The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

Los Angeles Convention Center,
Los Angeles, California, USA

VI Systems offers 64 Gbit/s 4-PAM VCSEL test modules


09 March 2016

George Schaefer

VI Systems offers 64 Gbit/s 4-PAM VCSEL test modules

BERLIN - VI Systems launched test devices for PAM (pulse amplitude modulation) optical data transmission over multimode fiber. The fiber coupled test modules is suitable for data transmission using a 4-PAM or an 8-PAM encoding scheme for data rates of more than 64 Gbit/s.

VI Systems GmbH introduces the fiber coupled 850nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) transmitter module VM64-850M for data rates of up to 80 Gbit/s. The transmitter module features a V-connector for the electrical input signal and for the optical output a 50/125 multi mode fiber which is terminated with a standard FC/PC connector. The left picture below shows the module. The picture on the right shows an optical eye diagram at 32 Gbaud (64 Gbit/s) in a back-to-back test configuration as tested by partners at the Heinrich Hertz Institute in Berlin.   
The VM64-850M transmitter module is designed for test setups aimed at development of advanced short reach optical interconnects. The module footprint size is 62.5 mm x 16.7 mm. The height of the module is specified as 8 mm. The fiber cable length is typically 1 meter. 

The maximum optical output power is specified at 4 mW. The typical operating voltage is 2.4 V.

VI Systems will present an update on the technology achievements at the OFC 2016 conference & exhibition from March 22-23, 2016 in Anaheim, CA, including the 2.2km NRZ transmission over multimode fiber at 54 Gb/s.  Details can be found at

Visit VI Systems at the Photonics West exhibition at booth # 3763.

Sponsored by: