The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

Los Angeles Convention Center,
Los Angeles, California, USA

SC428 - Link Design for Short Reach Optical Interconnects

Sunday, 19 March
17:00 - 20:00

Short Course Level: Beginner and Advanced Beginner


Petar Pepeljugoski; IBM Research, USA

Short Course Description:

Short reach optical interconnects using multimode fibers and VCSELs comprise the vast majority of all links deployed in data centers and supercomputers due to their low cost and power consumption. The optical interconnects fill the intermediate space between electrical interconnects (<5m) and single mode fibers (>300m). To maintain the low cost, the link power and jitter budget has to be structured in a way to provide the optimal trade-off between the individual link components and their specifications.
The primary objective of this course is to provide the participants with an introductory knowledge in link design. We will discuss the possible approaches to link design and go in depth over the individual link penalties and losses and noises.

The course will include in-depth coverage of signal propagation in multimode fibers (laser launch conditions, fiber DMD), effects of various signal dependent types of noise (mode partition noise, modal noise, relative intensity noise) and their impact on the link performance. We will include discussion of connector effects (mode mixing). We will also discuss the measurement methodologies used to specify the modern multimode fibers and sources operating at 850nm.

We will also discuss advanced modulation formats (PAM-4, DMT) and their applicability to short optical interconnects.

Short Course Benefits:

This course will enable  you to:

  • Understand the components of short multimode fiber links.

  • Describe the basic elements of power budget and possible trade-offs.

  • Choose suitable models for various components of the link to be use in the design phase.

  • Get in depth insight in multimode fiber propagation, including launch conditions and connector effects.

  • Understand of impact of signal dependent noises in multimode links.

  • Learn the advantages and disadvantages of advanced modulation formats in short optical interconnects.

Short Course Audience:

This beginner-intermediate course is intended for engineers and scientists working on short optical interconnects in data centers as well as those working on components and subsystems interested in developing an expertise in link design. The course also addresses academic researchers and graduate students with basic knowledge on multimode fiber modeling and propagation, and link power budgeting. Some basic understanding of optical communication systems is helpful, but is not a pre-requisite.

This course is a complement to SC205 and SC327.

Instructor Biography:

Dr. Pepeljugoski joined IBM Research as a Research Staff Member in 1994 after receiving his Ph.D. from University of California at Berkeley. His research work included design, modeling, prototyping, and characterization of MMF LAN links and parallel interconnects for use in IBM servers and systems. He was involved in the development of several Ethernet (IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq, IEEE 802.3ba) standards, as well as the development of the specification of the OM3 fiber. Dr. Pepeljugoski is an author or coauthor of more than 60 journal or conference articles and is a Senior Member of IEEE.

Sponsored by: