The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

Opnext to Demonstrate Industry First—40G CFP Interoperability Achieving Expanded Reach at OFC/NFOEC

Exhibitor News

MEDIA ADVISORY

Contact:
Keira Shein keira@wilkinsonshein.com

Opnext to Demonstrate Industry First—40G CFP Interoperability Achieving Expanded Reach at OFC/NFOEC

Interoperability demonstration will show ability to migrate to 40G transceiver solution in smaller package, consuming lower power

FREMONT, CALIFORNIA, Feb. 29 - Opnext, Inc. (NASDAQ:OPXT), a global leader in high speed optical technology, today announced it will host the industry’s first interoperability demonstration between a 1550nm wavelength CFP MSA compliant module and a 1310nm wavelength 300pin MSA compliant module at 40Gb/s.

The demonstration, to be conducted during the Optical Fiber Communication Conference and Exhibition/National Fiber Optic Engineers Conference (OFC/NFOEC 2012) being held March 6th through March 8th in Los Angeles, will show how technology paths for 40G transceiver solutions can support extended reach and lead to the development of smaller, pluggable transceiver technology with single mode fiber in a 1310nm wavelength.

This technology demonstration, using Opnext’s industry leading EA-DFB laser, will show how the module achieves 1310nm wavelength performance while interoperating with a currently deployed 1550nm wavelength-based optical transceiver. Opnext will also show how migration from a 1550nm wavelength to a 1310nm wavelength can be achieved in a smaller form factor such as a CFP4 or QSFP+ without affecting an existing deployed interface. Opnext’s next generation 40G designs can offer lower power dissipation with extended reach compared to existing 1550nm wavelength-based solutions by using an uncooled laser source.

The Opnext 40GBASE-FR and SONET/SDH multi-protocol capable CFP MSA compliant module is currently sampling. Opnext plans to showcase its complete suite of 40G and 100G products in its booth, #1425 during OFC/NFOEC 2012.

About Opnext
Opnext (NASDAQ:OPXT) is the optical technology partner of choice supplying systems providers and OEMs worldwide with one of the industry's largest portfolios of 10G and higher next generation optical products and solutions. The Company's industry expertise, future-focused thinking and commitment to research and development combine in bringing to market the most advanced technology to the communications, defense, security and biomedical industries. Formed out of Hitachi, Opnext has built on more than 30 years of experience in advanced technology to establish its broad portfolio of solutions and solid reputation for excellence in service and delivery.


Company Title Date

Sponsored by: