The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

Centera Debuts Its 200Gbsp QSFP-DD Transceivers in OFC2017

MEDIA ADVISORY

17 March 2017

Contact:
Joseph Yu
Joseph_yu@centera-photonics.com

Centera Debuts Its 200Gbsp QSFP-DD Transceivers in OFC2017

The fast development of the new transceiver products only took us 8 weeks starting from zero

Centera Photonics Inc., a silicon optical engine solution provider for datacenter interconnects, will Live-Demo its newly developed 200Gbps Transceivers in QSFP-DD (Double-Density) form factors, including 200Gbps SR8 and 200Gbps PSM8, in the upcoming OFC 2017 Exhibitions. Both of the QSFP-DD Transceivers are based on Centera’s ultra-compact Optical engines on its proprietary silicon MEMS technology.
 
The QSFP-DD SR8 is 25Gbps × 8 channels VCSEL-MMF on Silicon optical engine transmitting/receiving in 200G NRZ signal format. Its power consumption is less than 4.0 watts with CDR enabled. The QSFP-DD PSM8 is with 25Gbps × 8 channels DML from Japanese first tier laser manufacturer. Its power consumption is less than 7.0 watts with CDR enabled and transmitting reach is up to 2 km. Both transceivers are assembled with Centera’s System in Package (SIP) integration technology and in collaboration with LOROM Group.
 
“It only took us 8 weeks to develop the QSFP DD SR8 and PSM8 by the same team!”, Dr. JC Hsieh, the CEO of the Centera Photonics, mentioned. “The unprecedented fast and easy development of the new transceivers again demonstrated the technology advantages of our optical platform built on silicon.” This turns out to be fast capacity ramp up and expected high yield because of the simplicity of the optical engine designs. Centera Photonics is the first company in the world who makes the optical transceivers in datacenter over silicon optical bench in real volume production mode since 2011.

About Centera
Centera Photonics Inc. was established in June, 2010; main office location is in Hsinchu Science Park, Hsinchu City, Taiwan. Centera Photonics Inc. is an optoelectronic SoC(system on chip) design house specialized in silicon photonic device designs, development and technology integrations. Centera Photonics designs, manufactures and sells optical interconnect modules and OE-ICs for high performance optical communications.

To find out more product specifications and availability information, please visit booth 3549 in OFC 2017 or Centera’s official webpage at www.centera-photonics.com

Sponsored by: