The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

2019 Committees

2019 OFC Committees

General Chairs

Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Laurent Schares, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA

Program Chairs

Po Dong, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Junichi Kani, NTT Labs, Japan
Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group, USA

Subcommittees

Track D: Components, Devices and Fiber

D1: Advances in prototypes and product developments of components and subsystems for data centers and optical networks
Bert Jan Offrein, IBM Research GmbH, Switzerland, Subcommittee Chair
Long Chen, Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
Jeroen Duis, SMART Photonics B.V., Netherlands
Alan F. Evans, Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
Dominic Goodwill, Huawei Technologies R&D, Canada
Kenneth Jackson, Sumitomo, USA
Di Liang, Hewlett Packard Labs, UCSB, USA
Alan  McCurdy, OFS, Fiber Design & Simulation Group, USA
Yusuke Nasu, NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan
Samuel Palermo, Texas A&M University, USA
Hanxing Shi, Finisar, USA
Xiaoxia Wu, Juniper Networks Inc., USA

D2: Passive optical devices for switching and filtering
Hiroyuki Tsuda, Keio University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Joel Carpenter, University of Queensland, Australia
Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Giampiero Contestabile, Scuola Superiore Sant Anna di Pisa, Italy
Nicolas Dupuis, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Richard Jensen, Polatis, Inc., USA
Joyce K S Poon, University of Toronto, Canada
Gunther Roelkens, Ghent University - imec, Belgium
Lucas Beda Soldano, Kaiam Europe Ltd., UK
Kenya Suzuki, NTT Device Technology Center, Japan
Yu Yu, Wuhan National Lab for Optoelectronics, China

D3: Active optical devices and photonic integrated circuits
Thomas Schrans, Rockley Photonics, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Connie J. Chang-Hasnain, University of California Berkeley, USA
Yasuhiro Matsui, Finisar Corporation, USA
Argishti Melikyan, Nokia/Bell Labs, USA
Geert Morthier, Ghent University - imec, Belgium
Kouji Nakahara, Oclaro Japan, Inc., Japan
Dong Pan, Sifotonics, USA
Frank Peters, University College Cork, Ireland
Maura Raburn, Google, USA
Erman Timurdogan, Analog Photonics, USA
Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China

D4: Fiber and propagation physics
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Research & Development Corp, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Kazuhiko Aikawa, Fujikura Ltd., Japan
John Ballato, Clemson University, USA
Wladek Forysiak, Aston University, UK
Lara D. Garrett, TE SubCom, USA
Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan
Eric Rodrigue Numkam Fokoua, University of Southampton, UK
Bishnu P. Pal, Bennett University Greater Noida, India
Bera Palsdottir, OFS Fitel Denmark I/S, Denmark
Daniel L Peterson, Verizon Communications Inc, USA
Axel Schulzgen, University of Central Florida, USA
 
D5: Fiber-optic and waveguide devices and sensors
Nicolas K. Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
Hui Cao, Yale University, USA
Miguel Gonzalez Herraez, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan
Clemence Jollivet, Coherent, Inc., USA
Efstratios Kehayas, Gooch & Housego, UK
Sophie LaRochelle, Universite Laval, Canada
Sergio G Leon-Saval, University of Sydney, Australia
Francesca Parmigiani, University of Southampton, UK

Track S: Systems and Subsystems

S1: Digital subsystems and systems for data centers
Sorin  Tibuleac, ADVA Optical Networking, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Fred Buchali, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
Sai Chen, Alibaba Group, China
Peter De Dobbelaere, Luxtera Inc, USA
Mark McKay Filer, Microsoft Corp., USA
Yue-Kai Huang, NEC Laboratories America Inc, USA
Fotini Karinou, Microsoft Research Ltd, United Kingdom
Stephen Eugene Ralph, Georgia Tech, USA
Katharine E. Schmidtke, Facebook Inc., USA
Hongbin Zhang, Acacia Communications, USA
 
S2: Optical, photonic and microwave photonic subsystems
Jose  Azana, INRS-Energie Materiaux et Telecom, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu Laboratories of America Inc, USA
Daniel J. Blumenthal, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Maurizio Burla, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
Robert Elschner, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz, Germany
Mable P. Fok, University of Georgia, USA
Toshihiko Hirooka, Tohoku University, Japan
Hao Hu, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
Lu Li, TE SubCom, USA
Hiroshi Murata, Osaka University, Japan
Ana Pejkic, University of California San Diego, USA
Erwan Pincemin, Orange Labs, France

S3: Radio-over-fiber, free-space optics and sensing systems
Idelfonso Tafur Monroy, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands, Subcommittee Chair
Mohamed-Slim Alouini, King Abdullah Univ of Science & Tech, Saudi Arabia
Gee-Kung Chang, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Hongwei Chen, Tsinghua University, China
Ivana Gasulla Mestre, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Mona Hella, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA
Hyun-Do Jung, Electronics and Telecom Research Inst., South Korea
Ton Koonen, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Victor Krozer, Univ. Frankfurt, Germany
Juan Jose Vegas Olmos, Mellanox, Denmark
Rod Waterhouse, Pharad, LLC, USA

S4: Digital and electronic subsystems
Qunbi Zhuge, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China, Subcommittee Chair
Alex Alvarado, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Yi Cai, ZTE (TX), Inc., USA
Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Timo Pfau, Acacia Communications, USA
Dan Sadot, Ben Gurion University of the Negev, Israel
Rene Schmogrow, Google, USA
Takahito Tanimura, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Benn Thomsen, Microsoft, UK
Fan Zhang, Peking University, China
Liang Zhang, Huawei, Germany

S5: Digital transmission systems
Zhuhong Zhang, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Eleni Diamanti, CNRS, France
Rene-Jean Essiambre, Nokia Corporation, USA
Johannes Fischer, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Henrich-Hertz, Germany
Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Werner Klaus, National Inst of Information & Comm Tech, Japan
Takayaki Mizuno, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Antonio Napoli, Infinera, Germany
Oleg V. Sinkin, TE SubCom, USA
Qi Yang, State Key Laboratory of Optical Communications, China
Jianjun Yu, ZTE TX, Inc. USA

Track N: Networks, Applications and Access

N1: Advances in system, network and service developments and field trials in commercial data centers and networks
David Weldon Boertjes, Ciena Corporation, Canada, Subcommittee Chair
Bruce Cortez, AT&T, USA
Mei Du, Tata Communications, USA
Douglas Freimuth, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Stephen Grubb, Facebook Inc., USA
Patrick Iannone, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Praveen Kumar, Bharti Airtel Ltd, India
Georg Mohs, TE SubCom, USA
Shuto Yamamoto, NTT, Japan
Yu Rong Zhou, BT, UK
 
N2: Architectures and software-defined control for intra-data center networks
Jiajia Chen, KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden, Subcommittee Chair
Paraskevas Bakopoulos, Mellanox, Greece
Kostas Katrinis, IBM Research Ireland, Ireland
Ken-ichi Kitayama, Graduate School for the Creation of New, Japan
Giada Landi, Nextworks, Italy
Reza Nejabati, University of Bristol, UK
Yvan Pointurier, Nokia Bell Labs, France
Payman Samadi, Cornell University, USA
Guangquan Wang, China Unicom Corp. Ltd, China
Yawei Yin, Alibaba Group, USA
Jie Zhang, Beijing Univ of Posts & Telecom, China

N3: Architectures and software-defined control for metro and core networks
Filippo Cugini, CNIT, Italy, Subcommittee Chair
Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Ramon Casellas, CTTC, Spain
Angela Chiu, AT&T Labs, USA
António Eira, Infinera , Portugal
Josue Kuri, Google, USA
Tom Lehman, University of Maryland, USA
Gangxiang Shen, Soochow University, China
Masatoshi Suzuki, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan
Takafumi Tanaka, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Qiong Zhang, Fujitsu Laboratories of America Inc., USA
 
N4: Optical access networks for fixed and mobile services
Domaniç Lavery, University College London, UK, Subcommittee Chair
Masamichi Fujiwara, NTT Access Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Volker Jungnickel, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany
Derek Nesset, Huawei, Germany
Thomas Pfeiffer, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
Björn Skubic, Ericsson, Sweden
Andrew Stark, Georgia Tech Research Institute, USA
Naoki Suzuki, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Junwen Zhang, CableLabs, USA
 
N5: Market Watch, Network Operator & Data Center Summit
Lisa A Huff, Ovum, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Osamu Ishida, NTT Electronics Corporation, Japan
Cedric F. Lam, Google, USA
Junjie Li, China Telecom Corp Ltd, Beijing Res Inst, China
Arlon Martin, Mellanox, USA
Karen I Matthews, Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, USA
Sterling Perrin, Heavy Reading, USA
Ting Wang, NEC Laboratories America Inc, USA
Jimmy Yu, Dell'Oro Group Inc, USA

OFC Steering Committee

IEEE/Photonics Society
Seb Savory, University of Cambridge, UK, Chair
Christopher Doerr, Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
Dalma Novak, Pharad LLC, USA
Atul K. Srivastava, NTT Electronics Corporation, USA

IEEE/Communications Society
Stephen B. Alexander, Ciena Corporation, USA
Robert Doverspike, Network Evolution Strategies, LLC, USA
George Rouskas, North Carolina State Univ., USA
Doug Zuckerman, IEEE Communications Society, USA

The Optical Society (OSA)
Larry Coldren, Univ. of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, USA
Steve Plote, Nokia, USA
Kathleen Tse, AT&T, USA

Ex-Officio
Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Po Dong, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Stu Elby, Infinera Corporation, USA
Junichi Kani, NTT Labs, Japan
Dan Kuchta, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Shinji Matsuo, NTT, Japan
David Plant, McGill Univ., Canada
Laurent Schares, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
William Shieh, University of Melbourne, Australia
Jun Shan Wey, ZTE TX, USA
Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group, USA

OFC Budget Committee 

Doug Baney, Keysight Laboratories, USA
Loudon Blair, Ciena Corporation, USA
Susan Brooks, IEEE Communications Society, USA
Douglas M. Razzano, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Elizabeth A. Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
Seb Savory, University of Cambridge, UK

OFC Long Range Planning Committee 

Stu Elby, Infinera Corporation, USA, Chair
Neal Bergano, TE Subcom, USA
Susan Brooks, IEEE Communications Society, USA
Douglas M. Razzano, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Fred Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, USA
Elizabeth A. Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
Hans Juergen Schmidtke, Facebook, Inc., USA
Clint Schow, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Kathy Tse, AT&T, USA
Glenn Wellbrock, Verizon Communications, Inc., USA
Doug Zuckerman, IEEE Communications Society, USA

Sponsored by: