The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

Los Angeles Convention Center,
Los Angeles, California, USA

Committees

General Chairs

Andrew Lord, BT Labs, UK
Shu Namiki, AIST, Japan
Peter Winzer, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
 

Program Chairs

Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Laurent Schares, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA

Subcommittees

Track D: Optical Components, Devices and Fiber

OFC D1: Advances in Deployable Optical Components, Fibers and Field Installation Equipment
Alan F. Evans, Corning, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Rich Baca, Microsoft, Inc., USA
Dirk Breuer, T-Nova Deutsche Telekom, Germany
Jose Castro, Panduit Corp, USA
Ji Chen, Finisar Corporation, USA
Nitin Goel, Facebook Inc., USA
Robert Griffin, Oclaro, UK
Shin Kamei, NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan
Ashok Krishnamoorthy, Oracle Corporation, USA
Jing Li, Yangtze Optical Fibre & Cable Co,  China
Haruki Ogoshi, Furukawa Electric, Japan
Erik Pennings, 7Pennies, USA
Yongpeng Zhao, Luster Lightech Corp, China

OFC D2: Passive Optical Devices and Circuits for Switching and Filtering
Ben Lee, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Mark Feuer, CUNY City College, USA
Piero Gambini, STMicroelectronics, Italy
Guo-Qiang Lo, Institute of Microelectronics, Singapore
Dan Marom, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Sylvie Menezo, CEA-LETI, France
Joyce Poon, University of Toronto, Canada
Jochen Schroeder, Chalmers University, Sweden
Hiroyuki Tsuda, Keio University, Japan

OFC D3: Active Optical Devices and Photonic Integrated Circuits
Po Dong, Nokia Bell Labs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Guang-Hua Duan, III-V lab, France
Dazeng Feng, Mellanox, USA
Christian Koos, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Kazuhiko Kurata, NEC Corporation, Japan
Mike Larson, Lumentum, USA
Anders Larsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Thomas Schrans, Rockley Photonics, USA
Andreas Steffan, Finisar , Germany
Takuo Tanemura, University of Tokyo, Japan
Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China

OFC D4: Fiber and Propagation Physics
Francesco Poletti, University of Southampton, UK, Subcommittee Chair
Marianne Bigot, Prysmian Group, France
Wladek Forysiak, Aston University, UK
Andrea Galtarossa, University of Padova, Italy
Ming-Jun Li, Corning, USA
Kazuhide Nakajima, Nippon Telegraph & Telephone Corp (NTT), Japan
Testuya Nakanishi, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan
Axel Schülzgen, University of Central Florida (CREOL), USA
Oleg Sinkin, TE SubCom, USA
Thierry Taunay, OFS Laboratories, USA
Johann Troles, Universite de Rennes, France
 
OFC D5: Fiber-Optic and Waveguide Devices and Sensors
Camille Sophie Bres, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland, Subcommittee Chair
Rodrigo Amezcua-Correa, University of Central Florida (CREOL), USA
Maxim Bolshtyansky, TE Subcom, USA
Nicolas Fontaine, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Miguel Gonzalez Herraez, University of Alcalà, Spain
Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd., Japan
Victor Kopp, Chiral Photonics Inc., USA
Rogerio Nogueira, Instituto De Telecomunicacoes, Portugal
Yasutake Ohishi, Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
Karsten Rottwitt, DTU Fotonik, Denmark

Track S: Photonic Systems and Subsystems

OFC S1: Advances in Deployable Subsystems and Systems
Tom Issenhuth, Microsoft, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Marc Bohn, Coriant GmbH & Co. KG, Germany
Chris Cole, Finisar Corporation, USA
Jonas Geyer, Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
Georg Mohs, TE Subcom, USA
Lynn Nelson, AT&T Corp, USA
Gary Nicholl, Cisco, Canada
Katharine Schmidtke, Facebook, USA
Henry Sun, Infinera Corporation, Canada
Sorin Tibuleac, ADVA Optical Networking, USA
Masahito Tomizawa, NTT Network Innovation Labs, Japan
 
OFC S2: Optical, Photonic and Microwave Photonic Subsystems
Leif Oxenlowe, DTU Fotonik, Denmark, Subcommittee Chair
Jose Azana, INRS- Energie Materiaux et Telecom, Canada
Robert Elschner, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute (HHI), Germany
Toshihiko Hirooka, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
Leif Johansson, Freedom Photonics, LLC, USA
Inuk Kang, LGS Innovations LLC, USA
Tsuyoshi Konishi, Osaka University, Japan
Ju Han Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea
Paul Matthews, Northrop Grumman Corp, USA
Colin McKinstrie, Huawei, USA
David Neilson, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Michael Vasilyev, University of Texas at Arlington, USA

OFC S3: Radio-over-Fiber, Free-Space and Non-telecom Systems
Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia, Subcommittee Chair
Gee-Kung Chang, Georgia Tech, USA
Hwan Seok Chung, ETRI, South Korea
Richard DeSalvo, Harris Corporation, USA
Tetsuya Kawanishi, National Institute of Information & Comm Tech (NICT), Japan
Ton Koonen, Einhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands
Jason McKinney, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Idelfonso Tafur Monroy, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet (DTU), Denmark
Dominic O’Brien, Oxford University, UK
Rod Waterhouse, Pharad LLC, USA

OFC S4: Digital and Electronic Subsystems
Alan Pak Tao Lau, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong, Subcommittee Chair
Yi Cai, ZTE Optics Lab, USA
Liang Dou, ZTE Beijing, China
Gernot Goeger, Huawei Technologies, Germany
Neil Guerrero Gonzalez, Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia
Takayuki Kobayashi, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
David Millar, Mitsubishi Electric Research Labs, USA
Sebastian Randel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Germany
Andre Richter, VPIphotonics, Germany
Ben Thomsen, University College London, UK
Qunbi Zhuge, Ciena Corporation, Canada

OFC S5: Digital Transmission Systems
Cristian Antonelli, Università degli Studi dell’Aquila, Italy, Subcommittee Chair
Andrea Carena, Politenico di Torino, Italy
Dmitri Foursa, TE Subcom, USA
Takeshi Hoshida, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers University, Sweden
Robert Killey, University College London, UK
Takayuki Mizuno, NTT, Japan
Colja Schubert, Fraunhofer Institute Nachricht Heinrich-Hertz (HHI), Germany
Chandrasekhar Sethumadhavan, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Zhuhong Zhang, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Canada
Benyuan Zhu, OFS Laboratories, USA

Track N: Networks, Applications and Access

OFC N1: Advances in Deployable Networks and Their Applications
Sheryl Woodward, AT&T, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Jean-Luc Auge, Orange Labs, France
Fred Bartholf, Comcast Corporation, USA
Nitin Batta, Yahoo, USA
Dave Boertjes, Ciena, Canada
Jeff Bower, Akamai, USA
Herve Fevrier, Facebook, USA
Doug Freimuth, IBM, USA
Weisheng Hu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Pat Iannone, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Werner Weiershausen, Deutsche Telekom AG Laboratories, Germany
 
OFC N2: Control and Management of Optical & Multilayer Networks
Inder Monga, ESnet, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Ramon Casellas, CTTC, Spain
Nicola Ciulli, Nextworks, Italy
Vinayak Dangui, Google, USA
Sergi Figuerola, i2CAT Foundation, Spain
Hiroaki Harai, National Institute of Information & Comm Tech (NICT), Japan
Ilya Baldin, Renaissance Computing Institute, USA
Mazen Khaddam, Cox Communications, Inc., USA
Daniel King, University of Lancaster, UK
Tom Lehman, University of Maryland, USA
Nic Leymann, Deutsche Telekom AG Laboratories, Germany
Srini Seetharaman, Infinera, USA

OFC N3: Network Architectures and Techno-Economics
Masahiko Jinno, Kagawa University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Chris Bowers, Juniper, USA
Jiajia Chen, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
Filippo Cugini, CNIT, Italy
Josué Kuri, Facebook, USA
Victor Lopez, Telefonica I+D, Spain
Joao Pedro, Coriant Portugal, Portugal
Massimo Tornatore, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Noboru Yoshikane, KDDI Research, Japan
Qiong Zhang, Fujitsu Laboratories of America, USA
 
OFC N4: Optical Access Networks for Fixed and Mobile Services
Junichi Kani, NTT Labs, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Ning Cheng, Huawei Technologies, USA
Gabriella Cincotti, Universita degli Studi Roma Tre, Italy
Volker Jungnickel, Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz Institute, Germany
Denis Khotimsky, Verizon, USA
Domanic Lavery, University College London, UK
Thomas Pfeiffer, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
Fabienne Saliou, Orange Labs, France
Björn Skubic, Ericsson, Sweden
Jun Shan Wey, LightNotes Consulting, USA
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
 
OFC N5: Market Watch, Network Operator Summit & Data Center Summit
Lisa Huff, Discerning Analytics, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Lisa Bickford, Google, USA
Zeljko Bulut, Coriant, USA
Frank Chang, Inphi Corporation, USA
Eve Griliches, Cisco, USA
Julie Kunstler, Ovum, USA
Sterling Perin, Heavy Reading, USA
Andrew Schmitt, Cignal Active Insight, USA
Jim Theodoras, ADVA Optical Networking, USA
Ting Wang, NEC Labs, USA
Tiejun Xia, Verizon Communications, Inc., USA

Track DSN: Devices, Systems and Networks

OFC DSN6: Optical Devices, Subsystems, and Networks for Datacom and Computercom
Xuezhe Zheng, Oracle Corporation, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Peter DeDobbelaere, Luxtera, USA
Marco Fiorentino, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA
Dominic Goodwill, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Canada
Ilya Lyubomirsky, Facebook, USA
Ken Morito, Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan
Bert Offrein, IBM, Switzerland
Sam Palermo, Texas A&M University, USA
Adel Saleh, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Anna Tzanakaki, University of Athens, Greece
Naoya Wada, NICT, Japan
Ian White, University of Cambridge, UK
Chongjin Xie, Alibaba, USA

OFC Steering Committee

IEEE/Communications Society
Loudon Blair, Ciena Corp., USA, Chair
Vincent Chan, MIT, USA
Robert Doverspike, Network Evolution Strategies, LLC, USA
Ori Gerstel, Sedona Systems, Israel

IEEE/Photonics Society
Ekaterina Golovchenko, Tyco Telecommunications, USA
David Plant, McGill Univ., Canada
Seb Savory, University of Cambridge, UK
Atul K. Srivastava, NTT Electronics Corporation, USA

The Optical Society (OSA)
Edmund Murphy, Lumentum, USA
Loukas Paraschis, Cisco, USA
Clint Schow, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Kathleen Tse, AT&T, USA

Ex-Officio
Neal Bergano, TE SubCom, USA
Martin Birk, AT&T Labs, USA
Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Chris Doerr, Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
Jöerg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies, USA
Andrew Lord, BT Labs, UK
Shu Namiki, AIST, Japan
David Richardson, University of Southampton, UK
Ken-ichi Sato, Nagoya University, Japan
Laurent Schares, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Peter Winzer, Nokia Bell Labs, USA

OFC Budget Committee 

Doug Baney, Keysight Laboratories, USA
Loudon Blair, Ciena Corporation, USA
Susan Brooks, IEEE Communications Society, USA
Patrick Iannone, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Chris Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Liz Rogan, The Optical Society, USA

OFC Long Range Planning and Ad Hoc Committee 

Neal Bergano, TE Subcom, USA
Joseph Berthold, Ciena Corporation, USA
Loudon Blair, Ciena Corporation, USA
Susan Brooks, IEEE Communications Society, USA
Stuart Elby, Infinera Corporation, USA
Thomas Giallorenzi, The Optical Society, USA
Patrick Iannone, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Chris Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Frederick Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, USA
Mike Loomis, Nokia Corporation, USA
Liz Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
Clint Schow, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Kathleen Tse, AT&T Corp, USA
Bachar Yuval, LinkedIn, USA
Doug Zuckerman, USA
 

Sponsored by: