The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

Fujitsu to Exhibit World’s First 100Gps Multi-Mode QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

MEDIA ADVISORY

04 March 2014

Contact:
Mary Jo Carlone
MJC Communications
Tel: (414) 425-6164
E-mail:mjccomm@att.net

Fujitsu to Exhibit World’s First 100Gps Multi-Mode QSFP28 Active Optical Cable

OFC Booth #3445
 
Sunnyvale, CA, March 4, 2014 — Fujitsu Component Limited will exhibit its newly developed, quad small form-factor pluggable (QSFP28) active optical cable (AOC) for high-speed data transmission in booth #3445 at OFC2014 on March 9-13, 2014 in San Francisco. It is the world's first(1)100Gbps AOC (25Gbps×4 channels) using multi-mode fiber transmission technology.
 
Fujitsu’s QSFP28 AOC is a cost-efficient, four-channel optical transceiver that conforms to QSFP28 Multi Source Agreement(2) and works at a rate of 25Gbps per channel. It is capable of delivering 100 Gbps data rates over four lanes of 25 Gbps with a reach of up to 100 meters, maximum. The AOC supports InfiniBand™ EDR and 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100GBASE-SR4) transmission speeds and is best for close-range, high-speed transmission, such as between servers and server racks.
 
The QSFP28 AOC uses two new technologies developed by Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd.: Over Drive Technology and Next-generation High-speed Optical Engine Structure ("the Optical Engine").
The Over Drive Technology enables 25Gbps transmission speeds using reliable, existing 14Gbps vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs) by implementing a three-tap finite impulse response (FIR) pre-emphasis(3) on the VCSEL driver.
 
The high-speed, low-cost Optical Engine has three layers(4) consisting of an optical waveguide sheet, a lens sheet and a flexible printed circuit (FPC) board. The lens sheet is made with nano-imprint technology, and optical devices are flip-chip mounted on the FPC board. Stacking each layer on the optical waveguide using passive alignment(5) enables further cost reduction.
To ensure electric signal transmission speed, Fujitsu’s FCN-152J high-speed FPC connector series is used for connection between the optical engine.
Evaluation samples are available now, with engineering samples available in June 2014.
 
Reference
Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. press release: Fujitsu Laboratories Develops Technology for Compact Optical Transceivers that Double Data Transmission Speeds to 25 Gbps.
www.fujitsu.com/global/news/pr/archives/month/2012/20120531-01.html

Notes:
(1): Per Fujitsu Component Limited survey in December 2013
(2): Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 Multi-Source Agreement
(3): Modulation technique of increasing the amplitude of certain frequencies in a signal in response to the attenuation feature at high frequency
(4): Developed by Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd. See diagram below
(5): Process of position adjustment between elements or between devices and sheet by image recognition of prescribed adjust-basis marker as an image

For more information

Company Information
Fujitsu Components America, Inc. markets and distributes electronic and system components and sub-systems throughout North and South America. Products include relays, connectors, input and pointing devices, touch panels, thermal printers, and wireless modules. The company is headquartered at 250 E. Caribbean Drive, Sunnyvale, California, 94089. For product information, contact FCAI via telephone at 1-800-380-0059 or by email at components@us.fujitsu.com.
For more information, please see: us.fujitsu.com/components 

Sponsored by: