a 2-fiber multimode link with reaches up to 100 meters. 
 
Sumitomo Electric will demonstrate the QSFP28 BiDi transceiver at its booth #2923
 
About Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. 
Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd. was established in 1897. With its history in electric wire and cable manufacturing, the company has invested heavily in research and development to establish and expand new businesses. These efforts have allowed it to create new products and new technologies, as well as diversify its business fields. Currently, the company operates on a global basis in five business segments: Automotive; Infocommunications; Electronics; Environment & Energy; and Industrial Materials. Sumitomo Electric will continue to contribute to society through environmentally friendly and fair business activities. For more information, visit http://global-sei.com

Sponsored by: