The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

Los Angeles Convention Center,
Los Angeles, California, USA

NeoPhotonics Introduces High Power DFB Lasers for 100G Silicon Photonics Applications


22 March 2016

LouVan Communications Inc.
Michael Newsom
Mobile: +1 617-803-5385

NeoPhotonics Introduces High Power DFB Lasers for 100G Silicon Photonics Applications

High Optical Power 1310nm and 1550nm CW Laser and Laser Arrays with Low Power Consumption for 100G Datacenter Solutions
Anaheim, California – NeoPhotonics Corporation (NYSE: NPTN), a leading designer and manufacturer of components, modules and subsystems for bandwidth intensive communications networks, today announced 1310nm and 1550nm high power lasers and laser arrays for use in 100G silicon photonics based QSFP28 modules for datacenter applications.
With the ever-growing demand for more bandwidth, datacenter operators and service providers are actively deploying low-cost, scalable, silicon photonics based 100G modules defined in industry standard MSAs such as CWDM4, CLR4 and PSM-4.  Each of these is designed around a specific implementation of silicon high speed analog and digital electronic devices and related photonic components.  Notably, all rely on indium phosphide distributed feedback (DFB) laser(s) as an efficient, high power light source.
In support of the emerging Silicon Photonics ecosystem, NeoPhotonics has introduced a range of high power, uncooled lasers and laser array sources for both the 1310nm and 1550nm wavelength bands. These lasers support power from 40-60 mW over a wide temperature range.

One specific 100G datacenter application uses silicon photonics parallel single-mode architecture, or PSM4, in a high power laser diode array product. NeoPhotonics has partnered with Mellanox Technologies, a leader in Silicon Photonics, to develop laser arrays which can be passively flip-chip bonded onto Mellanox’s optical engine producing a high volume, low-cost, electronics style assembly for a 100G PSM-4 module.

 “We are pleased that NeoPhotonics has opened its unique high power, high yield laser technology to the ecosystem. Several key laser integration and performance features have enabled us to support our customers with a solid and growing portfolio of high performance LinkX 100G modules and cables,” said Mehdi Asghari, vice president of silicon photonics, Mellanox Technologies.
“NeoPhotonics was a pioneer in the development and volume production of InP PIC based DFB lasers and particularly in the extension of this technology to arrays.  Among other applications, we have shipped several hundred thousand of these lasers over the last decade into demanding DWDM applications,” said Tim Jenks Chairman and CEO of NeoPhotonics. “We are pleased to announce the new application for this versatile technology for intra-datacenter 100G connections,” continued Mr. Jenks.
NeoPhotonics will exhibit at the Optical Fiber Communications conference its suite of standard and small form factor PIC-based components for 100G coherent line-side applications, along with its 100G client-side CFP2 and QSFP28 transceivers and its next generation multicast switch for contentionless networks (booth 3301 at the Anaheim Convention Center, March 22nd-24th).
About NeoPhotonics
NeoPhotonics is a leading designer and manufacturer of advanced hybrid photonic integrated optoelectronic modules and subsystems for bandwidth-intensive, high-speed communications networks. The Company’s products enable cost-effective, high-speed data transmission and efficient allocation of bandwidth over communications networks. NeoPhotonics maintains headquarters in San Jose, California and ISO 9001:2000 certified engineering and manufacturing facilities in Silicon Valley (USA), Japan and China.  For additional information visit
Forward Looking Statements
Safe Harbor Statement Under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995

This press release includes statements that qualify as forward-looking statements under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, including those related to industry trends and expected demand for 1310nm and 1550nm high power lasers and laser arrays and other high speed network applications. Readers are cautioned that these forward-looking statements involve risks and uncertainties and are only predictions based on the company’s current expectations, estimates and projections about their respective industry and business, management’s beliefs, and certain assumptions made by the company, all of which are subject to change and which may differ materially from actual future events or results. The actual company results and the timing of events could differ materially from those anticipated in such forward-looking statements as a result of these risks, uncertainties and assumptions. Certain risks and uncertainties that could cause the company’s results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by such forward-looking statements as well as other risks and uncertainties relating to the company’s business, are described more fully in the Company’s Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2015 filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission.
© 2016 NeoPhotonics Corporation. All rights reserved. NeoPhotonics and the red dot logo are trademarks of NeoPhotonics Corporation. All other marks are the property of their respective owners.


Sponsored by: