The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

Los Angeles Convention Center,
Los Angeles, California, USA

Finisar Introduces SFP28 and QSFP28 Optical Modules for High Port-Count 25G and 100G Data Center App


24 March 2015

Victoria McDonald
Corporate Communications
+1 (408) 542-4261

Finisar Introduces SFP28 and QSFP28 Optical Modules for High Port-Count 25G and 100G Data Center Applications

Optics Leader Showcases the Industry’s First 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 and QSFP28 LR4 under 3.5W; also Demonstrates Vertically-Integrated QSFP28 SR4 and 25G SFP28-SR Transceivers at OFC 2015

SUNNYVALE, CA, March 24, 2015 – Finisar (NASDAQ: FNSR) today introduced multiple new
products, including a variety of optical modules based on the 100G QSFP28 MSA form factor, as well as
the industry’s first 25G Ethernet SFP28-SR transceiver, based on the SFP+ form-factor. The optical
modules are designed for 100G Ethernet applications within the data center. The product portfolio
includes the industry’s first 100G-CWDM4 module, the first 100GBASE-LR4 module under 3.5W, and a
100GBASE-SR4 module breaking-out to four SFP28-SR modules. Demonstrations of these products will
take place during the OFC exhibition in Finisar's booth #1403 at the Los Angeles Convention Center,
March 24-26, 2015.
100G LR4 and CWDM4 QSFP28 Optical Transceivers
Finisar is demonstrating new products which enable the implementation of various reaches in the QSFP28
MSA form factor in high port-count 100G systems for data centers. Targeting duplex single mode fiber
applications, a new 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 optical transceiver module will be demonstrated on a 10
km 100G link, interoperating error-free with a CFP2 LR4 transceiver. By using a new generation of lowpower
DFB laser technology, the module supports a maximum power dissipation of 3.5W, enabling up to
4 Tb/s in a 1RU Ethernet Switch or Router card. It provides a retimed 4x25G electrical interface to the
host board, meets IEEE 802.3 standards, and interoperates with existing 100GBASE-LR4 CFP, CFP2 and
CFP4 modules.
Additionally, Finisar will demonstrate the industry’s first QSFP28 CWDM4 module, operating error-free
over a single mode fiber link of 2 km. Using Finisar’s new generation, low-power DFB laser technology,
the module also supports a maximum power dissipation of 3.5W. The module meets the CWDM4 MSA
optical requirements. Both of the QSFP28 CWDM4 and LR4 modules will be sampling over the next
several weeks.
Emerging 25G Ethernet Applications: 100G QSFP28 SR4 to 4x25G SFP28 Transceiver Break-Out
Finisar is also demonstrating the first commercially available SFP28-SR module, supporting the emerging
25GBASE-SR Ethernet standard. Based on the SFP+ MSA form-factor, this vertically-integrated
solution enables error-free transmission of 25 Gb/s over 100 meters of OM4 multimode fiber. The
module will enable a new generation of high-density 25G Ethernet switches and NIC cards, facilitating
server connectivity in data centers, and a conventional and cost-effective upgrade path for enterprises
deploying 10G Ethernet links today in the ubiquitous SFP+ form factor.
The OFC demonstration shows four SFP28-SR modules interoperating with a 100GBASE-SR4 module in
the QSFP28 form factor. The QSFP28 SR4 module is a vertically integrated solution that meets IEEE
802.3 standards and MSA requirements with power dissipation well under 3.5W. The module supports
both 100GBASE-SR4 as well as 4x25G breakout applications. Both the QSFP28 SR4 and SFP28-SR
modules are sampling now.
“Finisar is excited to introduce several products that will drive the next generation of data center and
enterprise interconnects,” said Craig Thompson, Director of Strategic Marketing at Finisar. “With these
new products, we see a future ecosystem of high-density 100G QSFP28 and 25G SFP28 based switches
that will leverage Finisar’s high volume capabilities, vertical integration and investment in underlying 25
Gb/s components.”
During OFC, Finisar will also have on display equipment from its wide portfolio of optical products.
Finisar's industry-leading products include optical transceivers, optical engines, active optical cables,
optical components, optical instrumentation, ROADM & wavelength management, optical amplifiers, and
About Finisar
Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR) is a global technology leader for fiber optic subsystems and
components that enable high-speed voice, video and data communications for telecommunications,
networking, storage, wireless, and cable TV applications. For 25 years, Finisar has provided critical optics
technologies to system manufacturers to meet the increasing demands for network bandwidth and storage.
Finisar is headquartered in Sunnyvale, California, USA with R&D, manufacturing sites, and sales offices
worldwide. For additional information, visit Stay up to date with Finisar by reading the
Lightspeed blog and connecting with us on Twitter, Facebook, and the YouTube Finisar Channel.

Sponsored by: