The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

Centera Will LIVE Demo 400G DR4 with 4x 100G FR Transceivers in OFC 2019

MEDIA ADVISORY

28 February 2019

Contact:
www.centera-photonics.com

Centera Will LIVE Demo 400G DR4 with 4x 100G FR Transceivers in OFC 2019

Centera Photonics Inc., a silicon photonics optical solution provider for data center interconnects, will demonstrate its 400G QSFP-DD DR4 and 100G-FR in OFC 2019 at San Diego Convention Center in San Diego, California, USA. The 400G DR4 is based on 100G PAM4 technology integrated with Centera’s proprietary silicon photonic  SIP (System in Package) platform. The DR4 transceiver will be arranged with 4x Centera’s 100G-FR via 4 channels of SMF in the show booth, demonstrating the data transmission and synchronization in each channel on site.

Centera’s proprietary Silicon optical engine sets a new frontier for the next generation 400G high performance optical interconnects in datacenter applications. The MEMS optical engine platform is very small in size and with outstanding thermal management capabilities and reliabilities by its Silicon material made from Semiconductor process.

Additionally, Centera will Live-Demo 400G-SR8 and 200G-FR4 in the show. The 400G-SR8 transceivers are in OSFP and QSFP-DD form factors, in compliance with IEEE 802.3cd. The 200G-FR4 is designed for Ethernet linkage up to 10 km with QSFP56 form factor and in compliance with IEEE 802.3bs.

All optical transceivers/AOCs utilize Centera’s MEMS based optical engine platform and System in Package (SIP) integration technology, together with selected high quality DBF laser and PIN PDs to achieve reliable packet communication in datacenters.

To obtain more understandings of our new products and availability information, please visit Centera’s booth at 5116 in OFC 2019 or Centera’s official webpage at www.centera-photonics.com

About Centera

Centera Photonics Inc. was established in June, 2010; main office location is in Hsinchu Science Park, Hsinchu City, Taiwan. Centera Photonics Inc. is an optoelectronic SoC (System on Chip) design house specialized in silicon photonic device designs, development and technology integrations. Centera Photonics designs, manufactures and sells optical interconnect modules and OE-ICs for high performance optical communications.



Sponsored by: