The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

Los Angeles Convention Center,
Los Angeles, California, USA

Awards Recipients

John Tyndall Award
Charles Kao Award
IEEE Communications Society Fellows
IEEE Photonics Society Fellows
The Optical Society Fellows
The IEEE/OSA Journal of Lightwave Technology - JLT Best Paper Award

    John Tyndall Award

  • Evgeny M. Dianov

    Fiber Optics Research Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences

    For pioneering leadership in optical fiber development and outstanding contributions to nonlinear fiber optics and optical fiber amplifiers.

    Charles Kao Award

  • Mayur Channegowda

    Clemson University, USA

    “Software-Defined Optical Networks Technology and Infrastructure: Enabling Software-Defined Optical Network Operations [Invited]”, IEEE Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, Vol. 5, No. 10, pp. A274-A282, October 2013.

  • Dimitra Simeonidou

    University of Bristol, UK

    “Software-Defined Optical Networks Technology and Infrastructure: Enabling Software-Defined Optical Network Operations [Invited]”, IEEE Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, Vol. 5, No. 10, pp. A274-A282, October 2013.

  • Reza Nejabati

    University of Bristol, UK

    “Software-Defined Optical Networks Technology and Infrastructure: Enabling Software-Defined Optical Network Operations [Invited]”, IEEE Journal of Optical Communications and Networking, Vol. 5, No. 10, pp. A274-A282, October 2013.

    IEEE Communications Society Fellows

  • Shu Namiki

    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

    For contributions to optical amplification.

  • Xiang Liu

    Huawei, USA

    For contributions to broadband optical fiber communication systems and networks.

  • Seb Savory

    University of Cambridge, UK

    For contributions to digital coherent transceivers for optical fiber communication.

    IEEE Photonics Society Fellows

  • John Ballato

    Clemson University, USA

    For contributions to optical fibers and optoelectronic materials.

  • Chris Cole

    Finisar, USA

    For contributions to 10G, 40G, and 100G Optical Ethernet and OTN interfaces.

  • Joseph Ford

    University of California, San Diego, USA

    For contributions to free space optical imaging and communication technologies.

  • Xiang Liu

    Huawei, USA

    For contributions to broadband optical fiber communication systems and networks.

  • Shu Namiki

    National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan

    For contributions to optical amplification.

  • Aydogan Ozcan

    University of California, Los Angeles, USA

    For contributions to biophotonics, computational imaging, and sensing for telemedicine and global health.

  • Seb Savory

    University of Cambridge, UK

    For contributions to digital coherent transceivers for optical fiber communication.

  • Eric Swanson

    Acacia Communications, Inc., USA

    For contributions to Optical Coherence Tomography and leadership in optical networking.

    The Optical Society Fellows

  • Gabriella Bosco

    Politecnico di Torino, Italy

    For pioneering contributions to the modeling and design of coherent optical communication systems.

  • Walter F. Buell

    The Aerospace Corporation, USA

    For technical leadership in the development, application and exploitation of advanced laser radar technology and in building a broad based community of researchers, developers and users of active EO systems.

  • Yijiang  Chen

    Jet Propulsion Laboratory, USA

    For innovative contributions to nonlinear optics in fibers, precision laser ranging and fiber-optic systems for spacecraft.

  • Aref  Chowdhury

    Nokia Corporation, USA

    For pioneering contributions to novel nonlinear optical devices such as two-dimensional nonlinear photonic crystals, optical phase conjugation, nonlinear phenomena in negative refractive index metamaterials, and gallium nitride pyramids for high efficiency white LED lighting

  • Ivan B. Djordjevic

    University of Arizona, USA

    For seminal contributions in advanced FEC, modulation, OFDM, and turbo equalization for optical communications.

  • Po Dong

    Nokia Bell Labs, USA

    For seminal contributions to the advances in silicon photonics devices and integrated circuits for high capacity WDM networks.

  • Andrew Forbes

    University of Witwatersrand, South Africa

    For significant contributions to structured light at the classical/quantum regimes, as well as directly at the source in the form of novel lasers, thereby serving as a role model for Africa.

  • JianJang Huang

    National Taiwan University, Taiwan

    For seminal contribution in GaN LEDs for solid-state lighting and TFTs for flat-panel display.

  • Hong Liu

    Google, USA

    For significant contribution and leadership in datacenter optics and networking.

  • Malin Premaratne

    Monash University, Australia

    For contributions to theory, modeling and simulation of light propagation in guided and scattering media using insightful mathematical techniques.

  • Leslie A. Rusch

    Universite Laval, Canada

    For research in optical communications including code division multiple access technologies, ultrawide band signal generation, transient gain effects in optical amplifiers, and exploitation of orbital angular momentum in fiber communications.

  • Seb Savory

    University of Cambridge, UK

    For contributions to digital coherent transceivers for optical fiber communication.

  • Perry Ping Shum

    Nanyang Technological University, Singapore

    For technical leadership and significant contributions to optical fiber design, modeling and applications.

  • Kathleen Tse

    AT&T Corp., USA

    For technical excellence and sustained leadership in the development of flexible, seamless optical network architectures and for exemplary service to the optics community through  leadership of the Optical Fiber Communication Conference.

  • Lianshan Yan

    Southwest Jiaotong University, China

    For seminal contributions to the manipulation of polarization in fiber optic devices, all-optical signal processing, high-speed transmission systems and state-of-the-art instruments.

  • Xinliang Zhang

    Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China

    For significant contributions to the field of optical signal processing technologies and related semiconductor optoelectronic devices.

    The IEEE/OSA Journal of Lightwave Technology - JLT Best Paper Award

  • Solomon Assefa

    IBM Research, USA

  • Christian W. Baks

    IBM Research, USA

  • Tymon Barwicz

    IBM Research, USA

  • Marwan H. Khater

    IBM Research, USA

  • Edward Kiewra

    GlobalFoundries, USA

  • Daniel M. Kuchta

    IBM Research, USA

  • Benjamin G. Lee

    IBM Research, USA

  • William M. J. Green

    IBM Research, USA

  • Carol Reinholm

    IBM Microelectronics, USA

  • Renato Rimolo-Donadio

    Instituto Tecnológico de Costa Rica, Costa Rica

  • Alexander V. Rylyakov

    Elenion Technologies, USA

  • Clint L. Schow

    University of California, Santa Barbara, USA

  • Steven M. Shank

    GlobalFoundries, USA

  • Yurii A. Vlasov

    University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA

Sponsored by: