The Optical Networking and Communication
Conference & Exhibition

San Diego Convention Center,
San Diego, California, USA

Committees

2018 OFC Committees

General Chairs

Martin Birk, AT&T Labs, USA
Xiang Liu, FutureWei Technologies, Inc., USA
David J. Richardson, University of Southampton, UK

Program Chairs

Robert D. Doverspike, Network Evolution Strategies LLC, USA
Daniel Kuchta, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
William Shieh, University of Melbourne, Australia

Subcommittees

Track D: Optical Components, Devices and Fiber

OFC D1: Advances in Deployable Optical Components, Fibers and Field Installation Equipment
Rich Baca, Microsoft Corp, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Alan F. Evans, Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
Lara D. Garrett, TE SubCom, USA
Nitin K. Goel, Facebook Inc., USA
Kenneth Jackson, Sumitomo, USA
Chen Ji, Inst. of Semiconductor, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Ashok V. Krishnamoorthy, Axaluma, Inc., USA
Jing Li, Yangtze Optical Fibre and Cable, China
Alan McCurdy, OFS, Fiber Design & Simulation Group, USA
Yusuke Nasu, NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan
Daniel L. Peterson, Verizon Communications, Inc., USA
Xiaoxia Wu, Juniper, USA
Yongpeng Zhao, Luster Lightech Corp, China

OFC D2: Passive Optical Devices for Switching and Filtering
Mark D. Feuer, CUNY College of Staten Island, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Joel Carpenter, The University of Queensland, Australia
Haoshuo Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Nicolas Dupuis, IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA
Piero Gambini, STMicroelectronics, Italy
Richard A. Jensen, Polatis, Inc., USA
Guo-Qiang Lo, Institute of Microelectronics, Singapore
Christi K. Madsen, Texas A&M Univ., USA
Sylvie MENEZO, CEA-LETI, France
Joyce K S Poon, University of Toronto, Canada
Hiroyuki Tsuda, Keio University, Japan

OFC D3: Active Optical Devices and Photonic Integrated Circuits
Michael Larson, Lumentum, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Guang-Hua Duan, 3SP Technologies, France
Dazeng Feng, Mellanox, USA
Kazuhiko Kurata, PETRA, Japan
Anders Larsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Yasuhiro Matsui, Finisar Corporation, USA
Kouji Nakahara, Oclaro Japan, Inc., Japan
Dong Pan, SiFotonics Technologies Co., Ltd., USA
Maura Raburn, Google, USA
Thomas Schrans, Rockley Photonics, USA
Zhiping Zhou, Peking University, China

OFC D4: Fiber and Propagation Physics
Oleg V. Sinkin, TE SubCom, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Kazuhiko Aikawa, Fujikura Ltd., Japan
John Ballato, Clemson University, USA
Marianne Bigot, Prysmian Group, France
Wladek Forysiak, Aston University, UK
Tetsuya Hayashi, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan
Ming-Jun Li, Corning Research & Development Corp, USA
Bishnu P. Pal, Mahindra École Centrale, India
Bera Palsdottir, OFS Fitel Denmark I/S, Denmark
Francesco Poletti, University of Southampton, UK
Axel Schulzgen, University of Central Florida, USA
 
OFC D5: Fiber-Optic and Waveguide Devices and Sensors
Rogerio Nogueira, Instituto De Telecomunicacoes, Portugal, Subcommittee Chair
Rodrigo Amezcua Correa, University of Central Florida, CREOL, USA
Maxim A. Bolshtyansky, TE SubCom, USA
Nicolas K. Fontaine, Nokia Corporation, USA
Miguel Gonzalez Herraez, Universidad de Alcala, Spain
Takemi Hasegawa, Sumitomo Electric Industries Ltd, Japan
Efstratios Kehayas, Gooch & Housego, UK
Yasutake Ohishi, Toyota Technological Institute, Japan
Francesca Parmigiani, University of Southampton, UK
Karsten K. Rottwitt, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark

Track S: Photonic Systems and Subsystems

OFC S1: Advances in Deployable Subsystems and Systems
Chris Cole, Finisar Corporation, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Marc Bohn, Coriant, Germany
Fred Buchali, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
Liang Dou, ZTE Beijing, China
Jonas Geyer, Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
Fotini Karinou, Huawei Technologies Duesseldorf GmbH, Germany
Georg Mohs, TE SubCom, USA
Gary Nicholl, Cisco Systems, Inc., Canada
Katharine E. Schmidtke, Facebook Inc., USA
Sorin Tibuleac, ADVA Optical Networking, USA
 
OFC S2: Optical, Photonic and Microwave Photonic Subsystems
Michael Vasilyev, University of Texas at Arlington, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Youichi Akasaka, Fujitsu Laboratories of America Inc, USA
Jose Azana, INRS-Energie Materiaux et Telecom, Canada
Daniel J. Blumenthal, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Robert Elschner, Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany
Mable P. Fok, University of Georgia, USA
Toshihiko Hirooka, Tohoku University, Japan
Ju Han Lee, University of Seoul, South Korea
Colin J. McKinstrie, Huawei Technologies, USA
Hiroshi Murata, Osaka University, Japan
Leif Oxenlowe, DTU Fotonik, Denmark
Erwan Pincemin, Orange Labs, France

OFC S3: Radio-over-Fiber, Free Space Optics and Sensing Systems
Tetsuya Kawanishi, Waseda University, Japan, Subcommittee Chair
Edward I. Ackerman, Photonics Systems, Inc., USA
Gee-Kung Chang, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Hwan Seok Chung, ETRI, South Korea
Richard DeSalvo, Harris Corporation, USA
Nathan Gomes, University of Kent at Canterbury, UK
A. Koonen, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
Christina Lim, University of Melbourne, Australia
Jason McKinney, US Naval Research Laboratory, USA
Dominic O'Brien, University of Oxford, UK
Idelfonso Tafur Monroy, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Rod Waterhouse, Pharad LLC, USA

OFC S4: Digital and Electronic Subsystems
Sebastian Randel, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany, Subcommittee Chair
Alex Alvarado, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Yi Cai, ZTE (TX) Inc., USA
Xi Chen, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Neil Gonzalez, National University of Colombia, Colombia
Takayuki Kobayashi, NTT Access Service Systems Laboratories, Japan
Alan Pak Tao Lau, Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
Andre Richter, VPIphotonics, Germany
Rene Schmogrow, Google, USA
Benn Thomsen, Microsoft, UK
Qunbi Zhuge, Ciena Corporation, Canada

OFC S5: Digital Transmission Systems
Robert Killey, University College London, UK, Subcommittee Chair
Cristian Antonelli, Universita degli Studi dell'Aquila, Italy
Andrea Carena, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Sethumadhavan Chandrasekhar, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Dmitri Foursa, TE SubCom, USA
Magnus Karlsson, Chalmers Tekniska Hogskola, Sweden
Takayuki Mizuno, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
Antonio Napoli, Coriant, Germany
Colja Schubert, Fraunhofer Inst Nachricht Heinrich-Hertz, Germany
Qi Yang, State Key Laboratory of Optical Comm., China
Zhuhong Zhang, Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, Canada

Track N: Networks, Applications and Access

OFC N1: Advances in Deployable Networks and their Applications
Patrick Iannone, Nokia Bell Labs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Jean-Luc Auge, Orange Labs, France
Fred Bartholf, Comcast Corporation, USA
David Boertjes, Ciena Corporation, Canada
Bruce Cortez, AT&T, USA
Mei Du, Coriant, USA
Herve Fevrier, Facebook Inc., USA
Douglas Freimuth, IBM Almaden Research Center, USA
Weisheng Hu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Werner Weiershausen, Deutsche Telekom Technik Gmbh, Germany
 
OFC N2: Control and Management of Multilayer Networks
Ramon Casellas, Centre Tecnològic de Telecommunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain, Subcommittee Chair
Achim Autenrieth, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Ilya Baldin, RENCI/UNC Chapel Hill, USA, USA
Mazen Khaddam, Cox Communications Inc., USA
Giada Landi, Nextworks, Italy
Young Lee, Huawei, USA
Tom Lehman, University of Maryland, USA
Nic Leymann, Deutsche Telekom AG Laboratories, Germany
Reza Nejabati, Bristol University, UK
Srini Seetharaman, Infinera Corporation, USA
Masatoshi Suzuki, KDDI Research, Inc., Japan

OFC N3: Network Architectures and Techno-Economics
João Pedro, Coriant, Portugal, Subcommittee Chair
Chris Bowers, Juniper, USA
Jiajia Chen, Kungliga Tekniska Hogskolan, Sweden
Angela Chiu, AT&T Labs, USA
Filippo Cugini, CNIT, Italy
Matthias Gunkel, Deutsche Telekom AG Laboratories, Germany
Victor Lopez, Telefonica I+D, Spain
Marco Quagliotti, Telecom Italia, Italy
Noboru Yoshikane, KDDI Research, Japan
Qiong Zhang, Fujitsu Laboratories of America Inc, USA
 
OFC N4: Optical Access Networks for Fixed and Mobile Services
Jun Shan Wey, ZTE TX, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Volker Jungnickel, Fraunhofer HHI, Germany
Derek Nesset, Huawei, Germany
Thomas Pfeiffer, Nokia Bell Labs, Germany
Zigmunds Putnins, Verizon Communications Inc, USA
Fabienne Saliou, Orange Labs, France
Björn Skubic, Ericsson, Sweden
Kenichi Suzuki, NTT, Japan
Naoki Suzuki, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan
Elaine Wong, University of Melbourne, Australia
Lilin Yi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
 
OFC N5: Market Watch, Network Operator & Data Center Summit
Frank Chang, Inphi Corporation, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Zeljko Bulut, Coriant, USA
Lisa A. Huff, Discerning Analytics, USA
Osamu Ishida, NTT Electronics Corporation, Japan
Julie Kunstler, Ovum RHK Inc, USA
Cedric F. Lam, Google, USA
Junjie Li, China Telecom Beijing Research Institute, China
Arlon Martin, Mellanox, USA
Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, USA
Sterling Perrin, Heavy Reading, USA
Andrew Schmitt, Cignal AI, USA
Ting Wang, NEC Laboratories America Inc, USA

Track DSN: Devices, Systems and Networks

OFC DSN6: Optical Devices, Subsystems, and Networks for Datacom and Computercom
Marco Fiorentino, Hewlett Packard Labs, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Adel A.M. Saleh, University of California Santa Barbara, USA, Subcommittee Chair
Brad Booth, Microsoft, USA
Peter Dedobbelaere, Luxtera Inc, USA
Dominic Goodwill, Huawei Technologies R&D, Canada
Ken-ichi Kitayama, Graduate School for the Creation of New, Japan
Bert Offrein, IBM Research GmbH, Switzerland
Samuel Palermo, Texas A&M University, USA
Payman Samadi, Cornell University, USA
Dimitra E. Simeonidou, University of Bristol, UK
Ian H. White, University of Cambridge, UK
Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group, USA

OFC Steering Committee

IEEE/Photonics Society
Seb Savory, University of Cambridge, UK, Chair
Christopher Doerr, Acacia Communications, Inc., USA
David Plant, McGill Univ., Canada
Atul K. Srivastava, NTT Electronics Corporation, USA

IEEE/Communications Society
Robert Doverspike, Network Evolution Strategies, LLC, USA
Ori Gerstel, Sedona Systems, Israel
George Rouskas, North Carolina State Univ., USA
Doug Zuckerman, USA

The Optical Society (OSA)
Larry Coldren, Univ. of California at Santa Barbara, USA
Loukas Paraschis, Infinera Corporation, USA
Steve Plote, BTI Systems, USA
Kathleen Tse, AT&T, USA

Ex-Officio
Martin Birk, AT&T Labs, USA
Gabriella Bosco, Politecnico di Torino, Italy
Po Dong, Nokia Bell Labs, USA
Jörg-Peter Elbers, ADVA Optical Networking SE, Germany
Stu Elby, Infinera Corporation, USA
Junichi Kani, NTT Labs, Japan
Dan Kuchta, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
Xiang Liu, Huawei Technologies, USA
David Richardson, University of Southampton, UK
Laurent Schares, IBM TJ Watson Research Center, USA
William Shieh, University of Melbourne, Australia
Chongjin Xie, Alibaba Group, USA
 

OFC Budget Committee 

Doug Baney, Keysight Laboratories, USA
Loudon Blair, Ciena Corporation, USA
Susan Brooks, IEEE Communications Society, USA
Chris Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Liz Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
Seb Savory, University of Cambridge, UK

OFC Long Range Planning Committee 

Stu Elby, Infinera Corporation, USA, Chair
Neal Bergano, TE Subcom, USA
Susan Brooks, IEEE Communications Society, USA
Chris Jannuzzi, IEEE Photonics Society, USA
Fred Leonberger, EOvation Advisors LLC, USA
Liz Rogan, The Optical Society, USA
Hans Juergen Schmidtke, Facebook, Inc., USA
Clint Schow, University of California Santa Barbara, USA
Kathy Tse, AT&T, USA
Glenn Wellbrock, Verizon Communications, Inc., USA
Doug Zuckerman, USA

Sponsored by: